C.R.S. Section 34-32.5-103
Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Affected land” means the surface of an area within the state where a mining operation is being or will be conducted, which surface is disturbed as a result of an operation. Affected lands include, but shall not be limited to, private ways, roads (except those roads excluded by this subsection (1)); land excavations; exploration sites; drill sites or workings; refuse banks or spoil piles; evaporation or settling ponds; work, parking, storage, or waste discharge areas; and areas in which structures, facilities, equipment, machines, tools, or other materials or property that result from or are used in such operations are situated. “Affected land” does not include land that has been reclaimed pursuant to an approved plan or otherwise, as may be approved by the board, or off-site roads that were constructed for purposes unrelated to the proposed operation, were in existence before a permit application was filed with the office, and will not be substantially upgraded to support the operation or off-site groundwater monitoring wells.
(1.5)
“Aggrieved” means suffering actual loss or injury, or being exposed to potential loss or injury, to legitimate interests. Such interests include, but are not limited to, business, economic, aesthetic, governmental, recreational, or conservational interests.
(2)
“Board” means the mined land reclamation board established by section 34-32-105.
(3)
“Construction material” means rock, clay, silt, sand, gravel, limestone, dimension stone, marble, or shale extracted for use in the production of nonmetallic construction products.
(4)
“Department” means the department of natural resources.
(5)
“Development” means work performed with respect to a construction materials deposit following the exploration required to prove construction materials are in existence in commercial quantities but prior to production activities. Development work includes, but is not limited to, work that must be performed for the purpose of preparing the site for mining, defining further the deposit by drilling or other means, conducting pilot plant operations, constructing roads or ancillary facilities, and other related activities.
(6)
“Director” means the director of the division of reclamation, mining, and safety.
(7)
“Division” means the division of reclamation, mining, and safety created in section 34-20-103.
(8)
“Executive director” means the executive director of the department of natural resources.
(9)
“Exploration” means the act of searching for or investigating a construction materials deposit. “Exploration” includes, but is not limited to, sinking shafts, tunneling, drilling core and bore holes, and digging pits, cuts, or other works for the purpose of extracting samples prior to the commencement of development or extraction, and the building of roads, access ways, and other facilities related to such work. “Exploration” does not include:
(a)
* * *