C.R.S. Section 29-4-703
Definitions
  • rules
As used in this part 7, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Authority” means the Colorado housing and finance authority created by this part 7.
(2)
* * *
“Lender” means any state bank chartered by the state of Colorado or any national banking association located in Colorado, state or federal savings and loan association located in Colorado, FHA-approved mortgagee, insurance company, mortgage banking or other financial institution, or public or private entity providing economic development assistance approved by the board.
(9)
“Loan to lender” means a loan of money to a lender.
(10)
“Low-income family” and “low- or moderate-income family” mean a family whose income is insufficient to secure decent, safe, and sanitary housing provided by private industry without loans or other incentives made by the authority or federal subsidies and whose income is below respective income limits established by the board by rule, taking into consideration such factors as the following:
(a)
The amount of the total income of such family available for housing needs;
(b)
The size of the family;
(c)
The cost and condition of housing facilities available;
(d)
The ability of such family to compete successfully in the private housing market and to pay the amounts at which private enterprise is providing decent, safe, and sanitary housing; and
(e)
Standards established by various programs of the federal government for determining eligibility based on income of such family.
(11)
“Mortgage” means a mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument constituting a first lien on real property in this state and improvements constructed or to be constructed thereon or on a leasehold under a lease having a remaining term, at the time such mortgage is acquired, of not less than the term for repayment of the obligation secured by such mortgage.
(12)
“Mortgage loan” means a loan of money, including advances and temporary loans, for the construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation, purchase, or refinancing of a housing facility, which loan is evidenced by an obligation secured by a mortgage.
(12.1)
“Municipality” means any city, including without limitation any city or city and county operating under a home rule or special legislative charter, or town within this state.
(12.4)
“Project” means a work or improvement that is or will be located in this state, including but not limited to real property, buildings, equipment, furnishings, and any other real and personal property or any interest therein, financed, refinanced, acquired, owned, constructed, reconstructed, extended, rehabilitated, improved, or equipped, directly or indirectly, in whole or in part, by the authority and that is designed and intended for the purpose of providing facilities for manufacturing, warehousing, commercial, recreational, hotel, office, research and development, or other business or economic purposes, including but not limited to machinery and equipment deemed necessary for the operation thereof, excluding raw material, work in process, or stock in trade. “Project” includes more than one project or any portion of a project, but shall not include a housing facility or any portion thereof unless the authority elects to treat such housing facility or portion thereof as a project. “Project” shall not include the financing by the authority of any county or municipal public facilities beyond the boundaries of the project, except to the extent that such facilities are adjacent to the project and support the operation of the project.
(12.5)
“Project costs” means the sum total of all costs incurred in the development of a project which are approved by the authority as reasonable and necessary. “Project costs” includes, but is not limited to:
(a)
The cost of acquiring real property and any buildings thereon, including but not limited to payments for options, deposits, or contracts to purchase properties;
(b)
The cost of site preparation, demolition, and development;
(c)
Any expenses relating to the issuance of bonds or notes;
(d)
Fees in connection with the planning, execution, and financing of the project, such as those of architects, engineers, attorneys, accountants, and the authority;
(e)
The cost of studies, surveys, plans and permits, insurance, interest, financing, tax and assessment costs, and other operating and carrying costs incurred during construction;
(f)
The cost of construction, rehabilitation, reconstruction, and equipping of the project, not including the cost of raw materials, work in process, and stock in trade;
(g)
The cost of land improvements, such as landscaping and off-site improvements;
(h)
Expenses in connection with initial occupancy of the project;
(i)
A reasonable profit and risk fee in addition to job overhead to the general contractor and, if applicable, the sponsor;
(j)
An allowance established by the authority for contingency reserves and reserves for any anticipated operating deficits after completion of the project; and
(k)
The cost of other items that the authority determines to be reasonable and necessary for the development of the project, including but not limited to relocation costs, utility connection fees, indemnity and surety bonds, premiums on insurance, and fees and expenses of trustees, depositories, and paying agents for the bonds and notes.
(12.6)
“Project plan” means the plan for a project or projects and includes but is not limited to:
(a)
A map or any other appropriate representation of the area and the location of the project;
(b)
A statement of proposed land uses;
(c)
Any proposed amendments to, changes in, or variances from the master plan, official map, or zoning regulations or other land use regulations, codes, or ordinances of the county or municipality in which the project is to be located;
(d)
A proposal for the acquisition of real property;
(e)
A proposal for the demolition and removal of existing structures;
(f)
A description of the project;
(g)
* * *