C.R.S. Section 42-1-102
Definitions
As used in articles 1 to 4 of this title 42, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Acceleration lane” means a speed-change lane, including tapered areas, for the purpose of enabling a vehicle entering a roadway to increase its speed to a rate at which it can more safely merge with through traffic.
* * *
Uses handlebars connected to the front wheel or wheels to steer;
(II)
Has a seat the rider sits astride; and
(III)
Is designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground.
(b)
“Motorcycle” does not include a farm tractor, low-speed electric vehicle, or low-power scooter.
(56)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (HB 09-1026), ch. 281, p. 1260, § 22, effective October 1, 2009.)(57) “Motor home” means a vehicle designed to provide temporary living quarters and which is built into, as an integral part of or a permanent attachment to, a motor vehicle chassis or van.
(58)
“Motor vehicle”:
(a)
Means any self-propelled vehicle that is designed primarily for travel on the public highways and that is generally and commonly used to transport persons and property over the public highways, a low-speed electric vehicle, or an autocycle; except that the term does not include electrical assisted bicycles, electric scooters, low-power scooters except as provided in subsection (58)(b) of this section, wheelchairs, or vehicles moved solely by human power;
(b)
Includes a low-power scooter for the purposes of sections 42-2-127, 42-2-127.7, 42-2-128, 42-2-138, 42-2-206, 42-4-1301, and 42-4-1301.1; and
(c)
Does not include a farm tractor or an off-highway vehicle, except for the purposes of the offenses described in sections 42-2-128, 42-4-1301, 42-4-1301.1, and 42-4-1401, when operated on streets and highways.
(59)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (HB 09-1026), ch. 281, p. 1260, § 22, effective October 1, 2009.)(60) “Mounted equipment” means any item weighing more than five hundred pounds that is permanently mounted on a vehicle, including mounting by means such as welding or bolting the equipment to a vehicle.
(60.3)
* * *
“Semitrailer” means any wheeled vehicle, without motor power, designed to be used in conjunction with a laden or unladen truck tractor so that some part of its own weight and that of its cargo load rests upon or is carried by such laden or unladen truck tractor and that is generally and commonly used to carry and transport property over the public highways.
(90)
“Sidewalk” means that portion of a street between the curb lines or the lateral lines of a roadway and the adjacent property lines intended for the use of pedestrians.
(90.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Signature” means either a written signature or an electronic signature.
(b)
“Electronic signature” has the same meaning as set forth in section 24-71-101.
(91)
“Snowplow” means any vehicle originally designed for highway snow and ice removal or control or subsequently adapted for such purposes which is operated by or for the state of Colorado or any political subdivision thereof.
(92)
“Solid rubber tires” means every tire made of rubber other than a pneumatic tire.
(93)
“Specially constructed vehicle” means any vehicle which has not been originally constructed under a distinctive name, make, model, or type by a generally recognized manufacturer of vehicles.
(93.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Special mobile machinery” means machinery that is pulled, hauled, or driven over a highway and is either:
(I)
A vehicle or equipment that is not designed primarily for the transportation of persons or cargo over the public highways; or
(II)
A motor vehicle that may have been originally designed for the transportation of persons or cargo over the public highways, and has been redesigned or modified by the addition of mounted equipment or machinery, and is only incidentally operated or moved over the public highways.
(b)
“Special mobile machinery” includes vehicles commonly used in the construction, maintenance, and repair of roadways, the drilling of wells, and the digging of ditches.
(94)
* * *