C.R.S. Section 4-9-102
Definitions and index of definitions
(a)
In this article 9:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
Whose effectiveness does not depend on the person’s possession of the personal property.
(6)
“As-extracted collateral” means:
(A)
Oil, gas, minerals, or other substances of value that may be extracted from the earth that are subject to a security interest that:
(i)
Is created by a debtor having an interest in the minerals or such other substances before extraction; and
(ii)
Attaches to the minerals or such other substances as extracted; or
(B)
Accounts arising out of the sale at the wellhead or minehead of oil, gas, minerals, or other substances of value that may be extracted from the earth in which the debtor had an interest before extraction.
(7)
Repealed.
(7.3)
“Assignee”, except as used in “assignee for benefit of creditors”, means a person (i) in whose favor a security interest that secures an obligation is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not the obligation is outstanding or (ii) to which an account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note has been sold. The term includes a person to which a security interest has been transferred by a secured party.
(7.5)
“Assignor” means a person that (i) under a security agreement creates or provides for a security interest that secures an obligation or (ii) sells an account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note. The term includes a secured party that has transferred a security interest to another person.
(8)
* * *
“Controllable account” means an account evidenced by a controllable electronic record that provides that the account debtor undertakes to pay the person that has control under section 4-12-105 of the controllable electronic record.
(27.7)
“Controllable payment intangible” means a payment intangible evidenced by a controllable electronic record that provides that the account debtor undertakes to pay the person that has control under section 4-12-105 of the controllable electronic record.
(28)
“Debtor” means:
(A)
A person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(B)
A seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; or
(C)
A consignee.
(29)
“Deposit account” means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
(30)
“Document” means a document of title or a receipt of the type described in section 4-7-201 (b).
(31)
Repealed.
(32)
“Encumbrance” means a right, other than an ownership interest, in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens on real property.
(33)
“Equipment” means goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods.
(34)
“Farm products” means goods, other than standing timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are:
(A)
Crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including:
(i)
Crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and
(ii)
* * *
“Registered organization” means an organization formed or organized solely under the law of a single state or the United States by the filing of a public organic record with, the issuance of a public organic record by, or the enactment of legislation by the state or the United States. The term includes a business trust that is formed or organized under the law of a single state if a statute of the state governing business trusts requires that the business trust’s organic record be filed with the state.
(74)
“Secondary obligor” means an obligor to the extent that:
(A)
The obligor’s obligation is secondary; or
(B)
The obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another obligor, or property of either.
(75)
“Secured party” means:
(A)
A person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding;
(B)
A person that holds an agricultural lien;
(C)
A consignor;
(D)
A person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold;
(E)
A trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for; or
(F)
A person that holds a security interest arising under section 4-2-401, 4-2-505, 4-2-711 (3), 4-2.5-508 (5), 4-4-210, or 4-5-117.5.
(76)
“Security agreement” means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.
(77)
Repealed.
(78)
“Software” means a computer program and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program. The term does not include a computer program that is included in the definition of goods.
(79)
“State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(80)
* * *