C.R.S. Section 30-10-606
Coroner
  • inquiry
  • grounds
  • postmortem
  • jury
  • certificate of death
(1)
The responding law enforcement agency shall notify the coroner when a death is discovered or confirmed as soon as practicable after the scene is safe and secure. The coroner shall immediately notify the district attorney or his or her designee if by prior agreement, and then at his or her discretion proceed to the scene to view the body. Upon arrival of the coroner, law enforcement shall make all reasonable accommodations to allow the coroner to collect time-sensitive information such as body and scene temperature, lividity, and rigor. The coroner, in cooperation with law enforcement, shall make all proper inquiry in order to determine the cause and manner of death of any person in his or her jurisdiction who has died under any of the following circumstances:
(a)
If the death is or may be unnatural as a result of external influences, violence, or injury;
(a.3)
Due to the influence of or the result of intoxication by alcohol, drugs, or poison;
(a.5)
As a result of an accident, including at the workplace;
(a.7)
When the death of an infant or child is unexpected or unexplained;
(b)
When no physician is in attendance or when, though in attendance, the physician is unable to certify the cause of death;
(c)
From a death that occurs within twenty-four hours of admission to a hospital;
(d)
Repealed.
(e)
From a disease which may be hazardous or contagious or which may constitute a threat to the health of the general public;
(f)
If the death occurs from the action of a peace officer or while in the custody of law enforcement officials or while incarcerated in a public institution;
(g)
When the death was sudden and happened to a person who was in apparent good health;
(h)
When a body is unidentifiable, decomposed, charred, or skeletonized; or
(i)
Circumstances that the coroner otherwise determines may warrant further inquiry to determine cause and manner of death or further law enforcement investigation.
(1.1)
The coroner shall request that jurisdiction of a death be transferred to the coroner of the county in which the event which resulted in the death of the person occurred, with the jurisdiction effective upon the acceptance by the receiving coroner. The transfer shall be in writing, and a copy thereof shall be maintained in the offices of the transferring and receiving coroners. The district attorney from each county involved in the transfer shall be contacted prior to the transfer unless prior agreements have been established.
(1.2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
When a person dies as a result of circumstances specified in subsection (1) of this section or is found dead and the cause of death is unknown, the person who discovers the death shall report it immediately to law enforcement officials or the coroner, and the coroner shall take legal custody of the body.
(b)
The body of any person who dies as a result of circumstances specified in subsection (1) of this section shall not be removed from the place of death prior to the arrival of the coroner or his or her designee or without the authority of the coroner or his or her designee unless it is necessary to identify the victim, to protect the property from damage or destruction, or to preserve and protect evidence, or protect life, health, or safety. The coroner, in consultation with the district attorney or local law enforcement agency, shall facilitate the timely removal of the body to preserve and protect evidence. The coroner may order the removal of the body for further investigation or release the body to the next of kin if no further investigation is required by law enforcement.
(c)
If a suicide note related to the death is found at the place of death, the coroner or law enforcement agency according to a prior agreement shall take custody of the note as well as any other documentation related to the cause or manner of death as is appropriate. If there is no prior agreement, law enforcement shall have the authority to take custody of the suicide note and shall provide a copy of the suicide note to the coroner. The coroner shall have the authority to view the suicide note prior to receiving a copy.
(d)
In the case of a noncriminal investigation, the coroner in collaboration with local law enforcement shall identify the deceased, determine the deceased’s next of kin, and notify the appropriate next of kin or other persons of the death.
(e)
In the case of a noncriminal investigation, in order to assist with the identification of the deceased, location and identity of next of kin, and determination of the cause and manner of death, the coroner, in cooperation with law enforcement, has the authority to collect, examine, and store, or request law enforcement to collect, examine, and store, any documents, evidence, or information, including information available in electronic devices such as phones or computers subject to the limitations in the fourth amendment to the United States constitution and section 7 of article II of the Colorado constitution.
(f)
When in the course of a coroner investigation, a death becomes suspicious or the possibility of criminal activity arises, the coroner shall immediately consult with the district attorney and law enforcement in the jurisdiction where the events that caused the death occurred.
(g)
In the case of a noncriminal investigation, the coroner may take custody of prescription medications dispensed to the deceased to assist in determining the cause and manner of death subject to the limitations in the fourth amendment to the United States constitution and section 7 of article II of the Colorado constitution. The coroner shall properly document, store, and dispose of the medications or request law enforcement to document, store, and dispose of the medications.
(2)
* * *