C.R.S. Section 5-1-102
Purposes
  • rules of construction
(1)
This code shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
(2)
The underlying purposes and policies of this code are:
(a)
To simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing retail installment sales, consumer credit, small loans, and usury;
(b)
To provide rate ceilings to assure an adequate supply of credit to consumers;
(c)
To further consumer understanding of the terms of credit transactions and to foster competition among suppliers of consumer credit so that consumers may obtain credit at reasonable cost;
(d)
To protect consumer buyers, lessees, and borrowers against unfair practices by some suppliers of consumer credit, having due regard for the interests of legitimate and scrupulous creditors;
(e)
To permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound consumer credit practices;
(f)
To conform the regulation of consumer credit transactions to the policies of the federal “Truth in Lending Act” and the federal “Consumer Leasing Act”; and
(g)
To make uniform the law, including administrative rules, among the various jurisdictions.
(3)
A reference to a requirement imposed by this code includes reference to a related rule of the administrator adopted pursuant to this code.