C.R.S.
Section 30-10-306
Commissioners’ districts
- vacancies
- definitions
(1)
Each county must be divided into three compact districts by the board of county commissioners. Each district must be as nearly equal in population as possible based on the redistricting population data prepared by staff of the legislative council and office of legislative legal services, or any successor offices, in accordance with section 2-2-902. In no event shall there be more than five percent deviation between the most populous and the least populous district in each county, at the time such district boundaries are adopted. Each district must be numbered consecutively and must not be subject to alteration more often than once every two years. One county commissioner must be elected from each of such districts by the voters of the whole county. If any county commissioner, during his or her term of office, moves from the district in which he or she resided when elected, his or her office thereupon becomes vacant. All proceedings by the board of county commissioners in formation of such districts not inconsistent with this section are confirmed and validated.(2)
Each county having a population of seventy thousand or more that has chosen to increase the members of the board of county commissioners from three to five must be divided into three or five districts by the board of county commissioners according to the method of election described in section 30-10-306.5 (5) or (6) or section 30-10-306.7. When applicable, the board of county commissioners shall divide the county into districts in accordance with the final redistricting plan approved in accordance with section 30-10-306.4. The districts must be as nearly equal in population as possible based on the redistricting population data prepared by staff of the legislative council and office of legislative legal services, or any successor offices, in accordance with section 2-2-902. In no event shall there be more than five percent deviation between the most populous and the least populous district in each county, at the time such district boundaries are adopted. Each district must be numbered consecutively and is not subject to alteration more often than once every two years; except that, notwithstanding subsection (3) of this section, the board may alter the districts to conform to precinct boundaries that are changed in accordance with section 1-5-103 (1), based on the division of the state into congressional districts or an approved plan for redistricting of the members of the general assembly when necessary to ensure that no precinct is located in more than one district. County commissioners are elected at large or from districts according to the method of election described in section 30-10-306.5 (5) or (6) or section 30-10-306.7. If any county commissioner required to be resident in a district moves during his or her term of office from the district in which he or she resided when elected, his or her office thereupon becomes vacant. All proceedings by the board of county commissioners in formation of such districts not inconsistent with this section are confirmed and validated.(3)
When a board of county commissioners determines to change the boundaries of commissioner districts or when new districts are created, such changes or additions must be made only in odd-numbered years and, if made, must be completed by July 1 of such year, except in cases of changes resulting from either changes in county boundaries or from a final redistricting plan in accordance with section 30-10-306.4.(4)
Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (3) of this section, after each federal census of the United States, each commissioner district must be established, revised, or altered to assure that such districts are as nearly equal in population as possible based on the redistricting population data prepared by staff of the legislative council and office of legislative legal services, or any successor offices, in accordance with section 2-2-902. In no event shall there be more than five percent deviation between the most populous and the least populous district in each county, at the time such district boundaries are adopted. The establishment, revision, or alteration of districts required by this subsection (4) must be completed by September 30 of the second odd-numbered year following such census. If a district is revised or altered in accordance with this subsection (4) in a manner that excludes the residence of a county commissioner elected to represent the district, the county commissioner remains eligible and may continue to hold the office of county commissioner until his or her term of office expires.(5)
No less than thirty days before adopting any resolution to change the boundaries of commissioner districts, or create new commissioner districts, unless the board of county commissioners is making such changes in accordance with a final redistricting plan in accordance with section 30-10-306.4, the board of county commissioners shall hold a public hearing on the proposed district boundaries.(6)
As used in this section and sections 30-10-306.1 to 30-10-306.4, unless the context otherwise requires:(a)
* * *