C.R.S. Section 37-90-130
Management districts
  • board of directors
  • enforcement
(1)
The district board has the duty and responsibility of consulting with the commission on all groundwater matters affecting the district to determine whether proposed restrictions or regulations are suitable for such area, to determine in conjunction with the commission whether the area of the district should be enlarged or contracted, to cooperate with the commission and the state engineer in the assembling of data on the groundwater aquifers in the area and the enforcement of regulations or restrictions which may be imposed thereon, and to assist the commission and the state engineer to the end of conserving the groundwater supplies of the area for the maximum beneficial use thereof.
(2)
After the issuance of any well permit for the use of groundwater within the district by the ground water commission as provided in sections 37-90-107 and 37-90-108, the district board has the authority to regulate the use, control, and conservation of the groundwater of the district covered by such permit by any one or more of the following methods, but the proposed controls, regulations, or conservation measures shall be subject to review and final approval by the ground water commission if objection is made in accordance with section 37-90-131:
(a)
To provide for the spacing of wells producing from the groundwater aquifer or subdivision thereof and to regulate the production therefrom so as to minimize as far as practicable the lowering of the water table or the reduction of the artesian pressure;
(b)
To acquire lands for the erection of dams and for the purpose of draining lakes, draws, and depressions, and to construct dams, drain lakes, depressions, draws, and creeks, and to install pumps and other equipment necessary to recharge the groundwater reservoir or subdivision thereof;
(c)
To develop comprehensive plans for the most efficient use of the water of the groundwater aquifer or subdivision thereof and for the control and prevention of waste of such water, which plans shall specify in such detail as may be practicable the acts, procedure, performance, and avoidance which are or may be necessary to effect such plans, including specifications therefor; to carry out research projects, develop information, and determine limitations, if any, which should be made on the withdrawal of water from the groundwater aquifer or subdivisions thereof; to collect and preserve information regarding the use of such water and the practicability of recharge of the groundwater aquifer; and to publish such plans and information and bring them to the notice and attention of the users of such groundwater within the district and to encourage their adoption and execution;
(d)
To require the owner or operator of any land in the district upon which is located any open or uncovered well to close or cap the same permanently with a covering capable of sustaining weight of not less than four hundred pounds, except when said well is in actual use by the owner or operator thereof;
(e)
* * *