C.R.S. Section 34-32-117
Warranties of performance
  • warranties of financial responsibility
  • release of warranties
  • applicability
(1)
No permit may be issued under this article until the board receives performance and financial warranties as described in subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section.
* * *
Said fixtures and equipment will be maintained in good operating condition and will not be removed from the permit area without the prior consent of the board;
(VI)
and (VII) Repealed.
(VIII)
Proof that the operator is a department or division of state government or a unit of county or municipal government.
(g)
Any proof of financial responsibility submitted or revised on or after July 1, 1993, shall be in compliance with paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of subsection (4) of this section.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The board shall prescribe the amount and duration of financial warranties, taking into account the nature, extent, and duration of the proposed mining operation and the magnitude, type, and estimated cost of planned reclamation.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
In any single year during the life of a permit, the amount of required financial warranties must not exceed the estimated cost of fully reclaiming all lands to be affected in said year, plus all lands affected in previous permit years and not yet fully reclaimed. For the purpose of this subsection (4)(b)(I), reclamation costs shall be computed with reference to current reclamation costs. The amount of the financial warranty must be sufficient to assure the completion of reclamation of affected lands if the office has to complete the reclamation due to forfeiture, including all measures commenced or reasonably foreseen to assure the protection of water resources, including costs necessary to cover water quality protection, treatment, and monitoring as may be required by permit. The financial warranty must include an additional amount equal to five percent of the amount of the financial warranty to defray the administrative costs incurred by the office in conducting the reclamation.
(II)
The office and the board shall take reasonable measures to assure the continued adequacy of any financial warranty.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
The board may:
(A)
From time to time for good cause shown, increase or decrease the amount and duration of required financial warranties;
(B)
By rule or permit condition require proof of value on a periodic basis of all or any group of warranties held by the board; and
(C)
By rule or permit condition limit certain types of warranties to specific purposes only or require a designated percentage of the total bond be held in easily valued and convertible instruments.
(II)
A financial warrantor shall have sixty days after the date of notice of any such adjustment to fulfill all new requirements.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
An operator may file a written notice of completion with the office whenever such operator believes such operator has completed any or all requirements of this article with respect to any or all of such operator’s affected lands except for any such lands in designated mining operations. The office shall, within sixty days after receiving said notice, or as soon thereafter as weather conditions permit, inspect lands and reclamation described in the notice to determine if the operator has complied with all applicable
* * *
At such time as the board or office may prescribe, but no more than five years after the release of a portion of the financial warranty as described in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (b) of this subsection (5.5), the operator may file a written request for release of the performance warranty and the remaining portion of the financial warranty. The office shall inspect any lands and reclamation described in the request within sixty days after receiving such request or as soon thereafter as weather conditions permit to determine whether the affected land has been reclaimed for a beneficial use and is in compliance with all applicable performance standards.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Financial warranties shall be maintained in good standing for the entire life of any permit issued under this article. Financial warrantors shall immediately notify the board of any event which may impair their warranties.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Each financial warrantor providing proof of financial responsibility in a form described in subsection (3)(f)(IV), (3)(f)(V), or (8) of this section shall annually cause to be filed with the board a certification by an independent auditor that, as of the close of the financial warrantor’s most recent fiscal year, the financial warrantor continued to meet all applicable requirements of the applicable subsection. Financial warrantors that no longer meet the requirements shall instead cause to be filed an alternate form of financial warranty.
(II)
Repealed.
(c)
Each financial warrantor providing proof of financial responsibility in a form described in subsection (3)(f)(IV), (3)(f)(V), or (8) of this section shall notify the board within sixty days of any net loss incurred in any quarterly period.
(d)
* * *