C.R.S.
Section 37-92-102
Legislative declaration
- basic tenets of Colorado water law
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state of Colorado that all water in or tributary to natural surface streams, not including nontributary groundwater as that term is defined in section 37-90-103, originating in or flowing into this state have always been and are he
* * *
or donor of the water may bring about beneficial use of the historical consumptive use of the leased, loaned, or donated water right downstream of the instream flow reach as fully consumable reusable water. The board shall file a change of water right application or other application with the water court to obtain a decreed right to use water for instream flow purposes under a contract or agreement for a lease or loan of water, water rights, or interests in water pursuant to this subsection (3). The resulting water court decree shall quantify the historical consumptive use of the leased or loaned water right and determine the method by which the historical consumptive use should be quantified and credited during the term of the agreement for the lease or loan of the water right. Said method shall recognize the actual amount of consumptive use available under the leased or loaned water right and shall not result in a reduction of the historical consumptive use of that water right during the term of the lease or loan, except to the extent such reduction is based upon the actual amount of water available under said rights. All water rights under such decrees shall be administered in priority. The board may not accept a donation of water rights that either would require the removal of existing infrastructure without approval of the current owner of such infrastructure or that were acquired by condemnation. The board may use any funds available to it for acquisition of water rights and their conversion to instream flow rights. The board may initiate such applications as it determines are necessary or desirable for utilizing water, water rights, or interests in water appropriated, acquired, or held by the board, including applications for changes of water rights, exchanges, or augmentation plans. Prior to the initiation of any such appropriation or acquisition, the board shall request recommendations from the division of parks and wildlife. The board also shall request recommendations from the United States department of agriculture and the United States department of the interior. Nothing in this article shall be construed as authorizing any state agency to acquire water by eminent domain or to deprive the people of the state of Colorado of the beneficial use of those waters available by law and interstate compact. Nothing in this subsection (3) shall impact section 37-60-121 (2.5). Any appropriation made pursuant to this subsection (3) shall be subject to the following principles and limitations:(a)
Any such appropriation which is based upon water imported from one water division to another by some other appropriator shall not, as against the appropriator of such imported water or his successor in interest, constitute a claim, bar, or use for any purpose whatsoever.(b)
Any such appropriation shall be subject to the present uses or exchanges of water being made by other water users pursuant to appropriation or practices in existence on the date of such appropriation, whether or not previously confirmed by court order or decree.(c)
Before initiating a water rights filing, the board shall determine that the natural environment will be preserved to a reasonable degree by the water available for the appropriation to be made; that there is a natural environment that can be preserved to a reasonable degree with the board’s water right, if granted; and that such environment can exist without material injury to water rights.(c.5)
Notwithstanding section 37-92-103 (6), as to any application filed by the board on or after July 1, 1994, the board may not acquire conditional water rights or change conditional water rights to instream flow uses.(d)
Nothing in this section is intended or shall be construed to allow condemnation by this state or any person of easements or rights-of-way across private lands to gain access to a segment of a stream or lake where a water right decree has been awarded to the Colorado water conservation board.(e)
All recommendations, including those of the United States, which are transmitted to the board for water to be retained in streams or lakes to preserve the natural environment to a reasonable degree must be made with specificity and in writing in order that any appropriation made by the board may be integrated into the statewide system for the administration of water rights. Filings for appropriations by the board shall be consistent with other appropriations and with the requirements of this article.(4)
Any appropriation made pursuant to subsection (3) of this section shall also be subject to the following principles and limitations:(a)
* * *