C.R.S. Section 4-9-102
Definitions and index of definitions
(a)
In this article 9:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
(2)
“Account”, except as used in “account for”, “account statement”, “account to”, “commodity account” in subsection (a)(14) of this section, “customer’s account”, “deposit account” in subsection (a)(29) of this section, “on account of”, and “statement of account”, means a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of; (ii) for services rendered or to be rendered; (iii) for a policy of insurance issued or to be issued; (iv) for a secondary obligation incurred or to be incurred; (v) for energy provided or to be provided; (vi) for the use or hire of a vessel under a charter or other contract; (vii) arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card; or (viii) as winnings in a lottery or other game of chance operated or sponsored by a state, governmental unit of a state, or person licensed or authorized to operate the game by a state or governmental unit of a state. The term includes controllable accounts and health-care-insurance receivables. The term does not include (i) chattel paper; (ii) commercial tort claims; (iii) deposit accounts; (iv) investment property; (v) letter-of-credit rights or letters of credit; (vi) rights to payment for money or funds advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card; or (vii) rights to payment evidenced by an instrument.
(3)
“Account debtor” means a person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or general intangible. The term does not include persons obligated to pay a negotiable instrument, even if the negotiable instrument evidences chattel paper.
(4)
“Accounting”, except as used in “accounting for”, means a record:
(A)
Signed by a secured party;
(B)
Indicating the aggregate unpaid secured obligations as of a date not more than thirty-five days earlier or thirty-five days later than the date of the record; and
(C)
Identifying the components of the obligations in reasonable detail.
(5)
“Agricultural lien” means an interest in farm products:
(A)
Which secures payment or performance of an obligation for:
(i)
Goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor’s farming operation; or
(ii)
Rent on real property leased by a debtor in connection with its farming operation;
(B)
Which is created by statute in favor of a person that:
(i)
In the ordinary course of its business furnished goods or services to a debtor in connection with a debtor’s farming operation; or
(ii)
Leased real property to a debtor in connection with the debtor’s farming operation; and
(C)
Whose effectiveness does not depend on the person’s possession of the personal property.
(6)
“As-extracted collateral” means:
(A)
* * *
Any other relative, by blood or marriage, of the individual or the individual’s spouse who shares the same home with the individual.
(63)
“Person related to”, with respect to an organization, means:
(A)
A person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the organization;
(B)
An officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, the organization;
(C)
An officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, a person described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph (63);
(D)
The spouse of an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph (63); or
(E)
An individual who is related by blood or marriage to an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of this paragraph (63) and shares the same home with the individual.
(64)
“Proceeds”, except as used in section 4-9-609 (b), means the following property:
(A)
Whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral;
(B)
Whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral;
(C)
Rights arising out of collateral;
(D)
To the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral; or
(E)
To the extent of the value of collateral and to the extent payable to the debtor or the secured party, insurance payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral.
(65)
“Promissory note” means an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds.
(66)
“Proposal” means a record signed by a secured party which includes the terms on which the secured party is willing to accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures pursuant to sections 4-9-620, 4-9-621, and 4-9-622.
(67)
Reserved.
(68)
“Public organic record” means a record that is available to the public for inspection and is:
(A)
A record consisting of the record initially filed with or issued by a state or the United States to form or organize an organization and any record filed with or issued by the state or the United States that amends or restates the initial record;
(B)
An organic record of a business trust consisting of the record initially filed with a state and any record filed with the state that amends or restates the initial record, if a statute of the state governing business trusts requires that the record be filed with the state; or
(C)
* * *