C.R.S. Section 4-9-102
Definitions and index of definitions
(a)
In this article 9:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
“Consignment” means a transaction, regardless of its form, in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose of sale and:
(A)
The merchant:
(i)
Deals in goods of that kind under a name other than the name of the person making delivery;
(ii)
Is not an auctioneer; and
(iii)
Is not generally known by its creditors to be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others;
(B)
With respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the goods is one thousand dollars or more at the time of delivery;
(C)
The goods are not consumer goods immediately before delivery; and
(D)
The transaction does not create a security interest that secures an obligation.
(21)
“Consignor” means a person that delivers goods to a consignee in a consignment.
(22)
“Consumer debtor” means a debtor in a consumer transaction.
(22.5)
“Consumer deposit account” means a deposit account held in the name of one or more natural persons and used by him, her, or them primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(23)
“Consumer goods” means goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(24)
“Consumer-goods transaction” means a consumer transaction in which:
(A)
An individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes; and
(B)
A security interest in consumer goods secures the obligation.
(25)
“Consumer obligor” means an obligor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered into primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(26)
“Consumer transaction” means a transaction in which (i) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, (ii) a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions.
(27)
“Continuation statement” means an amendment of a financing statement which:
(A)
Identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B)
Indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing statement.
(27.5)
“Controllable account” means an account evidenced by a controllable electronic record that provides that the account debtor undertakes to pay the person that has control under section 4-12-105 of the controllable electronic record.
(27.7)
“Controllable payment intangible” means a payment intangible evidenced by a controllable electronic record that provides that the account debtor undertakes to pay the person that has control under section 4-12-105 of the controllable electronic record.
(28)
“Debtor” means:
(A)
A person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(B)
A seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; or
(C)
A consignee.
(29)
* * *
“Goods” means all things that are movable when a security interest attaches. The term includes (i) fixtures, (ii) standing timber that is to be cut and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale, (iii) the unborn young of animals, (iv) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, even if the crops are produced on trees, vines, or bushes, and (v) manufactured homes. The term also includes a computer program embedded in goods and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program if (i) the program is associated with the goods in such a manner that it customarily is considered part of the goods, or (ii) by becoming the owner of the goods, a person acquires a right to use the program in connection with the goods. The term does not include a computer program embedded in goods that consist solely of the medium in which the program is embedded. The term also does not include accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, general intangibles, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, or oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction.
(45)
“Governmental unit” means a subdivision, agency, department, county, parish, municipality, or other unit of the government of the United States, a state, or a foreign country. The term includes an organization having a separate corporate existence if the organization is eligible to issue debt on which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States.
(46)
“Health-care-insurance receivable” means an interest in or claim under a policy of insurance that is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for health-care goods or services provided or to be provided.
(47)
“Instrument” means a negotiable instrument or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is of a type that in the ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery with any necessary indorsement or assignment. The term does not include (i) investment property; (ii) letters of credit; (iii) writings that evidence a right to payment arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card; or (iv) writings that evidence chattel paper.
(48)
“Inventory” means goods, other than farm products, which:
(A)
Are leased by a person as lessor;
(B)
Are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service;
(C)
Are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or
(D)
Consist of raw materials, work in process, or materials used or consumed in a business.
(49)
“Investment property” means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account.
(50)
“Jurisdiction of organization”, with respect to a registered organization, means the jurisdiction under whose law the organization is organized.
(51)
“Letter-of-credit right” means a right to payment or performance under a letter of credit, whether or not the beneficiary has demanded or is at the time entitled to demand payment or performance. The term does not include the right of a beneficiary to demand payment or performance under a letter of credit.
(52)
“Lien creditor” means:
(A)
A creditor that has acquired a lien on the property involved by attachment, levy, or the like;
(B)
An assignee for benefit of creditors from the time of assignment;
(C)
* * *