C.R.S. Section 5-3.1-102
Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Administrator” means the administrator of the “Uniform Consumer Credit Code”.
(1.5)
“Annual percentage rate” means an annual percentage rate as determined pursuant to section 107 of the federal “Truth in Lending Act”, 15 U.S.C. sec. 1601 et seq. All finance charges shall be included in the calculation of the annual percentage rate.
(2)
“Consumer” means a person other than an organization who is the buyer, lessee, or debtor to whom credit is granted in a consumer credit transaction.
(2.5)
“Default” means a consumer’s failure to repay a deferred deposit loan in compliance with the terms contained in a deferred deposit loan agreement.
(3)
“Deferred deposit loan” or “payday loan” means a consumer loan whereby the lender, for a fee, finance charge, or other consideration, does the following:
(a)
Accepts a dated instrument from the consumer as sole security for the loan and no other collateral;
(b)
Agrees to hold the instrument for a period of time prior to negotiation or deposit of the instrument; and
(c)
Pays to the consumer, credits to the consumer’s account, or pays to another person on the consumer’s behalf the amount of the instrument, less finance charges permitted by section 5-3.1-105.
(4)
“Instrument” means a personal check or authorization to transfer or withdraw funds from an account signed by the consumer and made payable to a person subject to this article.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Lender” means any person who offers or makes a deferred deposit loan, who arranges a deferred deposit loan for a third party, or who acts as an agent for a third party, regardless of whether the third party is exempt from licensing under this article or whether approval, acceptance, or ratification by the third party is necessary to create a legal obligation for the third party, through any method including mail, telephone, internet, or any electronic means.
(b)
Lender includes, but is not limited to, a supervised financial organization as defined in section 5-1-301 (45).
(c)
Notwithstanding that a bank, saving and loan association, credit union, or supervised lender may be exempted by federal law from this code’s interest rate, finance charges, and licensure provisions, all other applicable provisions of this code apply to both a deferred deposit loan and a deferred deposit lender.
(6)
“Loan amount” means the amount financed as defined in regulation z of the federal “Truth in Lending Act”, 12 CFR 226.18 (b), as amended, or as supplemented by this code, articles 1 to 9 of this title.