C.R.S. Section 34-32.5-103
Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Affected land” means the surface of an area within the state where a mining operation is being or will be conducted, which surface is disturbed as a result of an operation. Affected lands include, but shall not be limited to, private ways, roads (except those roads excluded by this subsection (1)); land excavations; exploration sites; drill sites or workings; refuse banks or spoil piles; evaporation or settling ponds; work, parking, storage, or waste discharge areas; and areas in which structures, facilities, equipment, machines, tools, or other materials or property that result from or are used in such operations are situated. “Affected land” does not include land that has been reclaimed pursuant to an approved plan or otherwise, as may be approved by the board, or off-site roads that were constructed for purposes unrelated to the proposed operation, were in existence before a permit application was filed with the office, and will not be substantially upgraded to support the operation or off-site groundwater monitoring wells.
(1.5)
“Aggrieved” means suffering actual loss or injury, or being exposed to potential loss or injury, to legitimate interests. Such interests include, but are not limited to, business, economic, aesthetic, governmental, recreational, or conservational interests.
(2)
“Board” means the mined land reclamation board established by section 34-32-105.
(3)
“Construction material” means rock, clay, silt, sand, gravel, limestone, dimension stone, marble, or shale extracted for use in the production of nonmetallic construction products.
(4)
“Department” means the department of natural resources.
(5)
“Development” means work performed with respect to a construction materials deposit following the exploration required to prove construction materials are in existence in commercial quantities but prior to production activities. Development work includes, but is not limited to, work that must be performed for the purpose of preparing the site for mining, defining further the deposit by drilling or other means, conducting pilot plant operations, constructing roads or ancillary facilities, and other related activities.
(6)
“Director” means the director of the division of reclamation, mining, and safety.
(7)
“Division” means the division of reclamation, mining, and safety created in section 34-20-103.
(8)
“Executive director” means the executive director of the department of natural resources.
(9)
“Exploration” means the act of searching for or investigating a construction materials deposit. “Exploration” includes, but is not limited to, sinking shafts, tunneling, drilling core and bore holes, and digging pits, cuts, or other works for the purpose of extracting samples prior to the commencement of development or extraction, and the building of roads, access ways, and other facilities related to such work. “Exploration” does not include:
(a)
* * *
“Open mining” means the mining of materials by removing the overburden lying above such deposits and mining directly from the deposits thereby exposed. “Open mining” also means mining directly from such deposits where there is no overburden. The term includes but is not limited to such practices as open cut mining, open pit mining, strip mining, quarrying, and dredging.
(16)
“Operator” means a person, firm, general or limited partnership, association, or corporation or any department, division, or agency of federal, state, county, or municipal government engaged in or controlling a mining operation.
(17)
“Overburden” means earth and other materials that lie above natural minerals and includes earth and other materials that are disturbed from their natural state in the process of extracting construction materials.
(18)
“Performance warranty” means a warranty of the type described in section 34-32.5-117 (2).
(19)
“Reclamation” means the employment, during and after an operation, of procedures reasonably designed to minimize as much as practicable the disruption from an operation and provide for the establishment of plant cover, stabilization of soil, protection of water resources, or other measures appropriate to the subsequent beneficial use of the affected lands. Reclamation shall be conducted in accordance with the performance standards of this article.
(20)
“Refuse” means all waste material directly associated with the cleaning and preparation of substances excavated by an operation.