C.R.S. Section 34-32-103
Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Acid or toxic producing materials” means natural or reworked earth materials having acid or toxic chemical and physical characteristics.
* * *
operations are situated. All lands shall be excluded that would be otherwise included as land affected but which have been reclaimed in accordance with an approved plan or otherwise, as may be approved by the board. Affected land shall not include off-site roads which existed prior to the date on which notice was given or permit application was made to the office and which were constructed for purposes unrelated to the proposed mining operation and which will not be substantially upgraded to support the mining operation or off-site groundwater monitoring wells.
(2)
“Board” means the mined land reclamation board established by section 34-32-105.
(3)
“Department” means the department of natural resources or such department, commission, or agency as may lawfully succeed to the powers and duties of such department.
(3.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Designated mining operation” means a mining operation at which:
(I)
Toxic or acidic chemicals used in extractive metallurgical processing are present on site;
(II)
Acid- or toxic-forming materials will be exposed or disturbed as a result of mining operations; or
(III)
Uranium is developed or extracted, either by in situ leach mining or by conventional underground or open mining techniques. A uranium mining operation may seek an exemption from designated mining operation status in accordance with section 34-32-112.5 (2).
(b)
The various types of designated mining operations are identified in section 34-32-112.5. Except as provided in subparagraph (III) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (3.5), such mining operations exclude operations that do not use toxic or acidic chemicals in processing for purposes of extractive metallurgy and that will not cause acid mine drainage.
(4)
“Development” means the work performed in relation to a deposit, following the prospecting required to prove minerals are in existence in commercial quantities but prior to production activities, aimed at, but not limited to, preparing the site for mining, defining further the ore deposit by drilling or other means, conducting pilot plant operations, constructing roads or ancillary facilities, and other related activities.
(4.5)
“Director” means the director of the division of reclamation, mining, and safety or such officer as may lawfully succeed to the powers and duties of such director.
(4.7)
“Division” means the division of reclamation, mining, and safety or such agency as may lawfully succeed to the powers and duties of such division.
(4.9)
“Environmental protection plan” means a plan submitted by a designated mining operation for approval as part of the operator’s or applicant’s permit for such operation pursuant to rules promulgated by the board for protection of human health or property or the environment in conformance with the duties of operators as prescribed by this article.
(5)
* * *
“Life of the mine” means that a permit granted pursuant to section 34-32-110 or 34-32-115 may continue in effect as long as:
(I)
An operator continues to engage in the extraction of minerals and complies with the provisions of this article;
(II)
Mineral reserves are shown by the operator to remain in the mining operation and the operator plans to, or does, temporarily cease production for one hundred eighty days or more if he files a notice thereof with the board stating the reasons for nonproduction, a plan for the resumption thereof, and the measures taken to comply with reclamation and other necessary activities as established by the board to maintain the mine in a nonproducing state. The requirement of a notice of temporary cessation shall not apply to operators who resume operating within one year and have included, in their permit applications, a statement that the affected lands are to be used for less than one hundred eighty days per year.
(III)
Production is resumed within five years of the date production ended, or the operator files a report requesting an extension of the period of temporary cessation of production with the board stating the reasons for the continuation of nonproduction and those factors necessary to, and his plans for, resumption of production. In no case shall temporary cessation of production be continued for more than ten years without terminating the operation and fully complying with the reclamation requirements of this article.
(IV)
The board does not take action to declare termination of the life of the mine, which action shall require a sixty-day notice to the operator alleging a violation of, or that inadequate reasons are provided in an operator’s report under subparagraph (I), (II), or (III) of this paragraph (a). In such cases, the board shall provide a reasonable opportunity for the operator to meet with the board to present the full case and further provide reasonable time for the operator to bring violations into compliance.
(b)
“Life of the mine” includes that period of time after cessation of production necessary to complete reclamation of disturbed lands as required by the board and this article, until such time as the board releases, in writing, the operator from further reclamation obligations regarding the affected land, declares the operation terminated, and releases all applicable performance and financial warranties.
(7)
* * *