C.R.S.
Section 37-92-309
Interruptible water supply agreements
- special review procedures
- rules
- water adjudication cash fund
- legislative declaration
- definitions
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that there are certain circumstances under which administrative approval of the use of interruptible water supply agreements can maximize the beneficial use of Colorado water resources without the need for an adjudication and without injury to vested water rights or decreed conditional water rights. This section is intended to enable water users to transfer the historical consumptive use of an absolute water right for application to another type or place of use on a temporary basis without permanently changing the water right.(2)
For purposes of this section:(a)
“Interruptible water supply agreement” means an option agreement between two or more water right owners whereby:(I)
The owner of the loaned water right agrees that, during the term of the agreement, it will stop its use of the loaned water right for a specified length of time if the option is exercised by the borrowing water right owner in accordance with the agreement; and(II)
The borrowing water right owner may divert the loaned water right for such owner’s purposes, subject to the priority system and subject to temporary approval by the state engineer in accordance with this section.(b)
“Loaned water right” means any identified water right, or identified portion of a water right, specifically described in the interruptible water supply agreement.(3)
The state engineer is authorized to approve and administer interruptible water supply agreements that permit a temporary change in the point of diversion, location of use, and type of use of an absolute water right without the need for an adjudication pursuant to this article, subject to the following:(a)
The applicant for approval of an interruptible water supply agreement shall provide written notice of the application by first-class mail or electronic mail to all parties who have subscribed to the substitute water supply plan notification list, as described in section 37-92-308 (6), for the division or divisions in which the water right is located and in which it will be used, and proof of such notice shall be filed with the state engineer. The application shall be accompanied by a detailed written report, prepared by a professional engineer or other professional acceptable to the state engineer, that evaluates the historical consumptive use, return flows, and the potential for material injury to other water rights relating to the interruptible water supply agreement and that proposes conditions to prevent such injury. The state engineer shall give the owners of water rights thirty-five days after the date of mailing of such notice to file comments on the operation of the interruptible water supply agreement. Such comments shall include any claim of injury or any terms and conditions that should be imposed upon the agreement so that it will not cause injury to a party’s water rights or decreed conditional water rights, if such conditional rights will be exercised during operation of the interruptible water supply agreement, and any other information the party wishes the state engineer to consider in reviewing the application.(b)
The state engineer, after consideration of the comments from any party submitting comments, shall make a determination of the operation and administration of the interruptible water supply agreement to assure that such operation and administration will effect only a temporary change in the historical consumptive use of the water right in a manner that will not cause injury to other water rights and decreed conditional water rights, if such conditional rights will be exercised during operation of the interruptible water supply agreement, and will not impair compliance with any interstate compact. The interruptible water supply agreement shall include, but shall not be limited to, a quantification of the historical consumptive use of the water right, an accurate description of the land where the water is decreed for use, and, if the loaned water right is being used for irrigation, a plan to prevent erosion and blowing soils and a description of compliance with local county noxious weed regulations and other land use provisions. The state engineer shall impose such terms and conditions as are necessary to ensure that these standards are met. In making the determinations specified in this paragraph (b), the state engineer shall not be required to hold any formal hearing or conduct any other formal proceedings, but may conduct a hearing or formal proceeding if the state engineer finds it necessary to address the issues.(c)
An interruptible water supply agreement approved pursuant to this section cannot be exercised for more than three years in a ten-year period, for which only a single approval is required. The ten-year period begins with the granting of the approval. A water right subject to the agreement under this section cannot use section 37-92-308 (5). The state engineer shall not approve an interruptible water supply agreement pursuant to this subsection (3) for another ten-year period, except:(I)
If the agreement has not been exercised during the term of the agreement, an applicant may reapply one time by repeating the application process pursuant to this subsection (3); and(II)
As specified in subsection (6) of this section.(d)
The applicant shall give notice by March 1 of any year that the option is to be exercised to all parties who filed comments with the state engineer pursuant to this section, unless earlier required in the agreement; except that the option may be exercised at any time during 2003.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
* * *