C.R.S. Section 42-1-102
Definitions
As used in articles 1 to 4 of this title 42, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Acceleration lane” means a speed-change lane, including tapered areas, for the purpose of enabling a vehicle entering a roadway to increase its speed to a rate at which it can more safely merge with through traffic.
* * *
A carrying capacity of not more than four persons.
(40)
“Graduated annual specific ownership tax” means an annual tax imposed in lieu of an ad valorem tax upon the personal property required to be classified by the general assembly pursuant to the provisions of section 6 of article X of the state constitution.
(41)
“Gross dollar volume” means the total contracted cost of work performed or put in place in a given county by the owner or operator of special mobile machinery.
(41.5)
“Group special license plate” means a special license plate that is not a distinctive plate and is issued to a group of people because such people have a common interest or affinity.
(41.7)
Repealed.
(42)
“High occupancy vehicle lane” means a lane designated pursuant to the provisions of section 42-4-1012 (1).
(43)
“Highway” means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel or the entire width of every way declared to be a public highway by any law of this state.
(43.3)
“Human operator” means a natural person in the vehicle with immediate access to controls for steering, braking, and acceleration.
(43.5)
“Immediate family” means a person who is related by blood, marriage, or adoption.
(44)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
On and after July 1, 2000, “implement of husbandry” means every vehicle that is designed, adapted, or used for agricultural purposes. It also includes equipment used solely for the application of liquid, gaseous, and dry fertilizers. Transportation of fertilizer, in or on the equipment used for its application, shall be deemed a part of application if it is incidental to such application. It also includes hay balers, hay stacking equipment, combines, tillage and harvesting equipment, agricultural commodity handling equipment, and other heavy movable farm equipment primarily used on farms or in a livestock production facility and not on the highways. Trailers specially designed to move such equipment on highways shall, for the purposes of part 5 of article 4 of this title, be considered as component parts of such implements of husbandry.
(b)
Effective July 1, 2013, for purposes of this section, “implements of husbandry” includes personal property valued by the county assessor as silvicultural.
(44.5)
“Inoperable vehicle” means a vehicle that is not roadworthy, as defined in section 42-6-102 (15).
(45)
“Intersection” means the area embraced within the prolongation of the lateral curb lines or, if none, then the lateral boundary lines of the roadways of two highways which join one another at, or approximately at, right angles, or the area within which vehicles traveling upon different highways joining at any other angle may come in conflict. Where a highway includes two roadways thirty feet or more apart, every crossing of each roadway of such divided highway by an intersecting highway shall be regarded as a separate intersection. In the event such intersecting highway also includes two roadways thirty feet or more apart, every crossing of two roadways of such highways shall be regarded as a separate intersection. The junction of an alley with a street or highway does not constitute an intersection.
(45.5)
“Kit vehicle” means a passenger-type motor vehicle assembled, by other than a licensed manufacturer, from a manufactured kit that includes a prefabricated body and chassis and is accompanied by a manufacturer’s statement of origin.
(46)
“Lane” means the portion of a roadway for the movement of a single line of vehicles.
(47)
“Laned highway” means a highway the roadway of which is divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for vehicular traffic.
(47.3)
“Last-known address” means:
(a)
For notifications regarding motor vehicles, the most recent mailing address provided on a vehicle registration or vehicle registration mailing address change notification provided in accordance with section 42-3-113 or the corrected address as reported by an address correction service licensed by the United States postal service;
(b)
For notifications regarding driving privileges, driver’s licenses, or identification cards when there is a driver’s license or identification card on file with the department, the most recent of either:
(I)
The mailing address provided by an applicant for a driver’s license or identification card;
(II)
The mailing address stated on an address change notification provided to the department pursuant to subsection (47.3)(a) of this section; or
(III)
The corrected address as reported by an address correction service licensed by the United States postal service;
(c)
For notifications regarding driving privileges or identification cards when there is no driver’s license or identification card on file with the department, the most recent address shown on any other record on file with the department pursuant to this article 1 and as may be corrected by an address correction service licensed by the United States postal service.
(47.5)
“Lien” means a security interest in a motor or off-highway vehicle under article 9 of title 4, C.R.S., and this article.
(48)
“Local authorities” means every county, municipal, and other local board or body having authority to adopt local police regulations under the constitution and laws of this state.
(48.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *