C.R.S. Section 7-90-601
Entity name
(1)
An entity name shall not contain any term the inclusion of which would violate any statute of this state.
(2)
Except as provided in section 7-90-604 (4.5), each entity name shall be distinguishable on the records of the secretary of state from every:
(a)
Other entity name; and
(b)
Name that is reserved with the secretary of state for another person as an entity name pursuant to section 7-90-602.
(c)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2004, p. 1544, § 5, effective May 30, 2006.)(d)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 2298, § 212, effective July 1, 2004.)(3) In addition to the requirements of subsection (2) of this section:
(a)
The entity name of a corporation shall contain the term or abbreviation “corporation”, “incorporated”, “company”, “limited”, “corp.”, “inc.”, “co.”, or “ltd.”; except that this paragraph (a) shall not apply to any of the following:
(I)
A domestic corporation incorporated before January 1, 1959, whose domestic entity name has not been changed by amendment to its articles of incorporation effective after December 31, 1958;
(II)
A domestic corporation incorporated under a statute of this state that permits the use of other names; or
(III)
Savings and loan associations covered by section 11-41-102, C.R.S.
(b)
The entity name of a nonprofit corporation may, but need not, contain the term or abbreviation “corporation”, “incorporated”, “company”, “limited”, “corp.”, “inc.”, “co.”, or “ltd.”.
(c)
The entity name of a limited liability company shall contain the term or abbreviation “limited liability company”, “ltd. liability company”, “limited liability co.”, “ltd. liability co.”, “limited”, “l.l.c.”, “llc”, or “ltd.”.
(d)
The entity name of a limited liability partnership shall contain the term or abbreviation “limited liability partnership”, “registered limited liability partnership”, “limited”, “llp”, “l.l.p.”, “rllp”, “r.l.l.p.”, or “ltd.”.
(e)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
The entity name of a limited partnership, that is not a limited liability limited partnership, shall contain the term or abbreviation “limited partnership”, “limited”, “company”, “l.p.”, “lp”, “ltd.”, or “co.”.
(II)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (e), any limited partnership in existence on October 31, 1981, shall be entitled to elect to be governed by the provisions of article 62 of this title with the true name it had on October 31, 1981.
(f)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
The entity name of a limited liability limited partnership shall contain the term or abbreviation “limited partnership”, “limited”, “company”, “limited liability limited partnership” or “registered limited liability limited partnership”, “l.p.”, “lp”,“co.”, “l.l.l.p.”, “lllp”, “LTD.”, “r.l.l.l.p.”, or “rlllp”; or
(II)
* * *