C.R.S. Section 4-9-102
Definitions and index of definitions
(a)
In this article 9:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
A right to payment of a monetary obligation secured by specific goods, if the right to payment and security agreement are evidenced by a record; or
(B)
A right to payment of a monetary obligation owed by a lessee under a lease agreement with respect to specific goods and a monetary obligation owed by the lessee in connection with the transaction giving rise to the lease, if:
(i)
The right to payment and lease agreement are evidenced by a record; and
(ii)
The predominant purpose of the transaction giving rise to the lease was to give the lessee the right to possession and use of the goods. The term does not include a right to payment arising out of a charter or other contract involving the use or hire of a vessel or a right to payment arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card.
(12)
“Collateral” means the property subject to a security interest or agricultural lien. The term includes:
(A)
Proceeds to which a security interest attaches;
(B)
Accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, and promissory notes that have been sold; and
(C)
Goods that are the subject of a consignment.
(13)
“Commercial tort claim” means a claim arising in tort with respect to which:
(A)
The claimant is an organization; or
(B)
The claimant is an individual and the claim:
(i)
Arose in the course of the claimant’s business or profession; and
(ii)
Does not include damages arising out of personal injury to or the death of an individual.
(14)
“Commodity account” means an account maintained by a commodity intermediary in which a commodity contract is carried for a commodity customer.
(15)
“Commodity contract” means a commodity futures contract, an option on a commodity futures contract, a commodity option, or another contract if the contract or option is:
(A)
Traded on or subject to the rules of a board of trade that has been designated as a contract market for such a contract pursuant to federal commodities laws; or
(B)
Traded on a foreign commodity board of trade, exchange, or market, and is carried on the books of a commodity intermediary for a commodity customer.
(16)
“Commodity customer” means a person for which a commodity intermediary carries a commodity contract on its books.
(17)
“Commodity intermediary” means a person that:
(A)
Is registered as a futures commission merchant under federal commodities law; or
(B)
In the ordinary course of its business provides clearance or settlement services for a board of trade that has been designated as a contract market pursuant to federal commodities law.
(18)
“Communicate” means:
(A)
To send a written or other tangible record;
(B)
To transmit a record by any means agreed upon by the persons sending and receiving the record; or
(C)
In the case of transmission of a record to or by a filing office, to transmit a record by any means prescribed by filing-office rule.
(19)
“Consignee” means a merchant to which goods are delivered in a consignment.
* * *