C.R.S. Section 39-27-101
Construction
  • definitions
As used in this part 1, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Air carrier” means any domestic or foreign aircraft carrying passengers or cargo for hire.
* * *
The energy measure included in the definition for gasoline gallon equivalent in section 1-6 of the rules promulgated by the division of oil and public safety in the department of labor and employment, or any successor rule; and
(b)
For purposes of liquefied petroleum gas, “gallons” means gallons as measured on a net gallon basis as defined in section 8-20-201 (5), C.R.S.
(12)
“Gasoline” means any flammable liquid used primarily as a fuel for the propulsion of motor vehicles, motor boats, or aircraft. “Gasoline” does not include diesel engine fuel, kerosene, liquefied petroleum gas, or natural gas; except that “gasoline” does include products, including kerosene, specially prepared for, sold for, and used in aircraft. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (12), any product once blended with gasoline is considered gasoline for purposes of the excise tax imposed pursuant to this part 1.
(13)
“Highway” means any way or place in this state of whatever nature, open to the use of the public, for purposes of traffic, including highways under construction.
(14)
“Importer” means a person who imports gasoline or special fuel by bulk transfer or by truck or rail transport load into this state from another state by truck, rail, or pipeline.
(15)
“In this state” means within the exterior limits of the state of Colorado and includes all territories within these limits owned by or ceded to the United States of America.
(16)
“Indirect air carrier” means any person who engages directly in air transportation operations and who uses the services of a direct air carrier for such transportation services.
(17)
“Licensee” means any person holding a valid license issued by the department of revenue pursuant to section 39-27-104, to act as a supplier, terminal operator, importer, exporter, distributor, carrier, or blender.
(18)
“Motor vehicle” means any self-propelled vehicle required to be licensed or subject to licensing for operation upon the highways of this state.
(19)
“Part 121 air carrier” means an aircraft operator that conducts operations pursuant to 14 CFR 121 between any two points within the forty-eight contiguous states of the United States or within the United States and a specifically authorized point located outside the United States, operating any of the following:
(a)
A turbojet-powered airplane;
(b)
An airplane having a passenger-seat configuration of more than nine passenger seats, excluding each crewmember seat; or
(c)
An airplane having a payload capacity of more than seven thousand five hundred pounds.
(20)
“Part 135 commuter air carrier” means an aircraft operator that conducts operations pursuant to 14 CFR 135, operating a minimum of five round trips per week on at least one route between two or more points according to the published flight schedules, operating either of the following:
(a)
Any airplane, other than a turbojet-powered airplane, that has a maximum passenger-seat configuration of nine seats or fewer and a payload capacity of seven thousand five hundred pounds or fewer; or
(b)
A rotorcraft.
(21)
“Part 135 on-demand operator” means an aircraft operator that conducts operations for hire or compensation pursuant to 14 CFR 135 in an aircraft with nine or fewer passenger seats and a payload capacity of seven thousand five hundred pounds or fewer. A part 135 on-demand operator operates on an on-demand basis and does not meet the flight scheduled qualifications of a part 135 commuter air carrier.
(22)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Person” means every individual, firm, association, joint stock company, syndicate, limited liability company, partnership, joint venture, corporation, estate, trust, or any group or combination thereof acting as a unit, this state, any county, city and county, municipality, special district, or other political subdivision of this state, or any group or combination of such governmental entities acting as a unit.
(b)
Whenever used in any clause in this part 1 prescribing or imposing a fine, imprisonment, or both, “person”:
(I)
As applied to a firm, association, limited liability company, partnership, joint venture, joint stock company, receiver, or syndicate, means the partners or members thereof;
(II)
As applied to a corporation, means the officers or resident managing agent thereof; and
(III)
As applied to an estate, trust, or business trust, means the administrator or trustee thereof.
(23)
“Public charter” means a one way or round trip charter flight performed by one or more direct air carriers as defined pursuant to subsection (6) of this section and that is arranged and sponsored by a public charter operator pursuant to 14 CFR 380.
(24)
“Public charter operator” means a United States or foreign indirect air carrier as defined in subsection (16) of this section that is authorized to engage in the formation of groups for transportation on public charters in accordance with 14 CFR 380.
(25)
“Refiner” means a person who processes crude oil or who produces, refines, prepares, distills, or manufactures gasoline or special fuel in this state.
(26)
“Refinery” means any place where gasoline, special fuel, or crude oil is produced, refined, compounded, blended, or manufactured.
(26.5)
“Remove” means to physically transfer gasoline or special fuel. However, gasoline or special fuel is not removed when it evaporates or is otherwise lost or destroyed.
(27)
“Retailer” means every person selling gasoline in this state at the retail level of trade.
(28)
“Sell” means to transfer title or possession, exchange, or barter in any manner or by any means whatsoever.
(29)
“Special fuel” means diesel engine fuel, kerosene, liquefied petroleum gas, and natural gas used for the generation of power to propel a motor vehicle on the highways of this state. “Special fuel” does not include gasoline as defined in subsection (12) of this section.
(30)
* * *