C.R.S. Section 29-2-106.1
Deficiency notice
  • dispute resolution
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that the enforcement of sales and use taxes can affect persons and entities across the jurisdictional boundaries of taxing jurisdictions and that dispute resolution is a matter of statewide concern for which the procedures set forth in this section shall be applied uniformly throughout the state.
* * *
In the event the taxpayer has timely requested in writing a hearing before the local government and none of the events described in paragraph (c) of this subsection (2) have occurred, the taxpayer may request a hearing pursuant to subsection (3) of this section at any time after the period prescribed in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (c) of this subsection (2).
(e)
Any hearing before a local government shall be informal and no transcript, rules of evidence, or filing of briefs shall be required; but the taxpayer may elect to submit a brief, in which case the local government may submit a brief.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If a taxpayer satisfies the requirements of paragraph (c) of subsection (2) of this section, the taxpayer may request the executive director of the department of revenue to conduct a hearing on such deficiency notice or claim for refund, and such request shall be made and such hearing shall be conducted in the same manner as set forth in section 39-21-103, C.R.S. Any local government to which the deficiency notice being appealed claims taxes are due, or, in the case of a claim for refund, the local government that denied such claim, shall be notified by the executive director that a hearing is scheduled and shall be allowed to participate in the hearing as a party.
(b)
If the taxpayer requests a hearing before the executive director, then the local government whose decision is being appealed may not require a bond or payment of tax in lieu thereof; but such local government may require a bond or payment of tax in lieu thereof filed with and payable to the local government in the manner provided in section 39-21-111, C.R.S., prior to the hearing before such local government or the executive director if either such local government reasonably finds that collection of the tax will be jeopardized by delay or the taxpayer requests a postponement of the hearing before such local government or the executive director, other than on account of a death, physical illness or injury, or catastrophe, which substantially
* * *
In the event that all parties to a hearing arrive at a settlement prior to the hearing, such parties may agree to cancel such hearing. No party shall thereafter have a right to a hearing before the executive director on the deficiency notice or claim for refund. By agreement of all parties to the hearing, the hearing may be canceled and the matter may be determined by the executive director upon written briefs submitted by the parties in the same manner as provided in section 39-21-103 (7) and (8), C.R.S.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If the taxpayer asserts that all or part of a sales or use tax which is the subject of the hearing has been paid to or is due to another local government, then such other local government shall be joined as a party to the hearing. Neither the taxpayer nor the assessing local government needs to file a claim for refund with such other local government in order to pursue the remedy provided by this subsection (5)(a). If the executive director determines that the disputed tax was paid, but to the wrong local government, then the taxpayer shall be relieved of the tax due up to the amount paid by the taxpayer to the wrong local government together with an abatement of interest thereon and all penalties.
(b)
Notwithstanding section 29-2-106 (8), the periods open or closed to assessment or refund under the ordinances of the local governments, under sections 39-26-210, 39-21-107 (1), 39-26-125, and 39-26-703, or under an intergovernmental transfer agreement may not bar any of the remedies set forth in subsections (5)(a) and (6) of this section.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
For any taxable event occurring on or after January 1, 2018, if the taxpayer receives a notice from a local government that the taxpayer must pay sales or use tax to that local government for a particular taxable event and the taxpayer fails to comply with the instructions in the notice with respect to the same type of taxable event that occurs more than ninety days after the taxpayer receives the notice, then the taxpayer may not take advantage of the remedy allowed in subsection (5)(a) of this section for that particular type of taxable event identified in the notice that occurs more than ninety days after the taxpayer received the
* * *
director’s decision with interest from the date the amount was received from the taxpayer until the date the amount was forwarded to the appropriate local government, unless a timely appeal is taken pursuant to subsection (7) of this section by a local government which is found to have erroneously received payment from the taxpayer. All interest payable pursuant to this subsection (6) shall be at the same rate which applies to deficiency payments.
(7)
Appeals from the final determination of the executive director may be taken in the same manner as provided in and shall be governed by section 39-21-105, C.R.S., by any party bound by the executive director’s decision. Any such appeal shall be heard de novo and shall be heard as provided in section 39-21-105, C.R.S., except as follows: If the appellant is a local government, the taxpayer shall have the burden of proof as to all factual matters, and the appellant shall have the burden with respect to any legal determination of the executive director of the department of revenue which the appellant seeks to reverse; except that the local government shall always have the burden of proof with respect to the issue of whether the taxpayer has been guilty of fraud with intent to evade tax and with respect to the issue of whether the taxpayer is liable as a transferee of property of another taxpayer, but not to show that the transferor taxpayer was liable for the tax; and except that the executive director may, at his request, be a party to any such appeal.
(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If a deficiency notice or claim for refund involves only one local government, in lieu of requesting a hearing pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, the taxpayer may appeal such deficiency or denial of a claim for refund to the district court.
(b)
* * *