C.R.S. Section 29-2-106.1
Deficiency notice
  • dispute resolution
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that the enforcement of sales and use taxes can affect persons and entities across the jurisdictional boundaries of taxing jurisdictions and that dispute resolution is a matter of statewide concern for which the procedures set forth in this section shall be applied uniformly throughout the state.
* * *
In the event the taxpayer has timely requested in writing a hearing before the local government and none of the events described in paragraph (c) of this subsection (2) have occurred, the taxpayer may request a hearing pursuant to subsection (3) of this section at any time after the period prescribed in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (c) of this subsection (2).
(e)
Any hearing before a local government shall be informal and no transcript, rules of evidence, or filing of briefs shall be required; but the taxpayer may elect to submit a brief, in which case the local government may submit a brief.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If a taxpayer satisfies the requirements of paragraph (c) of subsection (2) of this section, the taxpayer may request the executive director of the department of revenue to conduct a hearing on such deficiency notice or claim for refund, and such request shall be made and such hearing shall be conducted in the same manner as set forth in section 39-21-103, C.R.S. Any local government to which the deficiency notice being appealed claims taxes are due, or, in the case of a claim for refund, the local government that denied such claim, shall be notified by the executive director that a hearing is scheduled and shall be allowed to participate in the hearing as a party.
(b)
If the taxpayer requests a hearing before the executive director, then the local government whose decision is being appealed may not require a bond or payment of tax in lieu thereof; but such local government may require a bond or payment of tax in lieu thereof filed with and payable to the local government in the manner provided in section 39-21-111, C.R.S., prior to the hearing before such local government or the executive director if either such local government reasonably finds that collection of the tax will be jeopardized by delay or the taxpayer requests a postponement of the hearing before such local government or the executive director, other than on account of a death, physical illness or injury, or catastrophe, which
* * *
the executive director’s decision with interest from the date the amount was received from the taxpayer until the date the amount was forwarded to the appropriate local government, unless a timely appeal is taken pursuant to subsection (7) of this section by a local government which is found to have erroneously received payment from the taxpayer. All interest payable pursuant to this subsection (6) shall be at the same rate which applies to deficiency payments.
(7)
Appeals from the final determination of the executive director may be taken in the same manner as provided in and shall be governed by section 39-21-105, C.R.S., by any party bound by the executive director’s decision. Any such appeal shall be heard de novo and shall be heard as provided in section 39-21-105, C.R.S., except as follows: If the appellant is a local government, the taxpayer shall have the burden of proof as to all factual matters, and the appellant shall have the burden with respect to any legal determination of the executive director of the department of revenue which the appellant seeks to reverse; except that the local government shall always have the burden of proof with respect to the issue of whether the taxpayer has been guilty of fraud with intent to evade tax and with respect to the issue of whether the taxpayer is liable as a transferee of property of another taxpayer, but not to show that the transferor taxpayer was liable for the tax; and except that the executive director may, at his request, be a party to any such appeal.
(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If a deficiency notice or claim for refund involves only one local government, in lieu of requesting a hearing pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, the taxpayer may appeal such deficiency or denial of a claim for refund to the district court.
(b)
* * *
In the event the taxpayer has timely requested in writing a hearing before the local government and none of the events described in paragraph (b) of this subsection (8) have occurred, the taxpayer may appeal such deficiency or denial of a claim for refund to the district court at any time after the period prescribed in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (b) of this subsection (8).
(d)
An appeal pursuant to this subsection (8) must be conducted in the same manner as provided in section 39-21-105, C.R.S.; except that venue is in the district court of the county where the local government whose decision is being appealed is located, and any deposit made pursuant to section 39-21-105 (4), (5), or (8)(a)(III), C.R.S., must be made with the local government whose decision is being appealed.
(9)
In lieu of electing a hearing pursuant to this section on a notice of deficiency or claim for refund, a taxpayer may pursue judicial review of a local government’s final decision thereon as otherwise provided in such local government’s ordinance.
(10)
As used in this section, “local government” means home rule and statutory cities, towns, cities and counties, and counties.
(11)
If any local government which collects its own sales or use tax to which the deficiency notice claims taxes are due reasonably finds that the collection of the tax will be jeopardized by delay, it may utilize the procedures set forth in section 39-21-111, C.R.S.; however, utilization of such procedures shall not preclude the taxpayer from appealing to the executive director pursuant to subsection (3) of this section.