C.R.S. Section 4-9-102
Definitions and index of definitions
(a)
In this article 9:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
“Fixture filing” means the filing of a financing statement covering goods that are or are to become fixtures and satisfying section 4-9-502 (a) and (b). The term includes the filing of a financing statement covering goods of a transmitting utility which are or are to become fixtures.
(41)
“Fixtures” means goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law.
(42)
“General intangible” means any personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction. The term includes controllable electronic records, payment intangibles, and software.
(43)
“Good faith” means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
(44)
“Goods” means all things that are movable when a security interest attaches. The term includes (i) fixtures, (ii) standing timber that is to be cut and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale, (iii) the unborn young of animals, (iv) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, even if the crops are produced on trees, vines, or bushes, and (v) manufactured homes. The term also includes a computer program embedded in goods and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program if (i) the program is associated with the goods in such a manner that it customarily is considered part of the goods, or (ii) by becoming the owner of the goods, a person acquires a right to use the program in connection with the goods. The term does not include a computer program embedded in goods that consist solely of the medium in which the program is embedded. The term also does not include accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, general intangibles, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, or oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction.
(45)
“Governmental unit” means a subdivision, agency, department, county, parish, municipality, or other unit of the government of the United States, a state, or a foreign country. The term includes an organization having a separate corporate existence if the organization is eligible to issue debt on which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States.
(46)
“Health-care-insurance receivable” means an interest in or claim under a policy of insurance that is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for health-care goods or services provided or to be provided.
(47)
* * *
A person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the organization;
(B)
An officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, the organization;
(C)
An officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, a person described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph (63);
(D)
The spouse of an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph (63); or
(E)
An individual who is related by blood or marriage to an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of this paragraph (63) and shares the same home with the individual.
(64)
“Proceeds”, except as used in section 4-9-609 (b), means the following property:
(A)
Whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral;
(B)
Whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral;
(C)
Rights arising out of collateral;
(D)
To the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral; or
(E)
To the extent of the value of collateral and to the extent payable to the debtor or the secured party, insurance payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral.
(65)
“Promissory note” means an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds.
(66)
“Proposal” means a record signed by a secured party which includes the terms on which the secured party is willing to accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures pursuant to sections 4-9-620, 4-9-621, and 4-9-622.
(67)
Reserved.
(68)
“Public organic record” means a record that is available to the public for inspection and is:
(A)
A record consisting of the record initially filed with or issued by a state or the United States to form or organize an organization and any record filed with or issued by the state or the United States that amends or restates the initial record;
(B)
An organic record of a business trust consisting of the record initially filed with a state and any record filed with the state that amends or restates the initial record, if a statute of the state governing business trusts requires that the record be filed with the state; or
(C)
A record consisting of legislation enacted by the legislature of a state or the congress of the United States that forms or organizes an organization, any record amending the legislation, and any record filed with or issued by the state or the United States that amends or restates the name of the organization.
(69)
Repealed.
(70)
Reserved.
(71)
* * *