C.R.S. Section 4-9-102
Definitions and index of definitions
(a)
In this article 9:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
Is registered as a futures commission merchant under federal commodities law; or
(B)
In the ordinary course of its business provides clearance or settlement services for a board of trade that has been designated as a contract market pursuant to federal commodities law.
(18)
“Communicate” means:
(A)
To send a written or other tangible record;
(B)
To transmit a record by any means agreed upon by the persons sending and receiving the record; or
(C)
In the case of transmission of a record to or by a filing office, to transmit a record by any means prescribed by filing-office rule.
(19)
“Consignee” means a merchant to which goods are delivered in a consignment.
(20)
“Consignment” means a transaction, regardless of its form, in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose of sale and:
(A)
The merchant:
(i)
Deals in goods of that kind under a name other than the name of the person making delivery;
(ii)
Is not an auctioneer; and
(iii)
Is not generally known by its creditors to be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others;
(B)
With respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the goods is one thousand dollars or more at the time of delivery;
(C)
The goods are not consumer goods immediately before delivery; and
(D)
The transaction does not create a security interest that secures an obligation.
(21)
“Consignor” means a person that delivers goods to a consignee in a consignment.
(22)
“Consumer debtor” means a debtor in a consumer transaction.
(22.5)
“Consumer deposit account” means a deposit account held in the name of one or more natural persons and used by him, her, or them primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(23)
“Consumer goods” means goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(24)
“Consumer-goods transaction” means a consumer transaction in which:
(A)
An individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes; and
(B)
A security interest in consumer goods secures the obligation.
(25)
“Consumer obligor” means an obligor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered into primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(26)
“Consumer transaction” means a transaction in which (i) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, (ii) a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions.
(27)
“Continuation statement” means an amendment of a financing statement which:
(A)
Identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B)
Indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing statement.
(27.5)
* * *
Products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured states.
(35)
“Farming operation” means raising, cultivating, propagating, fattening, grazing, or any other farming, livestock, or aquacultural operation.
(36)
“File number” means the number assigned to an initial financing statement pursuant to section 4-9-519 (a).
(37)
“Filing office” means an office designated in section 4-9-501 as the place to file a financing statement.
(38)
“Filing-office rule” means a rule adopted pursuant to section 4-9-526.
(39)
“Financing statement” means a record or records composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing statement.
(40)
“Fixture filing” means the filing of a financing statement covering goods that are or are to become fixtures and satisfying section 4-9-502 (a) and (b). The term includes the filing of a financing statement covering goods of a transmitting utility which are or are to become fixtures.
(41)
“Fixtures” means goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law.
(42)
“General intangible” means any personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction. The term includes controllable electronic records, payment intangibles, and software.
(43)
“Good faith” means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
(44)
“Goods” means all things that are movable when a security interest attaches. The term includes (i) fixtures, (ii) standing timber that is to be cut and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale, (iii) the unborn young of animals, (iv) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, even if the crops are produced on trees, vines, or bushes, and (v) manufactured homes. The term also includes a computer program embedded in goods and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program if (i) the program is associated with the goods in such a manner that it customarily is considered part of the goods, or (ii) by becoming the owner of the goods, a person acquires a right to use the program in connection with the goods. The term does not include a computer program embedded in goods that consist solely of the medium in which the program is embedded. The term also does not include accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, general intangibles, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, or oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction.
(45)
* * *