C.R.S.
Section 42-2-125
Mandatory revocation of license and permit
(1)
The department shall immediately revoke the license or permit of any driver or minor driver upon receiving a record showing that the driver has:(a)
* * *
A person whose license is revoked for a first offense under paragraph (g.5) of subsection (1) of this section may request that, in lieu of the three-month revocation, the person’s license be revoked for a period of not less than thirty days, to be followed by a suspension period of such length that the total period of revocation and suspension equals three months. If the hearing officer approves such request, the hearing officer may grant such person a probationary license that may be used only for the reasons provided in section 42-2-127 (14)(a).(b)
The hearing to consider a request under paragraph (a) of this subsection (2.7) may be held at the same time as the hearing held under subsection (4) of this section; except that a probationary license may not become effective until at least thirty days have elapsed since the beginning of the revocation period.(2.8)
Repealed.(3)
Upon revoking the license of any person as required by this section, the department shall immediately notify the licensee as provided in section 42-2-119 (2). Where a minor driver’s license is revoked pursuant to subsection (1)(m) of this section, such revocation may run concurrently with any previous or subsequent suspension, revocation, cancellation, or denial that is provided for by law.(4)
Upon receipt of the notice of revocation, the licensee or the licensee’s attorney may request a hearing in writing, if the licensee has returned said license to the department in accordance with the provisions of section 42-2-133. The department, upon notice to the licensee, shall hold a hearing at the district office of the department closest to the residence of the licensee; except that, at the discretion of the department, all or part of the hearing may be conducted in real time, by telephone or other electronic means in accordance with section 42-1-218.5. The department shall hold the hearing not less than thirty days after receiving such license and request through a hearing commissioner appointed by the executive director of the department, which hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 24-4-105, C.R.S. After such hearing, the licensee may appeal the decision of the department to the district court as provided in section 42-2-135. Should a driver who has had his or her license revoked under this section be subsequently acquitted of such charge by a court of record, the department shall immediately, in any event not later than ten days after the receipt of such notice of acquittal, reinstate said license to the driver affected.(5)
Except where more than one revocation occurs as a result of the same episode of driving, license revocations made pursuant to this section shall not run concurrently with any previous or subsequent revocation or denial in lieu of revocation which is provided for by law. Any revocation unused pursuant to this section shall not preclude other actions which the department is required to take pursuant to the provisions of this title, and unless otherwise provided by law, this subsection (5) shall not prohibit revocations from being served concurrently with any suspension or denial in lieu of suspension of driving privileges.(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Any person who has a license revoked pursuant to subsection (1)(m) of this section is subject to the following revocation periods:(III)
After any third or subsequent conviction and failure to complete an ordered evaluation, assessment, or program, one year.
Source:
Section 42-2-125 — Mandatory revocation of license and permit, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-42.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).