C.R.S. Section 38-12-503
Warranty of habitability
  • notice
  • landlord obligations
(1)
In every rental agreement, the landlord is deemed to warrant that the residential premises is fit for human habitation.
(2)
Except as described in subsection (2.2) or (2.4) of this section, a landlord breaches the warranty of habitability set forth in subsection (1) of this section if:
(a)
A residential premises is:
(I)
Uninhabitable as described in section 38-12-505 or otherwise unfit for human habitation;
(II)
In a condition that materially interferes with the tenant’s life, health, or safety; or
(III)
Not in compliance with the standards described in section 38-12-505 (1)(b)(XIII) for the remediation and clean up of a residential premises that has been damaged due to an environmental public health event; and
(b)
The landlord has received reasonably complete written or electronic notice of the condition described in subsection (2)(a) of this section and failed to commence remedial action by employing reasonable efforts within the following period after receiving the notice:
(I)
Twenty-four hours, where the condition is as described in subsection (2)(a)(II) of this section; or
(II)
Ninety-six hours, where the condition is as described in subsection (2)(a)(I) of this section and the tenant has included with the notice permission to the landlord or to the landlord’s authorized agent to enter the residential premises.
(2.2)
In a case in which a residential premises has mold that is associated with dampness, or there is any other condition causing the residential premises to be damp, which condition, if not remedied, would materially interfere with the life, health, or safety of a tenant, a landlord breaches the warranty of habitability if the landlord fails:
(a)
Within ninety-six hours after receiving reasonably complete written or electronic notice of the condition, to mitigate immediate risk from mold by installing a containment, stopping active sources of water to the mold, and installing a high-efficiency particulate air filtration device to reduce tenants’ exposure to mold;
(b)
To maintain the containment described in subsection (2.2)(a) of this section until the actions described in subsection (2.2)(c) of this section are executed; and
(c)
Within a reasonable amount of time, to execute the following remedial actions to remove the health risk posed by mold:
(I)
Establish appropriate protections for workers and occupants;
(II)
Eliminate or limit moisture sources and dry all materials;
(III)
Decontaminate or remove damaged materials as appropriate;
(IV)
Evaluate whether the premises has been successfully remediated; and
(V)
Reassemble the premises to control sources of moisture and nutrients and thereby prevent or limit the recurrence of mold.
(2.3)
* * *