C.R.S. Section 42-1-102
Definitions
As used in articles 1 to 4 of this title 42, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Acceleration lane” means a speed-change lane, including tapered areas, for the purpose of enabling a vehicle entering a roadway to increase its speed to a rate at which it can more safely merge with through traffic.
* * *
“Truck tractor - unladen” or “unladen truck tractor” means any motor vehicle not carrying cargo that is generally used to draw a semitrailer or trailer and its cargo load over the public highways.
(109.7)
“UDD” means underage drinking and driving, and use of the term shall incorporate by reference the offense described in section 42-4-1301 (2)(d).
(110)
“Used vehicle” means every motor vehicle which has been sold, bargained for, exchanged, or given away, or has had the title transferred from the person who first acquired it from the manufacturer or importer, and has been so used as to have become what is commonly known as “secondhand” within the ordinary meaning thereof.
(111)
“Utility trailer” means any wheeled vehicle weighing two thousand pounds or less, without motive power, which is designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle and which is generally and commonly used to carry and transport personal effects, articles of household furniture, loads of trash and rubbish, or not to exceed two horses over the public highways.
(112)
“Vehicle” means a device that is capable of moving itself, or of being moved, from place to place upon wheels or endless tracks. “Vehicle” includes a bicycle, electrical assisted bicycle, electric scooter, or EPAMD, but does not include a wheelchair, off-highway vehicle, snowmobile, farm tractor, or implement of husbandry designed primarily or exclusively for use and used in agricultural operations or any device moved exclusively over stationary rails or tracks or designed to move primarily through the air.
(112.5)
“Vendor” means an organization that collects bulk data for the purpose of reselling the data.
(113)
“Wheelchair” means a motorized or nonmotorized wheeled device designed for use by a person with a physical disability.