C.R.S. Section 42-1-102
Definitions
As used in articles 1 to 4 of this title 42, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Acceleration lane” means a speed-change lane, including tapered areas, for the purpose of enabling a vehicle entering a roadway to increase its speed to a rate at which it can more safely merge with through traffic.
* * *
“Minor driver’s license” means the license issued to a person who is at least sixteen years of age but who has not yet attained the age of twenty-one years.
(54)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2010, (HB 10-1172), ch. 320, p. 1486, § 1, effective October 1, 2010.)(55)(a) “Motorcycle” means a motor vehicle that:
(I)
Uses handlebars connected to the front wheel or wheels to steer;
(II)
Has a seat the rider sits astride; and
(III)
Is designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground.
(b)
“Motorcycle” does not include a farm tractor, low-speed electric vehicle, or low-power scooter.
(56)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (HB 09-1026), ch. 281, p. 1260, § 22, effective October 1, 2009.)(57) “Motor home” means a vehicle designed to provide temporary living quarters and which is built into, as an integral part of or a permanent attachment to, a motor vehicle chassis or van.
(58)
“Motor vehicle”:
(a)
Means any self-propelled vehicle that is designed primarily for travel on the public highways and that is generally and commonly used to transport persons and property over the public highways, a low-speed electric vehicle, or an autocycle; except that the term does not include electrical assisted bicycles, electric scooters, low-power scooters except as provided in subsection (58)(b) of this section, wheelchairs, or vehicles moved solely by human power;
(b)
Includes a low-power scooter for the purposes of sections 42-2-127, 42-2-127.7, 42-2-128, 42-2-138, 42-2-206, 42-4-1301, and 42-4-1301.1; and
(c)
Does not include a farm tractor or an off-highway vehicle, except for the purposes of the offenses described in sections 42-2-128, 42-4-1301, 42-4-1301.1, and 42-4-1401, when operated on streets and highways.
(59)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (HB 09-1026), ch. 281, p. 1260, § 22, effective October 1, 2009.)(60) “Mounted equipment” means any item weighing more than five hundred pounds that is permanently mounted on a vehicle, including mounting by means such as welding or bolting the equipment to a vehicle.
(60.3)
“Multipurpose trailer” means a wheeled vehicle, without motive power, that is designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle over the public highways. A “multipurpose trailer” is generally and commonly used for temporary living or sleeping accommodation and transporting property wholly upon its own structure and is registered as a vehicle.
* * *
“Park” or “parking” means the standing of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, other than very briefly for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading property or passengers.
(68)
“Pedestrian” means any person afoot or any person using a wheelchair.
(68.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Persistent drunk driver” means any person who:
(I)
Has been convicted of or had his or her driver’s license revoked for two or more alcohol-related driving violations;
(II)
Continues to drive after a driver’s license or driving privilege restraint has been imposed for one or more alcohol-related driving offenses;
(III)
Drives a motor vehicle while the amount of alcohol in such person’s blood, as shown by analysis of the person’s blood or breath, was 0.15 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters of blood or 0.15 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath at the time of driving or within two hours after driving; or
(IV)
Refuses to take or complete, or to cooperate in the completing of, a test of his or her blood, breath, saliva, or urine as required by section 18-3-106 (4) or 18-3-205 (4), C.R.S., or section 42-4-1301.1 (2).
(b)
Nothing in this subsection (68.5) shall be interpreted to affect the penalties imposed under this title for multiple alcohol- or drug-related driving offenses, including, but not limited to, penalties imposed for violations under sections 42-2-125 (1)(g) and (1)(i) and 42-2-202 (2).
(69)
“Person” means a natural person, estate, trust, firm, copartnership, association, corporation, or business entity.
(69.5)
“Plug-in electric motor vehicle” means:
(a)
A motor vehicle that has received an acknowledgment of certification from the federal internal revenue service that the vehicle qualifies for the plug-in electric drive vehicle credit set forth in 26 U.S.C. sec. 30D, as amended, or any successor statute; or
(b)
Any motor vehicle that can be recharged from an external source of electricity and that uses electricity stored in a rechargeable battery pack to propel or contribute to the propulsion of the vehicle’s drive wheels.
(70)
“Pneumatic tires” means all tires inflated with compressed air.
(71)
“Pole”, “pipe trailer”, or “dolly” means every vehicle of the trailer type having one or more axles not more than forty-eight inches apart and two or more wheels used in connection with a motor vehicle solely for the purpose of transporting poles or pipes and connected with the towing vehicle both by chain, rope, or cable and by the load without any part of the weight of said dolly resting upon the towing vehicle. All the registration provisions of articles 1 to 4 of this title shall apply to every pole, pipe trailer, or dolly.
(72)
“Police officer” means every officer authorized to direct or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of traffic regulations.
(72.2)
* * *