C.R.S. Section 34-32-103
Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Acid or toxic producing materials” means natural or reworked earth materials having acid or toxic chemical and physical characteristics.
* * *
Mineral reserves are shown by the operator to remain in the mining operation and the operator plans to, or does, temporarily cease production for one hundred eighty days or more if he files a notice thereof with the board stating the reasons for nonproduction, a plan for the resumption thereof, and the measures taken to comply with reclamation and other necessary activities as established by the board to maintain the mine in a nonproducing state. The requirement of a notice of temporary cessation shall not apply to operators who resume operating within one year and have included, in their permit applications, a statement that the affected lands are to be used for less than one hundred eighty days per year.
(III)
Production is resumed within five years of the date production ended, or the operator files a report requesting an extension of the period of temporary cessation of production with the board stating the reasons for the continuation of nonproduction and those factors necessary to, and his plans for, resumption of production. In no case shall temporary cessation of production be continued for more than ten years without terminating the operation and fully complying with the reclamation requirements of this article.
(IV)
The board does not take action to declare termination of the life of the mine, which action shall require a sixty-day notice to the operator alleging a violation of, or that inadequate reasons are provided in an operator’s report under subparagraph (I), (II), or (III) of this paragraph (a). In such cases, the board shall provide a reasonable opportunity for the operator to meet with the board to present the full case and further provide reasonable time for the operator to bring violations into compliance.
(b)
“Life of the mine” includes that period of time after cessation of production necessary to complete reclamation of disturbed lands as required by the board and this article, until such time as the board releases, in writing, the operator from further reclamation obligations regarding the affected land, declares the operation terminated, and releases all applicable performance and financial warranties.
(7)
“Mineral” means an inanimate constituent of the earth in a solid, liquid, or gaseous state which, when extracted from the earth, is useable in its natural form or is capable of conversion into a useable form as a metal, a metallic compound, a chemical, an energy source, or a raw material for manufacturing or construction material. For the purposes of this article, this definition does not include coal, surface or subsurface water, geothermal resources, or natural oil and gas together with other chemicals recovered therewith, but does include oil shale.
(8)
* * *
“Prospecting” means the act of searching for or investigating a mineral deposit. “Prospecting” includes, but is not limited to, sinking shafts, tunneling, drilling core and bore holes and digging pits or cuts and other works for the purpose of extracting samples prior to commencement of development or extraction operations, and the building of roads, access ways, and other facilities related to such work. The term does not include those activities which cause no or very little surface disturbance, such as airborne surveys and photographs, use of instruments or devices which are hand carried or otherwise transported over the surface to make magnetic, radioactive, or other tests and measurements, boundary or claim surveying, location work, or other work which causes no greater land disturbance than is caused by ordinary lawful use of the land by persons not prospecting. The term also does not include any single activity which results in the disturbance of a single block of land totaling one thousand six hundred square feet or less of the land’s surface, not to exceed two such disturbances per acre; except that the cumulative total of such disturbances will not exceed five acres statewide in any prospecting operation extending over twenty-four consecutive months.
(13)
“Reclamation” means the employment during and after a mining operation of procedures reasonably designed to minimize as much as practicable the disruption from the mining operation and to provide for the establishment of plant cover, stabilization of soil, the protection of water resources, or other measures appropriate to the subsequent beneficial use of such affected lands. Reclamation shall be conducted in accordance with the performance standards of this article.
(14)
“Refuse” means all waste material directly connected with the cleaning and preparation of substances mined by a mining operation.