C.R.S. Section 29-4-205
Appointment of commissioners
(1)
The authority shall consist of commissioners selected by the council in the manner provided in either subsection (2) or (3) of this section.
(2)
* * *
The commissioners appointed under this subsection (3) shall be designated by the mayor or such other appointing authority as is otherwise provided by charter or ordinance to serve for terms that are staggered from the date of their appointment such that, to the extent possible, the terms of an equal number of commissioners end each year. Thereafter, the term of office is the number of years as set by the council by resolution, not to exceed five years in length, or, if the council has not so acted, five years. A commissioner shall hold office until his or her successor has been appointed and has qualified. Vacancies other than by reason of expiration of terms shall be filled for the unexpired term. A majority of the commissioners constitutes a quorum. The mayor or such other appointing authority as is otherwise provided by charter or ordinance shall file with the city clerk a certificate of the appointment or reappointment of any commissioner, and such certificate is conclusive evidence of the due and proper appointment of each commissioner. The authority shall select from its members a vice-chairman and a chairman when the office of the first chairman becomes vacant.
(c)
Until such time as the council takes action pursuant to subsection (6) of this section, all appointments of the commissioners appointed pursuant to this subsection (3) shall be conditioned upon confirmation by the council as required by section 29-4-204 (4). This paragraph (c) shall apply to original and successor appointments and to appointments to fill vacancies.
(3.5)
Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, commencing on and after August 2, 2000, as new appointments are made to authorities pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, such appointments shall be made so that not less than one commissioner of each authority shall be an individual who is directly assisted by the authority and who may, if provided in a plan of the authority, be elected by individuals directly assisted by the authority. This subsection (3.5) shall not apply to any authority with fewer than three hundred public housing units if the authority provides reasonable notice to the resident advisory board of the opportunity for not less than one individual to serve as a commissioner of the authority as provided in this subsection (3.5) and, within a reasonable time after receipt by such board of the notice, the authority is not notified of the intention of any such individual to serve as a commissioner.
(4)
A commissioner shall receive no compensation for his services but shall be reimbursed for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of his official duties.
(5)
An authority may employ a secretary who shall be executive director, technical experts, and such other officers, agents, and employees, permanent and temporary, as it may require, and shall determine their qualifications, duties, and compensation. An authority may call upon the corporation counsel or chief law officer of the city for such legal services as it may require, or it may employ its own counsel and legal staff. An authority may delegate to one or more of its agents or employees such powers or duties as it deems proper.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any council may, by resolution, change the method of appointment of commissioners after a proper notice and hearing and set a date for the changed method to become effective.
(b)
Subsequent to the appointment of nine commissioners by the mayor and their confirmation by the council pursuant to section 29-4-204 (4), any council of a city and county having a population of more than three hundred thousand may, by resolution, change the number of commissioners after a proper notice and hearing and set a date for the changed number to become effective.
(7)
The terms of office of present commissioners of authorities created under this section shall expire July 1, 1973. Prior to such date, the council shall appoint new commissioners, as provided in either subsection (2) or (3) of this section, such appointments to be effective July 1, 1973.