C.R.S. Section 42-1-102
Definitions
As used in articles 1 to 4 of this title 42, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Acceleration lane” means a speed-change lane, including tapered areas, for the purpose of enabling a vehicle entering a roadway to increase its speed to a rate at which it can more safely merge with through traffic.
* * *
“Calendar year” means the twelve calendar months beginning January 1 and ending December 31 of any year.
(13)
“Camper coach” means an item of mounted equipment, weighing more than five hundred pounds, which when temporarily or permanently mounted on a motor vehicle adapts such vehicle for use as temporary living or sleeping accommodations.
(14)
“Camper trailer” means a wheeled vehicle having an overall length of less than twenty-six feet, without motive power, which is designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle over the public highways and which is generally and commonly used for temporary living or sleeping accommodations.
(15)
“Chauffeur” means every person who is employed for the principal purpose of operating a motor vehicle and every person who drives a motor vehicle while in use as a public or common carrier of persons or property.
(16)
“Classified personal property” means any personal property which has been classified for the purpose of imposing thereon a graduated annual specific ownership tax.
(16.5)
“Colorado DRIVES” is an acronym that stands for “Colorado driver’s license, record, identification, and vehicle enterprise solution” and means the driver and vehicle services information technology system that the department uses to provide driver, identification, and vehicle title and registration services to Colorado residents.
(17)
“Commercial carrier” means any owner of a motor vehicle, truck, laden or unladen truck tractor, trailer, or semitrailer used in the business of transporting persons or property over the public highways for profit, hire, or otherwise in any business or commercial enterprise.
(17.5)
“Commercial vehicle” means a vehicle used to transport cargo or passengers for profit, hire, or otherwise to further the purposes of a business or commercial enterprise. This subsection (17.5) shall not apply for purposes of sections 42-4-235 and 42-4-707 (1).
(18)
* * *
“Snowplow” means any vehicle originally designed for highway snow and ice removal or control or subsequently adapted for such purposes which is operated by or for the state of Colorado or any political subdivision thereof.
(92)
“Solid rubber tires” means every tire made of rubber other than a pneumatic tire.
(93)
“Specially constructed vehicle” means any vehicle which has not been originally constructed under a distinctive name, make, model, or type by a generally recognized manufacturer of vehicles.
(93.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Special mobile machinery” means machinery that is pulled, hauled, or driven over a highway and is either:
(I)
A vehicle or equipment that is not designed primarily for the transportation of persons or cargo over the public highways; or
(II)
A motor vehicle that may have been originally designed for the transportation of persons or cargo over the public highways, and has been redesigned or modified by the addition of mounted equipment or machinery, and is only incidentally operated or moved over the public highways.
(b)
“Special mobile machinery” includes vehicles commonly used in the construction, maintenance, and repair of roadways, the drilling of wells, and the digging of ditches.
(94)
“Stand” or “standing” means the halting of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, other than momentarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in receiving or discharging passengers.
(95)
“State” means a state, territory, organized or unorganized, or district of the United States.
(96)
“State motor vehicle licensing agency” means the department of revenue.
(97)
“State traffic control manual” means the most recent edition of the “Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways”, including any supplement thereto, as adopted by the transportation commission.
(98)
“Steam and electric trains” includes:
(a)
“Railroad”, which means a carrier of persons or property upon cars, other than street cars, operated upon stationary rails;
(b)
“Railroad train”, which means a steam engine, electric, or other motor, with or without cars coupled thereto, operated upon rails, except streetcars;
(c)
“Streetcar”, which means a car other than a railroad train for transporting persons or property upon rails principally within a municipality.
(99)
* * *