C.R.S.
Section 5-1-301
General definitions
(1)
“Actuarial method” means the method, defined by rules promulgated by the administrator in accordance with article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., of allocating payments made on a debt between the amount financed and finance charge pursuant to which a payment is applied first to the accumulated finance charge and the balance subtracted from, or any deficiency is added to, the unpaid balance of the amount financed.(2)
* * *
Unless the loan is made subject to this code by an agreement described in section 5-2-501 and except as provided with respect to the disclosure described in section 5-3-101, consumers’ remedies for transactions secured by interests in land as described in section 5-5-204, and powers and functions of the administrator under part 1 of article 6 of this title, “consumer loan” does not include a “loan primarily secured by an interest in land” as defined in subsection (26) of this section.(16)
“Credit” means the right granted by a creditor to a consumer to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.(16.5)
“Credit card” means a lender credit card or a seller credit card, except as otherwise provided in this code.(17)
“Creditor” means the seller, lessor, lender, or person who makes or arranges a consumer credit transaction and to whom the transaction is initially payable, or the assignee of a creditor’s right to payment, but use of the term does not in itself impose on an assignee any obligation of his or her assignor. In case of credit granted pursuant to a credit card, “creditor” means the card issuer and not another person honoring the credit card.(18)
“Dwelling” means a residential structure or mobile home that contains one to four family housing units or individual units of condominiums or cooperatives.(19)
“Earnings” means compensation paid or payable to an individual or for the individual’s account for personal services rendered or to be rendered by the individual, whether denominated as wages, salary, fees, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension, retirement, or disability program.(20)
“Finance charge” means:(a)
The sum of all charges payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or as a condition of the extension of credit, whether paid or payable by the consumer, the creditor, or any other person on behalf of the consumer to the creditor or to a third party, including any of the following types of charges that are applicable:(I)
Interest or any amount payable under a point, discount, or other system of charges, however denominated;(II)
Time-price differential, credit service, service, carrying, or other charge, however denominated;(III)
Premium, or other charge for any guarantee or insurance protecting the creditor against the consumer’s default or other credit loss; and(IV)
Charges incurred for investigating the collateral or credit-worthiness of the consumer or for commissions or brokerage for obtaining the credit.(b)
The term does not include charges as a result of default described in section 5-3-302, additional charges described in section 5-2-202, delinquency charges described in section 5-2-203, or deferral charges described in section 5-2-204.(c)
* * *
“Lender” includes an assignee of the lender’s right to payment, unless otherwise provided in this code, but use of the term does not in itself impose on an assignee any obligation of the lender with respect to events occurring before the assignment.(24)
“Lender credit card or similar arrangement” means an arrangement or loan agreement, other than a seller credit card, pursuant to which a lender gives a consumer the privilege of using a credit card, letter of credit, or other credit confirmation or identification in transactions out of which debt arises:(a)
By the lender’s honoring a draft or similar order for the payment of money drawn or accepted by the consumer;(b)
By the lender’s payment or agreement to pay the consumer’s obligations; or(c)
By the lender’s purchase from the obligee of the consumer’s obligations.(25)
“Loan” includes:(a)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (25):(I)
The creation of debt by the lender’s payment of or agreement to pay money to the consumer or to a third party for the account of the consumer;(II)
The creation of debt by a credit to an account with the lender upon which the consumer is entitled to draw immediately;(III)
The creation of debt pursuant to a lender credit card in any manner, including a cash advance or the card issuer’s honoring a draft or similar order for the payment of money drawn or accepted by the consumer, paying or agreeing to pay the consumer’s obligation, or purchasing or otherwise acquiring the consumer’s obligation from the obligee or his or her assignees;(IV)
The forbearance of debt arising from a loan; and(V)
The creation of debt by a cash advance to a consumer pursuant to a seller credit card.(b)
“Loan” does not include:(I)
A card issuer’s payment or agreement to pay money to a third person for the account of a consumer if the debt of the consumer arises from a sale or lease and results from use of a seller credit card; or(II)
The forbearance of debt arising from a sale or lease.(26)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
“Loan primarily secured by an interest in land” means a consumer loan secured by a mobile home or primarily secured by an interest in land if, at the time the loan is made the value of the collateral is substantial in relation to the amount of the loan, and:(I)
The rate of the finance charge does not exceed twelve percent per year calculated according to the actuarial method on the unpaid balances of the principal on the assumption that the debt will be paid according to the agreed terms and will not be paid before the end of the agreed term; or(II)
* * *