C.R.S. Section 4-9-102
Definitions and index of definitions
(a)
In this article 9:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
“Filing office” means an office designated in section 4-9-501 as the place to file a financing statement.
(38)
“Filing-office rule” means a rule adopted pursuant to section 4-9-526.
(39)
“Financing statement” means a record or records composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing statement.
(40)
“Fixture filing” means the filing of a financing statement covering goods that are or are to become fixtures and satisfying section 4-9-502 (a) and (b). The term includes the filing of a financing statement covering goods of a transmitting utility which are or are to become fixtures.
(41)
“Fixtures” means goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law.
(42)
“General intangible” means any personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction. The term includes controllable electronic records, payment intangibles, and software.
(43)
“Good faith” means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
(44)
“Goods” means all things that are movable when a security interest attaches. The term includes (i) fixtures, (ii) standing timber that is to be cut and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale, (iii) the unborn young of animals, (iv) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, even if the crops are produced on trees, vines, or bushes, and (v) manufactured homes. The term also includes a computer program embedded in goods and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program if (i) the program is associated with the goods in such a manner that it customarily is considered part of the goods, or (ii) by becoming the owner of the goods, a person acquires a right to use the program in connection with the goods. The term does not include a computer program embedded in goods that consist solely of the medium in which the program is embedded. The term also does not include accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, general intangibles, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, or oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction.
(45)
* * *
“Obligor” means a person that, with respect to an obligation secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on the collateral, (i) owes payment or other performance of the obligation, (ii) has provided property other than the collateral to secure payment or other performance of the obligation, or (iii) is otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the obligation. The term does not include issuers or nominated persons under a letter of credit.
(60)
“Original debtor”, except as used in section 4-9-310 (c), means a person that, as debtor, entered into a security agreement to which a new debtor has become bound under section 4-9-203 (d).
(61)
“Payment intangible” means a general intangible under which the account debtor’s principal obligation is a monetary obligation. The term includes a controllable payment intangible.
(62)
“Person related to”, with respect to an individual, means:
(A)
The spouse of the individual;
(B)
A brother, brother-in-law, sister, or sister-in-law of the individual;
(C)
An ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the individual’s spouse; or
(D)
Any other relative, by blood or marriage, of the individual or the individual’s spouse who shares the same home with the individual.
(63)
“Person related to”, with respect to an organization, means:
(A)
A person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the organization;
(B)
An officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, the organization;
(C)
An officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, a person described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph (63);
(D)
The spouse of an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph (63); or
(E)
An individual who is related by blood or marriage to an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of this paragraph (63) and shares the same home with the individual.
(64)
* * *