C.R.S.
Section 34-32.5-116
Duties of operators
- reclamation plans
(1)
Every operator to whom a permit is issued pursuant to this article shall perform the reclamation prescribed by the reclamation plan adopted pursuant to this section.(2)
Reclamation plans shall be based upon provisions for, or satisfactory explanation of, all general requirements for the type of reclamation chosen. The details of the plan shall be appropriate to the type of reclamation necessary to achieve the proposed postmining land use.(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Each year, on the anniversary date of the permit, an operator shall submit the annual fee specified in section 34-32.5-125, a report and map showing the extent of current disturbances to affected land, reclamation accomplished to date and during the preceding year, new disturbances that are anticipated to occur during the upcoming year, reclamation that will be performed during the coming year, the dates for the beginning of active operations, and the date active operations ceased for the year, if any.(b)
Notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (a) of this subsection (3), an operator who has filed an application pursuant to this article shall submit the annual fee specified in section 34-32.5-125 in addition to the map and plan. Where an operator is late in payment of the annual fee by greater than sixty days, the office shall set the matter for a hearing before the board for permit revocation and forfeiture of the financial warranty.(4)
Reclamation plans and their implementation are required on all affected lands and shall conform to the following requirements:(a)
Grading shall be carried on so as to create a final topography appropriate to the final post-extraction land use selected in accordance with paragraph (m) of this subsection (4).(b)
If earth dams are constructed to impound water, the formation of such impoundments will not damage adjoining property or conflict with water pollution laws, rules, or regulations of the federal government or the state of Colorado or with any local government pollution ordinances.(c)
An operator shall demonstrate that all mined material disposed of within the affected area and all affected areas to be reclaimed as part of the approved application will not result in any unauthorized release of pollutants to the surface drainage system.(d)
No unauthorized release of pollutants to groundwater shall occur from any materials mined, handled, or disposed of within the permit area.(e)
All refuse shall be disposed of in a manner that controls unsightliness or the deleterious effects of such refuse.(f)
In those areas where revegetation is part of the reclamation plan, land shall be revegetated so that a diverse, effective, and long-lasting vegetative cover is established that is capable of self-regeneration and is at least equal, with respect to the extent of cover, to the natural vegetation of the surrounding area. Species chosen for revegetation shall be compatible for the proposed post-extraction land use and shall be of adequate diversity to establish successful reclamation.(g)
Where it is necessary to remove overburden to mine the construction material, topsoil shall be removed and segregated from other spoil. If such topsoil is not replaced on a backfill area within a period of time short enough to avoid deterioration of the topsoil, vegetative cover or other means shall be employed so that such topsoil is preserved from wind and water erosion, remains free of contamination, and is in a useable condition for sustaining vegetation when restored during reclamation. If, in the discretion of the board, such topsoil is of insufficient quantity or of poor quality for sustaining vegetation or if other strata can be shown to be more suitable for vegetation requirements, the operator shall remove, segregate, and preserve in a like manner such other strata which are best able to support vegetation.(h)
Disturbances to the prevailing hydrologic balance of the affected land and of the surrounding area and to the quality and quantity of water in surface and groundwater systems, both during and after the mining operation and during reclamation, shall be minimized. Nothing in this paragraph (h) shall be construed to allow the operator to avoid compliance with other statutory provisions governing well permits and augmentation requirements and replacement plans when applicable.(i)
Areas outside of the affected land shall be protected from slides or damage occurring during the mining operation and reclamation.(j)
All surface areas of the affected land, including spoil piles, shall be stabilized and protected so as to effectively control erosion.(k)
All affected areas to be seeded or to receive transplants shall be seeded or transplanted using reclamation practices and techniques acceptable to the office. Planting methods include seedbed and seed preparation and soil amendments appropriate to the topography, physical and chemical characteristics of soil, and selected plant species adequate to give the best chance for successful reclamation.(l)
The operator may permit the public to use lands it owns for recreational purposes in accordance with the limited landowner liability law contained in article 41 of title 33, C.R.S., except in areas where such use is found by the operator to be hazardous or objectionable.(m)
* * *