C.R.S. Section 42-1-102
Definitions
As used in articles 1 to 4 of this title 42, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Acceleration lane” means a speed-change lane, including tapered areas, for the purpose of enabling a vehicle entering a roadway to increase its speed to a rate at which it can more safely merge with through traffic.
* * *
“Deceleration lane” means a speed-change lane, including tapered areas, for the purpose of enabling a vehicle that is to make an exit to turn from a roadway to slow to the safe speed on the ramp ahead after it has left the mainstream of faster-moving traffic.
(23.5)
“Declared gross vehicle weight” means the combined weight of the vehicle or combination vehicle and its cargo when operated on the public highways of this state. Such weight shall be declared by the vehicle owner at the time the vehicle is registered. Accurate records shall be kept of all miles operated by each vehicle over the public highways of this state by the owner of each vehicle.
(24)
“Department” means the department of revenue acting directly or through a duly authorized officer, agent, or third-party provider.
(24.3)
“Discharged LGBT veteran” has the same meaning as set forth in section 28-5-100.3.
(24.5)
“Distinctive special license plate” means a special license plate that is issued to a person because such person has an immutable characteristic or special achievement honor. Such special achievement honor shall not include a common achievement such as graduating from an institution of higher education. Such special achievement shall include honorable service in the armed forces of the United States. “Distinctive special license plate” shall include a license plate that is issued to a person or the person’s family to honor such person’s service in the armed forces.
(25)
“Divided highway” means a highway with separated roadways usually for traffic moving in opposite directions, such separation being indicated by depressed dividing strips, raised curbings, traffic islands, or other physical barriers so constructed as to impede vehicular traffic or otherwise indicated by standard pavement markings or other official traffic control devices as prescribed in the state traffic control manual.
(26)
“Drive-away transporter” or “tow-away transporter” means every person engaged in the transporting of vehicles which are sold or to be sold and not owned by such transporter, by the drive-away or tow-away methods, where such vehicles are driven, towed, or transported singly, or by saddlemount, towbar, or fullmount methods, or by any lawful combination thereof.
(27)
“Driver” means every person, including a minor driver under the age of twenty-one years, who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.
(27.3)
“DUI” means driving under the influence, as defined in section 42-4-1301 (1)(f), and use of the term shall incorporate by reference the offense described in section 42-4-1301 (1)(a).
(27.5)
“DUI per se” means driving with a BAC of 0.08 or more, and use of the term shall incorporate by reference the offense described in section 42-4-1301 (2)(a).
(27.7)
“DWAI” means driving while ability impaired, as defined in section 42-4-1301 (1)(g), and use of the term shall incorporate by reference the offense described in section 42-4-1301 (1)(b).
(27.8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *
“Used vehicle” means every motor vehicle which has been sold, bargained for, exchanged, or given away, or has had the title transferred from the person who first acquired it from the manufacturer or importer, and has been so used as to have become what is commonly known as “secondhand” within the ordinary meaning thereof.
(111)
“Utility trailer” means any wheeled vehicle weighing two thousand pounds or less, without motive power, which is designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle and which is generally and commonly used to carry and transport personal effects, articles of household furniture, loads of trash and rubbish, or not to exceed two horses over the public highways.
(112)
“Vehicle” means a device that is capable of moving itself, or of being moved, from place to place upon wheels or endless tracks. “Vehicle” includes a bicycle, electrical assisted bicycle, electric scooter, or EPAMD, but does not include a wheelchair, off-highway vehicle, snowmobile, farm tractor, or implement of husbandry designed primarily or exclusively for use and used in agricultural operations or any device moved exclusively over stationary rails or tracks or designed to move primarily through the air.
(112.5)
“Vendor” means an organization that collects bulk data for the purpose of reselling the data.
(113)
“Wheelchair” means a motorized or nonmotorized wheeled device designed for use by a person with a physical disability.