C.R.S. Section 42-1-102
Definitions
As used in articles 1 to 4 of this title 42, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Acceleration lane” means a speed-change lane, including tapered areas, for the purpose of enabling a vehicle entering a roadway to increase its speed to a rate at which it can more safely merge with through traffic.
* * *
“Drive-away transporter” or “tow-away transporter” means every person engaged in the transporting of vehicles which are sold or to be sold and not owned by such transporter, by the drive-away or tow-away methods, where such vehicles are driven, towed, or transported singly, or by saddlemount, towbar, or fullmount methods, or by any lawful combination thereof.
(27)
“Driver” means every person, including a minor driver under the age of twenty-one years, who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.
(27.3)
“DUI” means driving under the influence, as defined in section 42-4-1301 (1)(f), and use of the term shall incorporate by reference the offense described in section 42-4-1301 (1)(a).
(27.5)
“DUI per se” means driving with a BAC of 0.08 or more, and use of the term shall incorporate by reference the offense described in section 42-4-1301 (2)(a).
(27.7)
“DWAI” means driving while ability impaired, as defined in section 42-4-1301 (1)(g), and use of the term shall incorporate by reference the offense described in section 42-4-1301 (1)(b).
(27.8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Dynamic driving task” means all of the following aspects of driving:
(I)
Operational aspects, including steering, braking, accelerating, and monitoring the vehicle and the roadway; and
(II)
Tactical aspects, including responding to events, determining when to change lanes, turning, using signals, and other related actions.
(b)
“Dynamic driving task” does not include strategic aspects, including determining destinations or way points, of driving.
(28)
“Effective date of registration period certificate” means the month in which a fleet owner must register all fleet vehicles.
(28.5)
“Electrical assisted bicycle” means a vehicle having two or three wheels, fully operable pedals, and an electric motor not exceeding seven hundred fifty watts of power. Electrical assisted bicycles are further required to conform to one of three classes as follows:
(a)
“Class 1 electrical assisted bicycle” means an electrical assisted bicycle equipped with a motor that provides assistance only when the rider is pedaling and that ceases to provide assistance when the bicycle reaches a speed of twenty miles per hour.
(b)
“Class 2 electrical assisted bicycle” means an electrical assisted bicycle equipped with a motor that provides assistance regardless of whether the rider is pedaling but ceases to provide assistance when the bicycle reaches a speed of twenty miles per hour.
(c)
“Class 3 electrical assisted bicycle” means an electrical assisted bicycle equipped with a motor that provides assistance only when the rider is pedaling and that ceases to provide assistance when the bicycle reaches a speed of twenty-eight miles per hour.
(28.7)
* * *