C.R.S. Section 4-9-102
Definitions and index of definitions
(a)
In this article 9:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
Traded on a foreign commodity board of trade, exchange, or market, and is carried on the books of a commodity intermediary for a commodity customer.
(16)
“Commodity customer” means a person for which a commodity intermediary carries a commodity contract on its books.
(17)
“Commodity intermediary” means a person that:
(A)
Is registered as a futures commission merchant under federal commodities law; or
(B)
In the ordinary course of its business provides clearance or settlement services for a board of trade that has been designated as a contract market pursuant to federal commodities law.
(18)
“Communicate” means:
(A)
To send a written or other tangible record;
(B)
To transmit a record by any means agreed upon by the persons sending and receiving the record; or
(C)
In the case of transmission of a record to or by a filing office, to transmit a record by any means prescribed by filing-office rule.
(19)
“Consignee” means a merchant to which goods are delivered in a consignment.
(20)
“Consignment” means a transaction, regardless of its form, in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose of sale and:
(A)
The merchant:
(i)
Deals in goods of that kind under a name other than the name of the person making delivery;
(ii)
Is not an auctioneer; and
(iii)
Is not generally known by its creditors to be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others;
(B)
With respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the goods is one thousand dollars or more at the time of delivery;
(C)
The goods are not consumer goods immediately before delivery; and
(D)
The transaction does not create a security interest that secures an obligation.
(21)
“Consignor” means a person that delivers goods to a consignee in a consignment.
(22)
“Consumer debtor” means a debtor in a consumer transaction.
(22.5)
“Consumer deposit account” means a deposit account held in the name of one or more natural persons and used by him, her, or them primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(23)
“Consumer goods” means goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(24)
“Consumer-goods transaction” means a consumer transaction in which:
(A)
An individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes; and
(B)
A security interest in consumer goods secures the obligation.
(25)
“Consumer obligor” means an obligor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered into primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(26)
“Consumer transaction” means a transaction in which (i) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, (ii) a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions.
(27)
“Continuation statement” means an amendment of a financing statement which:
(A)
* * *
“New value” means (i) money, (ii) money’s worth in property, services, or new credit, or (iii) release by a transferee of an interest in property previously transferred to the transferee. The term does not include an obligation substituted for another obligation.
(58)
“Noncash proceeds” means proceeds other than cash proceeds.
(59)
“Obligor” means a person that, with respect to an obligation secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on the collateral, (i) owes payment or other performance of the obligation, (ii) has provided property other than the collateral to secure payment or other performance of the obligation, or (iii) is otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the obligation. The term does not include issuers or nominated persons under a letter of credit.
(60)
“Original debtor”, except as used in section 4-9-310 (c), means a person that, as debtor, entered into a security agreement to which a new debtor has become bound under section 4-9-203 (d).
(61)
“Payment intangible” means a general intangible under which the account debtor’s principal obligation is a monetary obligation. The term includes a controllable payment intangible.
(62)
“Person related to”, with respect to an individual, means:
(A)
The spouse of the individual;
(B)
A brother, brother-in-law, sister, or sister-in-law of the individual;
(C)
An ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the individual’s spouse; or
(D)
Any other relative, by blood or marriage, of the individual or the individual’s spouse who shares the same home with the individual.
(63)
“Person related to”, with respect to an organization, means:
(A)
A person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the organization;
(B)
An officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, the organization;
(C)
An officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, a person described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph (63);
(D)
The spouse of an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph (63); or
(E)
An individual who is related by blood or marriage to an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of this paragraph (63) and shares the same home with the individual.
(64)
“Proceeds”, except as used in section 4-9-609 (b), means the following property:
(A)
Whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral;
(B)
Whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral;
(C)
Rights arising out of collateral;
(D)
To the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral; or
(E)
* * *