C.R.S. Section 34-32-117
Warranties of performance
  • warranties of financial responsibility
  • release of warranties
  • applicability
(1)
No permit may be issued under this article until the board receives performance and financial warranties as described in subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section.
* * *
If the office fails to conduct an inspection within the time specified in paragraph (a) or (e) of this subsection (5.5) or fails to advise the operator of any deficiencies within the time specified in paragraph (c) of this subsection (5.5), then that portion of the financial warranties applicable to reclamation described in the notice or request for release shall be deemed released as a matter of law.
(e)
At such time as the board or office may prescribe, but no more than five years after the release of a portion of the financial warranty as described in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (b) of this subsection (5.5), the operator may file a written request for release of the performance warranty and the remaining portion of the financial warranty. The office shall inspect any lands and reclamation described in the request within sixty days after receiving such request or as soon thereafter as weather conditions permit to determine whether the affected land has been reclaimed for a beneficial use and is in compliance with all applicable performance standards.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Financial warranties shall be maintained in good standing for the entire life of any permit issued under this article. Financial warrantors shall immediately notify the board of any event which may impair their warranties.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Each financial warrantor providing proof of financial responsibility in a form described in subsection (3)(f)(IV), (3)(f)(V), or (8) of this section shall annually cause to be filed with the board a certification by an independent auditor that, as of the close of the financial warrantor’s most recent fiscal year, the financial warrantor continued to meet all applicable requirements of the applicable subsection. Financial warrantors that no longer meet the requirements shall instead cause to be filed an alternate form of financial warranty.
(II)
Repealed.
(c)
Each financial warrantor providing proof of financial responsibility in a form described in subsection (3)(f)(IV), (3)(f)(V), or (8) of this section shall notify the board within sixty days of any net loss incurred in any quarterly period.
(d)
Whenever the board receives a notice under paragraph (a) or (c) of this subsection (6), fails to receive a certification or substitute warranty as required by paragraph (b) of this subsection (6), or otherwise has reason to believe that a financial warranty has been materially impaired, it may convene a hearing for the purpose of determining whether impairment has in fact occurred.
(e)
* * *