C.R.S.
Section 42-2-125
Mandatory revocation of license and permit
(1)
The department shall immediately revoke the license or permit of any driver or minor driver upon receiving a record showing that the driver has:(a)
Been convicted of vehicular homicide or vehicular assault as described in sections 18-3-106 and 18-3-205, C.R.S., or of criminally negligent homicide as described in section 18-3-105, C.R.S., while driving a motor vehicle;(b)
Been convicted of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of a controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S.;(b.5)
In the case of a driver twenty-one years of age or older, been convicted of an offense described in section 42-4-1301 (1)(a) or (2)(a). Except as provided in section 42-2-132.5, the period of revocation based upon this paragraph (b.5) shall be nine months. The provisions of this paragraph (b.5) shall not apply to a person whose driving privilege was revoked pursuant to section 42-2-126 (3)(a)(I) for a first offense based on the same driving incident.(c)
Been convicted of any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle was used;(d)
Been convicted of failing to stop and render aid as required by section 42-4-1601;(e)
Been convicted of perjury in the first or second degree or the making of a false affidavit or statement under oath to the department under any law relating to the ownership or operation of a motor vehicle;(f)
Been three times convicted of reckless driving of a motor vehicle for acts committed within a period of two years;(g)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Been twice convicted of any combination of DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI for acts committed within a period of five years;(II)
In the case of a minor driver, been convicted of DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI committed while such driver was under twenty-one years of age;(g.5)
In the case of a minor driver, been convicted of UDD committed when such driver was under twenty-one years of age;(h)
Been determined to be mentally incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction and for whom a court has entered, pursuant to part 3 or part 4 of article 14 of title 15 or section 27-65-110 (4) or 27-65-127, an order specifically finding that the mental incompetency is of such a degree that the person is incapable of safely operating a motor vehicle;(i)
Been convicted of DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI and has two previous convictions of any of those offenses. The department shall revoke the license of any driver for an indefinite period and only reissue it upon proof to the department that the driver has completed a level II alcohol and drug education and treatment program certified by the behavioral health administration in the department of human services pursuant to section 42-4-1301.3 and that the driver has demonstrated knowledge of the laws and driving ability through the regular motor vehicle testing process. The department shall not reissue the license in less than two years.(j)
Been required to file and maintain proof of financial responsibility for the future as provided by section 42-4-1410 or article 7 of this title and who, at the time of a violation of any provision of this title, had not filed or was not maintaining such proof;(k)
Repealed.(l)
Been found to have knowingly and willfully left the scene of an accident involving a commercial motor vehicle driven by the person;(2)
Unless otherwise provided in this section, the period of revocation shall be not less than one year; except that the period of revocation based on paragraphs (b) and (c) of subsection (1) of this section involving a commercial motor vehicle transporting hazardous materials as defined under section 42-2-402 (7) shall result in a revocation period of three years.(2.5)
The period of revocation under paragraph (g.5) of subsection (1) of this section for a person who is less than twenty-one years of age at the time of the offense and who is convicted of driving with an alcohol content of at least 0.02 but not more than 0.05 under section 42-4-1301 (2)(d) is as follows:(a)
Except as provided in subsection (2.7) of this section, three months for a first offense;(b)
Six months for a second offense;(c)
One year for a third or subsequent offense.(2.7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
* * *