C.R.S. Section 4-9-102
Definitions and index of definitions
(a)
In this article 9:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
(2)
“Account”, except as used in “account for”, “account statement”, “account to”, “commodity account” in subsection (a)(14) of this section, “customer’s account”, “deposit account” in subsection (a)(29) of this section, “on account of”, and “statement of account”, means a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of; (ii) for services rendered or to be rendered; (iii) for a policy of insurance issued or to be issued; (iv) for a secondary obligation incurred or to be incurred; (v) for energy provided or to be provided; (vi) for the use or hire of a vessel under a charter or other contract; (vii) arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card; or (viii) as winnings in a lottery or other game of chance operated or sponsored by a state, governmental unit of a state, or person licensed or authorized to operate the game by a state or governmental unit of a state. The term includes controllable accounts and health-care-insurance receivables. The term does not include (i) chattel paper; (ii) commercial tort claims; (iii) deposit accounts; (iv) investment property; (v) letter-of-credit rights or letters of credit; (vi) rights to payment for money or funds advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card; or (vii) rights to payment evidenced by an instrument.
(3)
“Account debtor” means a person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or general intangible. The term does not include persons obligated to pay a negotiable instrument, even if the negotiable instrument evidences chattel paper.
(4)
“Accounting”, except as used in “accounting for”, means a record:
(A)
Signed by a secured party;
(B)
Indicating the aggregate unpaid secured obligations as of a date not more than thirty-five days earlier or thirty-five days later than the date of the record; and
(C)
Identifying the components of the obligations in reasonable detail.
(5)
“Agricultural lien” means an interest in farm products:
(A)
Which secures payment or performance of an obligation for:
(i)
Goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor’s farming operation; or
(ii)
Rent on real property leased by a debtor in connection with its farming operation;
(B)
Which is created by statute in favor of a person that:
(i)
In the ordinary course of its business furnished goods or services to a debtor in connection with a debtor’s farming operation; or
(ii)
Leased real property to a debtor in connection with the debtor’s farming operation; and
(C)
Whose effectiveness does not depend on the person’s possession of the personal property.
(6)
“As-extracted collateral” means:
(A)
* * *
“New value” means (i) money, (ii) money’s worth in property, services, or new credit, or (iii) release by a transferee of an interest in property previously transferred to the transferee. The term does not include an obligation substituted for another obligation.
(58)
“Noncash proceeds” means proceeds other than cash proceeds.
(59)
“Obligor” means a person that, with respect to an obligation secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on the collateral, (i) owes payment or other performance of the obligation, (ii) has provided property other than the collateral to secure payment or other performance of the obligation, or (iii) is otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the obligation. The term does not include issuers or nominated persons under a letter of credit.
(60)
“Original debtor”, except as used in section 4-9-310 (c), means a person that, as debtor, entered into a security agreement to which a new debtor has become bound under section 4-9-203 (d).
(61)
“Payment intangible” means a general intangible under which the account debtor’s principal obligation is a monetary obligation. The term includes a controllable payment intangible.
(62)
“Person related to”, with respect to an individual, means:
(A)
The spouse of the individual;
(B)
A brother, brother-in-law, sister, or sister-in-law of the individual;
(C)
An ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the individual’s spouse; or
(D)
Any other relative, by blood or marriage, of the individual or the individual’s spouse who shares the same home with the individual.
(63)
“Person related to”, with respect to an organization, means:
(A)
A person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the organization;
(B)
An officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, the organization;
(C)
An officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, a person described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph (63);
(D)
The spouse of an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph (63); or
(E)
An individual who is related by blood or marriage to an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of this paragraph (63) and shares the same home with the individual.
(64)
“Proceeds”, except as used in section 4-9-609 (b), means the following property:
(A)
Whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral;
(B)
Whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral;
(C)
Rights arising out of collateral;
(D)
To the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral; or
(E)
* * *