C.R.S.
Section 35-42.5-101
Duties and restrictions relating to shelters and pounds
- legislative declaration
- definitions
(II)
Pounds and shelters shall not participate in the practice known as “red tagging”, which, for the purposes of this section, means the isolation, without opportunity for adoption, of healthy, amiable dogs and cats for research animal buyers. No dog or cat shall be designated as a candidate for medical or any other kind of experimentation unless such dog or cat has been made available for adoption during the two-week period it is cared for by the pound or shelter.(III)
If a pound or shelter provides dogs or cats to facilities for experimentation, such pound or shelter shall inform an owner who is relinquishing his dog or cat to the pound or shelter of such practice. The pound or shelter may charge a reasonable fee for housing the dog or cat during the two-week period the animal is cared for by the pound or shelter.(b)
For purposes of this subsection (1), “experimentation” includes any research, or testing, or the use of an animal for the training of students or medical personnel.(2)
Any officer or agent of the state bureau of animal protection created in article 42 of this title, or any peace officer, as described in section 16-2.5-101, C.R.S., may enforce the provisions of this section.(3)
Any person who violates the provisions of this section commits a class 2 misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-501.(4)
The general assembly finds and declares that the establishment of the standards and specifications set forth in this section are a matter of statewide concern.
Source:
Section 35-42.5-101 — Duties and restrictions relating to shelters and pounds - legislative declaration - definitions, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-35.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).