C.R.S. Section 30-10-606
Coroner
  • inquiry
  • grounds
  • postmortem
  • jury
  • certificate of death
(1)
The responding law enforcement agency shall notify the coroner when a death is discovered or confirmed as soon as practicable after the scene is safe and secure. The coroner shall immediately notify the district attorney or his or her designee if by prior agreement, and then at his or her discretion proceed to the scene to view the body. Upon arrival of the coroner, law enforcement shall make all reasonable accommodations to allow the coroner to collect time-sensitive information such as body and scene temperature, lividity, and rigor. The coroner, in cooperation with law enforcement, shall make all proper inquiry in order to determine the cause and manner of death of any person in his or her jurisdiction who has died under any of the following circumstances:
(a)
If the death is or may be unnatural as a result of external influences, violence, or injury;
(a.3)
Due to the influence of or the result of intoxication by alcohol, drugs, or poison;
(a.5)
As a result of an accident, including at the workplace;
(a.7)
When the death of an infant or child is unexpected or unexplained;
(b)
When no physician is in attendance or when, though in attendance, the physician is unable to certify the cause of death;
(c)
From a death that occurs within twenty-four hours of admission to a hospital;
(d)
Repealed.
(e)
From a disease which may be hazardous or contagious or which may constitute a threat to the health of the general public;
(f)
If the death occurs from the action of a peace officer or while in the custody of law enforcement officials or while incarcerated in a public institution;
(g)
When the death was sudden and happened to a person who was in apparent good health;
(h)
When a body is unidentifiable, decomposed, charred, or skeletonized; or
(i)
Circumstances that the coroner otherwise determines may warrant further inquiry to determine cause and manner of death or further law enforcement investigation.
(1.1)
The coroner shall request that jurisdiction of a death be transferred to the coroner of the county in which the event which resulted in the death of the person occurred, with the jurisdiction effective upon the acceptance by the receiving coroner. The transfer shall be in writing, and a copy thereof shall be maintained in the offices of the transferring and receiving coroners. The district attorney from each county involved in the transfer shall be contacted prior to the transfer unless prior agreements have been established.
(1.2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
When a person dies as a result of circumstances specified in subsection (1) of this section or is found dead and the cause of death is unknown, the person who discovers the death shall report it immediately to law enforcement officials or the coroner, and the coroner shall take legal custody of the body.
(b)
* * *
A copy of the certificate of death or affidavit of presumed death, including any related documents and statements of fact, shall be retained indefinitely in the applicable county in a secure location in an appropriate county facility accessible only to the county coroner or the coroner’s designee and in a manner that is consistent with the county’s record retention policy and federal law.
(5)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an investigation, autopsy, or inquest in any case where death occurred without medical attendance solely because the deceased was under treatment by prayer or spiritual means alone in accordance with the tenets and practices of a well-recognized church or religious denomination.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Notwithstanding sections 12-245-220 and 13-90-107 (1)(d) or (1)(g), the coroner holding an inquest or investigation pursuant to this section has the authority to request and receive a copy of:
(I)
Any autopsy report or medical information from any pathologist, physician, dentist, hospital, or health-care provider or institution if such report or information is relevant to the inquest or investigation; and
(II)
Any information, record, or report related to treatment, consultation, counseling, or therapy services from any licensed psychologist, professional counselor, marriage and family therapist, social worker, or addiction counselor, certified addiction counselor, unlicensed psychotherapist, psychologist candidate registered pursuant to section 12-245-304 (3), marriage and family therapist candidate registered pursuant to section 12-245-504 (4), licensed professional counselor candidate registered pursuant to section 12-245-604 (4), or person described in section 12-245-217, if the report, record, or information is relevant to the inquest or investigation.
(b)
The coroner or his or her designee shall, at the request of the district attorney or attorney general, release to the district attorney or attorney general any autopsy report or medical information described in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (6) that the coroner obtains pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (6).
(c)
The coroner or his or her designee shall not release to any party any information, record, or report described in subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (6) that the coroner obtains pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (6).
(d)
Any person who complies with a request from a coroner or his or her designee pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (6) shall be immune from any civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed with respect to the disclosure of confidential patient or client information.