C.R.S. Section 29-2-106.1
Deficiency notice
  • dispute resolution
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that the enforcement of sales and use taxes can affect persons and entities across the jurisdictional boundaries of taxing jurisdictions and that dispute resolution is a matter of statewide concern for which the procedures set forth in this section shall be applied uniformly throughout the state.
* * *
The taxpayer and local government agree in writing that no hearing before the local government will be held or that no final decision will issue from the local government. Such written agreement shall state that the taxpayer exhausted local remedies in accordance with this section, shall identify the date of such exhaustion, and shall advise the taxpayer of the right to pursue further review pursuant to subsection (3) of this section or this subsection (8) within thirty days after such exhaustion.
(III)
One hundred eighty days or more after the date of the taxpayer’s request for a hearing, the local government notifies the taxpayer in writing that the local government does not intend to conduct a hearing. In such instance, the written notification shall also state that the taxpayer exhausted local remedies in accordance with this section, that such exhaustion occurred on the date of the written notification, and that the taxpayer may pursue further review pursuant to subsection (3) of this section or this subsection (8) within thirty days after such exhaustion.
(c)
In the event the taxpayer has timely requested in writing a hearing before the local government and none of the events described in paragraph (b) of this subsection (8) have occurred, the taxpayer may appeal such deficiency or denial of a claim for refund to the district court at any time after the period prescribed in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (b) of this subsection (8).
(d)
An appeal pursuant to this subsection (8) must be conducted in the same manner as provided in section 39-21-105, C.R.S.; except that venue is in the district court of the county where the local government whose decision is being appealed is located, and any deposit made pursuant to section 39-21-105 (4), (5), or (8)(a)(III), C.R.S., must be made with the local government whose decision is being appealed.
(9)
In lieu of electing a hearing pursuant to this section on a notice of deficiency or claim for refund, a taxpayer may pursue judicial review of a local government’s final decision thereon as otherwise provided in such local government’s ordinance.
(10)
As used in this section, “local government” means home rule and statutory cities, towns, cities and counties, and counties.
(11)
If any local government which collects its own sales or use tax to which the deficiency notice claims taxes are due reasonably finds that the collection of the tax will be jeopardized by delay, it may utilize the procedures set forth in section 39-21-111, C.R.S.; however, utilization of such procedures shall not preclude the taxpayer from appealing to the executive director pursuant to subsection (3) of this section.