C.R.S. Section 42-1-102
Definitions
As used in articles 1 to 4 of this title 42, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Acceleration lane” means a speed-change lane, including tapered areas, for the purpose of enabling a vehicle entering a roadway to increase its speed to a rate at which it can more safely merge with through traffic.
* * *
“Gross dollar volume” means the total contracted cost of work performed or put in place in a given county by the owner or operator of special mobile machinery.
(41.5)
“Group special license plate” means a special license plate that is not a distinctive plate and is issued to a group of people because such people have a common interest or affinity.
(41.7)
Repealed.
(42)
“High occupancy vehicle lane” means a lane designated pursuant to the provisions of section 42-4-1012 (1).
(43)
“Highway” means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel or the entire width of every way declared to be a public highway by any law of this state.
(43.3)
“Human operator” means a natural person in the vehicle with immediate access to controls for steering, braking, and acceleration.
(43.5)
“Immediate family” means a person who is related by blood, marriage, or adoption.
(44)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
On and after July 1, 2000, “implement of husbandry” means every vehicle that is designed, adapted, or used for agricultural purposes. It also includes equipment used solely for the application of liquid, gaseous, and dry fertilizers. Transportation of fertilizer, in or on the equipment used for its application, shall be deemed a part of application if it is incidental to such application. It also includes hay balers, hay stacking equipment, combines, tillage and harvesting equipment, agricultural commodity handling equipment, and other heavy movable farm equipment primarily used on farms or in a livestock production facility and not on the highways. Trailers specially designed to move such equipment on highways shall, for the purposes of part 5 of article 4 of this title, be considered as component parts of such implements of husbandry.
(b)
* * *
to every pole, pipe trailer, or dolly.
(72)
“Police officer” means every officer authorized to direct or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of traffic regulations.
(72.2)
“Power takeoff equipment” means equipment that is attached to a motor vehicle and is powered by the motor that powers the locomotion of the motor vehicle.
(72.5)
“Primary user” means an organization that collects bulk data for the purpose of in-house business use.
(72.7)
“Principal office” means the office in this state designated by a fleet owner as its principal place of business.
(73)
“Private road” or “driveway” means every road or driveway not open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.
(74)
Repealed.
(75)
“Railroad sign or signal” means any sign, signal, or device erected by authority of a public body or official or by a railroad and intended to give notice of the presence of railroad tracks or the approach of a railroad train.
(76)
“Reciprocal agreement” or “reciprocity” means an agreement among two or more states, provinces, or other jurisdictions for coordinated, shared, or mutual enforcement or administration of laws relating to the registration, operation, or taxation of vehicles and other personal property in interstate commerce. The term includes without limitation the “international registration plan” and any successor agreement providing for the apportionment, among participating jurisdictions, of vehicle registration fees or taxes.
(77)
* * *