C.R.S.
Section 34-32.5-116
Duties of operators
- reclamation plans
(1)
Every operator to whom a permit is issued pursuant to this article shall perform the reclamation prescribed by the reclamation plan adopted pursuant to this section.(2)
* * *
Where it is necessary to remove overburden to mine the construction material, topsoil shall be removed and segregated from other spoil. If such topsoil is not replaced on a backfill area within a period of time short enough to avoid deterioration of the topsoil, vegetative cover or other means shall be employed so that such topsoil is preserved from wind and water erosion, remains free of contamination, and is in a useable condition for sustaining vegetation when restored during reclamation. If, in the discretion of the board, such topsoil is of insufficient quantity or of poor quality for sustaining vegetation or if other strata can be shown to be more suitable for vegetation requirements, the operator shall remove, segregate, and preserve in a like manner such other strata which are best able to support vegetation.(h)
Disturbances to the prevailing hydrologic balance of the affected land and of the surrounding area and to the quality and quantity of water in surface and groundwater systems, both during and after the mining operation and during reclamation, shall be minimized. Nothing in this paragraph (h) shall be construed to allow the operator to avoid compliance with other statutory provisions governing well permits and augmentation requirements and replacement plans when applicable.(i)
Areas outside of the affected land shall be protected from slides or damage occurring during the mining operation and reclamation.(j)
All surface areas of the affected land, including spoil piles, shall be stabilized and protected so as to effectively control erosion.(k)
All affected areas to be seeded or to receive transplants shall be seeded or transplanted using reclamation practices and techniques acceptable to the office. Planting methods include seedbed and seed preparation and soil amendments appropriate to the topography, physical and chemical characteristics of soil, and selected plant species adequate to give the best chance for successful reclamation.(l)
The operator may permit the public to use lands it owns for recreational purposes in accordance with the limited landowner liability law contained in article 41 of title 33, C.R.S., except in areas where such use is found by the operator to be hazardous or objectionable.(m)
With respect to all affected land, the operator, in consultation with the landowner where possible subject to the approval of the board, shall determine which parts of the affected land shall be reclaimed for forest, range, crop, horticultural, homesite, recreational, industrial, or other uses, including food, shelter, and ground cover for wildlife. Before approving a new reclamation plan or a change in an existing reclamation plan, the board may confer with the local board of county commissioners and the board of supervisors of the conservation district if the mining operation is within the boundaries of a conservation district.(n)
If the operator’s choice of reclamation is for range, the affected land shall be restored to slopes commensurate with the proposed land use that shall not be too steep to be traversed by livestock. No grazing shall be permitted on reclaimed land until the planting is firmly established. The board, in consultation with the landowner and the local conservation district, if any, shall determine when grazing may start.(o)
* * *