C.R.S. Section 42-1-102
Definitions
As used in articles 1 to 4 of this title 42, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Acceleration lane” means a speed-change lane, including tapered areas, for the purpose of enabling a vehicle entering a roadway to increase its speed to a rate at which it can more safely merge with through traffic.
* * *
Is self-propelled utilizing electricity as its primary propulsion method;
(b)
Has at least three wheels in contact with the ground;
(c)
Does not use handlebars to steer; and
(d)
Exhibits the manufacturer’s compliance with 49 CFR 565 or displays a seventeen-character vehicle identification number as provided in 49 CFR 565.
(48.8)
“Manufactured home” means any preconstructed building unit or combination of preconstructed building units, without motive power, where such unit or units are manufactured in a factory or at a location other than the residential site of the completed home, which is designed and commonly used for occupancy by persons for residential purposes, in either temporary or permanent locations, and which unit or units are not licensed as a vehicle.
(49)
“Manufacturer” means any person, firm, association, corporation, or trust, whether resident or nonresident, who manufactures or assembles new and unused motor vehicles of a type required to be registered under articles 1 to 4 of this title.
(50)
“Manufacturer’s suggested retail price” means the retail price of such motor vehicle suggested by the manufacturer plus the retail price suggested by the manufacturer for each accessory or item of optional equipment physically attached to such vehicle prior to the sale to the retail purchaser.
(51)
* * *
Means any self-propelled vehicle that is designed primarily for travel on the public highways and that is generally and commonly used to transport persons and property over the public highways, a low-speed electric vehicle, or an autocycle; except that the term does not include electrical assisted bicycles, electric scooters, low-power scooters except as provided in subsection (58)(b) of this section, wheelchairs, or vehicles moved solely by human power;
(b)
Includes a low-power scooter for the purposes of sections 42-2-127, 42-2-127.7, 42-2-128, 42-2-138, 42-2-206, 42-4-1301, and 42-4-1301.1; and
(c)
Does not include a farm tractor or an off-highway vehicle, except for the purposes of the offenses described in sections 42-2-128, 42-4-1301, 42-4-1301.1, and 42-4-1401, when operated on streets and highways.
(59)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (HB 09-1026), ch. 281, p. 1260, § 22, effective October 1, 2009.)(60) “Mounted equipment” means any item weighing more than five hundred pounds that is permanently mounted on a vehicle, including mounting by means such as welding or bolting the equipment to a vehicle.
(60.3)
“Multipurpose trailer” means a wheeled vehicle, without motive power, that is designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle over the public highways. A “multipurpose trailer” is generally and commonly used for temporary living or sleeping accommodation and transporting property wholly upon its own structure and is registered as a vehicle.
* * *
“Toy vehicle” includes, but is not limited to, gas-powered or electric-powered vehicles commonly known as mini bikes, “pocket” bikes, kamikaze boards, go-peds, and stand-up scooters.
(c)
“Toy vehicle” does not include electric scooters, off-highway vehicles, or snowmobiles.
(104)
“Traffic” means pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, and vehicles, streetcars, and other conveyances either singly or together while using any highway for the purposes of travel.
(105)
“Trailer” means any wheeled vehicle, without motive power, which is designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle and to carry its cargo load wholly upon its own structure and that is generally and commonly used to carry and transport property over the public highways. The term includes, but is not limited to, multipurpose trailers as defined in subsection (60.3) of this section.
(106)
“Trailer coach” means a wheeled vehicle having an overall length, excluding towing gear and bumpers, of not less than twenty-six feet, without motive power, that is designed and generally and commonly used for occupancy by persons for residential purposes, in temporary locations, and that may occasionally be drawn over the public highways by a motor vehicle and is licensed as a vehicle.
(107)
“Transporter” means every person engaged in the business of delivering vehicles of a type required to be registered under articles 1 to 4 of this title from a manufacturing, assembling, or distributing plant to dealers or sales agents of a manufacturer.
(108)
“Truck” means any motor vehicle equipped with a body designed to carry property and which is generally and commonly used to carry and transport property over the public highways.
(109)
“Truck tractor - laden” or “laden truck tractor” means any motor vehicle carrying cargo that is generally and commonly designed and used to draw, and is drawing, a semitrailer or trailer and its cargo load over the public highways.
(109.5)
* * *