C.R.S. Section 42-1-102
Definitions
As used in articles 1 to 4 of this title 42, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Acceleration lane” means a speed-change lane, including tapered areas, for the purpose of enabling a vehicle entering a roadway to increase its speed to a rate at which it can more safely merge with through traffic.
* * *
The payment of a penalty assessment under section 42-4-1701 if the summons states clearly the points to be assessed for the offense; and
(e)
As to a holder of a commercial driver’s license as defined in section 42-2-402 or the operator of a commercial motor vehicle as defined in section 42-2-402:
(I)
An unvacated adjudication of guilt or a determination by an authorized administrative hearing that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law;
(II)
An unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the person’s appearance in court;
(III)
The payment of a fine or court cost or violation of a condition of release without bail, regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated; or
(IV)
A deferred sentence.
(20)
“Court” means any municipal court, county court, district court, or any court having jurisdiction over offenses against traffic regulations and laws.
(21)
“Crosswalk” means that portion of a roadway ordinarily included within the prolongation or connection of the lateral lines of sidewalks at intersections or any portion of a roadway distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or other marking on the surface.
(22)
“Dealer” means every person engaged in the business of buying, selling, or exchanging vehicles of a type required to be registered under articles 1 to 4 of this title and who has an established place of business for such purpose in this state.
(23)
“Deceleration lane” means a speed-change lane, including tapered areas, for the purpose of enabling a vehicle that is to make an exit to turn from a roadway to slow to the safe speed on the ramp ahead after it has left the mainstream of faster-moving traffic.
(23.5)
“Declared gross vehicle weight” means the combined weight of the vehicle or combination vehicle and its cargo when operated on the public highways of this state. Such weight shall be declared by the vehicle owner at the time the vehicle is registered. Accurate records shall be kept of all miles operated by each vehicle over the public highways of this state by the owner of each vehicle.
(24)
“Department” means the department of revenue acting directly or through a duly authorized officer, agent, or third-party provider.
(24.3)
“Discharged LGBT veteran” has the same meaning as set forth in section 28-5-100.3.
(24.5)
“Distinctive special license plate” means a special license plate that is issued to a person because such person has an immutable characteristic or special achievement honor. Such special achievement honor shall not include a common achievement such as graduating from an institution of higher education. Such special achievement shall include honorable service in the armed forces of the United States. “Distinctive special license plate” shall include a license plate that is issued to a person or the person’s family to honor such person’s service in the armed forces.
(25)
* * *
“Minor driver’s license” means the license issued to a person who is at least sixteen years of age but who has not yet attained the age of twenty-one years.
(54)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2010, (HB 10-1172), ch. 320, p. 1486, § 1, effective October 1, 2010.)(55)(a) “Motorcycle” means a motor vehicle that:
(I)
Uses handlebars connected to the front wheel or wheels to steer;
(II)
Has a seat the rider sits astride; and
(III)
Is designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground.
(b)
“Motorcycle” does not include a farm tractor, low-speed electric vehicle, or low-power scooter.
(56)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (HB 09-1026), ch. 281, p. 1260, § 22, effective October 1, 2009.)(57) “Motor home” means a vehicle designed to provide temporary living quarters and which is built into, as an integral part of or a permanent attachment to, a motor vehicle chassis or van.
(58)
“Motor vehicle”:
(a)
Means any self-propelled vehicle that is designed primarily for travel on the public highways and that is generally and commonly used to transport persons and property over the public highways, a low-speed electric vehicle, or an autocycle; except that the term does not include electrical assisted bicycles, electric scooters, low-power scooters except as provided in subsection (58)(b) of this section, wheelchairs, or vehicles moved solely by human power;
(b)
Includes a low-power scooter for the purposes of sections 42-2-127, 42-2-127.7, 42-2-128, 42-2-138, 42-2-206, 42-4-1301, and 42-4-1301.1; and
(c)
Does not include a farm tractor or an off-highway vehicle, except for the purposes of the offenses described in sections 42-2-128, 42-4-1301, 42-4-1301.1, and 42-4-1401, when operated on streets and highways.
(59)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (HB 09-1026), ch. 281, p. 1260, § 22, effective October 1, 2009.)(60) “Mounted equipment” means any item weighing more than five hundred pounds that is permanently mounted on a vehicle, including mounting by means such as welding or bolting the equipment to a vehicle.
(60.3)
“Multipurpose trailer” means a wheeled vehicle, without motive power, that is designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle over the public highways. A “multipurpose trailer” is generally and commonly used for temporary living or sleeping accommodation and transporting property wholly upon its own structure and is registered as a vehicle.
* * *