C.R.S. Section 42-1-102
Definitions
As used in articles 1 to 4 of this title 42, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Acceleration lane” means a speed-change lane, including tapered areas, for the purpose of enabling a vehicle entering a roadway to increase its speed to a rate at which it can more safely merge with through traffic.
* * *
Is self-propelled utilizing electricity as its primary propulsion method;
(b)
Has at least three wheels in contact with the ground;
(c)
Does not use handlebars to steer; and
(d)
Exhibits the manufacturer’s compliance with 49 CFR 565 or displays a seventeen-character vehicle identification number as provided in 49 CFR 565.
(48.8)
“Manufactured home” means any preconstructed building unit or combination of preconstructed building units, without motive power, where such unit or units are manufactured in a factory or at a location other than the residential site of the completed home, which is designed and commonly used for occupancy by persons for residential purposes, in either temporary or permanent locations, and which unit or units are not licensed as a vehicle.
(49)
“Manufacturer” means any person, firm, association, corporation, or trust, whether resident or nonresident, who manufactures or assembles new and unused motor vehicles of a type required to be registered under articles 1 to 4 of this title.
(50)
“Manufacturer’s suggested retail price” means the retail price of such motor vehicle suggested by the manufacturer plus the retail price suggested by the manufacturer for each accessory or item of optional equipment physically attached to such vehicle prior to the sale to the retail purchaser.
(51)
* * *
“Police officer” means every officer authorized to direct or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of traffic regulations.
(72.2)
“Power takeoff equipment” means equipment that is attached to a motor vehicle and is powered by the motor that powers the locomotion of the motor vehicle.
(72.5)
“Primary user” means an organization that collects bulk data for the purpose of in-house business use.
(72.7)
“Principal office” means the office in this state designated by a fleet owner as its principal place of business.
(73)
“Private road” or “driveway” means every road or driveway not open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.
(74)
Repealed.
(75)
“Railroad sign or signal” means any sign, signal, or device erected by authority of a public body or official or by a railroad and intended to give notice of the presence of railroad tracks or the approach of a railroad train.
(76)
“Reciprocal agreement” or “reciprocity” means an agreement among two or more states, provinces, or other jurisdictions for coordinated, shared, or mutual enforcement or administration of laws relating to the registration, operation, or taxation of vehicles and other personal property in interstate commerce. The term includes without limitation the “international registration plan” and any successor agreement providing for the apportionment, among participating jurisdictions, of vehicle registration fees or taxes.
(77)
* * *
“Toy vehicle” includes, but is not limited to, gas-powered or electric-powered vehicles commonly known as mini bikes, “pocket” bikes, kamikaze boards, go-peds, and stand-up scooters.
(c)
“Toy vehicle” does not include electric scooters, off-highway vehicles, or snowmobiles.
(104)
“Traffic” means pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, and vehicles, streetcars, and other conveyances either singly or together while using any highway for the purposes of travel.
(105)
“Trailer” means any wheeled vehicle, without motive power, which is designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle and to carry its cargo load wholly upon its own structure and that is generally and commonly used to carry and transport property over the public highways. The term includes, but is not limited to, multipurpose trailers as defined in subsection (60.3) of this section.
(106)
“Trailer coach” means a wheeled vehicle having an overall length, excluding towing gear and bumpers, of not less than twenty-six feet, without motive power, that is designed and generally and commonly used for occupancy by persons for residential purposes, in temporary locations, and that may occasionally be drawn over the public highways by a motor vehicle and is licensed as a vehicle.
(107)
“Transporter” means every person engaged in the business of delivering vehicles of a type required to be registered under articles 1 to 4 of this title from a manufacturing, assembling, or distributing plant to dealers or sales agents of a manufacturer.
(108)
“Truck” means any motor vehicle equipped with a body designed to carry property and which is generally and commonly used to carry and transport property over the public highways.
(109)
“Truck tractor - laden” or “laden truck tractor” means any motor vehicle carrying cargo that is generally and commonly designed and used to draw, and is drawing, a semitrailer or trailer and its cargo load over the public highways.
(109.5)
* * *