C.R.S. Section 29-2-106.1
Deficiency notice
  • dispute resolution
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that the enforcement of sales and use taxes can affect persons and entities across the jurisdictional boundaries of taxing jurisdictions and that dispute resolution is a matter of statewide concern for which the procedures set forth in this section shall be applied uniformly throughout the state.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
When a local government asserts that sales or use taxes are due in an amount greater than the amount paid by a taxpayer, such local government shall mail a deficiency notice to the taxpayer by certified mail. The deficiency notice shall state the additional local sales and use taxes due. The deficiency notice shall contain notification, in clear and conspicuous type, of the time limit to file a protest to the notice and that the taxpayer has the right to elect a hearing on the deficiency pursuant to subsection (3) of this section. Any protest to the deficiency notice shall be filed with the local government within thirty days after the date of the notice.
(b)
The taxpayer shall also have the right to elect a hearing pursuant to subsection (3) of this section on a local government’s denial of such taxpayer’s claim for a refund of sales or use tax paid.
(c)
The taxpayer shall request the hearing pursuant to subsection (3) of this section within thirty days after the taxpayer’s exhaustion of local remedies. For purposes of this paragraph (c), “exhaustion of local remedies” means that one of the following events has occurred:
(I)
The taxpayer has timely requested in writing a hearing before the local government, and such local government has held such hearing and issued a final decision thereon. Such hearing, if any, shall be held and any decision thereon issued within one hundred eighty days after the taxpayer’s request in writing therefor or within such further time as the taxpayer and local government may agree upon in writing.
(II)
The taxpayer and local government agree in writing that no hearing before the local government will be held, or that no final decision will issue from the local government. Such written agreement shall state that the taxpayer exhausted local remedies in accordance with this section, shall identify the date of such exhaustion, and shall advise the taxpayer of the right to pursue further review pursuant to subsection (3) or (8) of this section within thirty days after such exhaustion.
(III)
One hundred eighty days or more after the date of the taxpayer’s request for a hearing, the local government notifies the taxpayer in writing that the local government does not intend to conduct a hearing. In such instance, the written notification shall also state that the taxpayer exhausted local remedies in accordance with this section, that such exhaustion occurred on the date of the written notification, and that the taxpayer may pursue further review pursuant to subsection (3) or (8) of this section within thirty days after such exhaustion.
(d)
* * *
If a deficiency notice or claim for refund involves only one local government, in lieu of requesting a hearing pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, the taxpayer may appeal such deficiency or denial of a claim for refund to the district court.
(b)
The taxpayer shall appeal to the district court pursuant to this subsection (8) within thirty days after the taxpayer’s exhaustion of local remedies. For purposes of this subsection (8), “exhaustion of local remedies” means that one of the following events has occurred:
(I)
The taxpayer has timely requested in writing a hearing before the local government, and such local government has held such hearing and issued a final decision thereon. Such hearing shall be informal and no transcript, rules of evidence, or filing of briefs shall be required; but the taxpayer may elect to submit a brief, in which case the local government may submit a brief. Such hearing, if any, shall be held and any decision thereon issued within one hundred eighty days of the taxpayer’s request in writing therefor or within such further time as the taxpayer and local government may agree upon in writing.
(II)
The taxpayer and local government agree in writing that no hearing before the local government will be held or that no final decision will issue from the local government. Such written agreement shall state that the taxpayer exhausted local remedies in accordance with this section, shall identify the date of such exhaustion, and shall advise the taxpayer of the right to pursue further review pursuant to subsection (3) of this section or this subsection (8) within thirty days after such exhaustion.
(III)
One hundred eighty days or more after the date of the taxpayer’s request for a hearing, the local government notifies the taxpayer in writing that the local government does not intend to conduct a hearing. In such instance, the written notification shall also state that the taxpayer exhausted local remedies in accordance with this section, that such exhaustion occurred on the date of the written notification, and that the taxpayer may pursue further review pursuant to subsection (3) of this section or this subsection (8) within thirty days after such exhaustion.
(c)
In the event the taxpayer has timely requested in writing a hearing before the local government and none of the events described in paragraph (b) of this subsection (8) have occurred, the taxpayer may appeal such deficiency or denial of a claim for refund to the district court at any time after the period prescribed in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (b) of this subsection (8).
(d)
* * *