C.R.S. Section 8-3-104
Definitions
As used in this article 3, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Agricultural employer” means a person that:
(I)
Regularly engages the services of one or more employees or contracts with any person who recruits, solicits, hires, employs, furnishes, or transports employees; and
* * *
“Employer” does not include the state or any political subdivision thereof, except where the state or any political subdivision thereof acquires or operates a mass transportation system or any carrier by railroad, express company, or sleeping car company subject to the federal “Railway Labor Act”, 45 U.S.C. sec. 151 et seq., as amended, or any labor organization or anyone acting in behalf of such organization other than when the employer is acting as an employer-in-fact.
(13)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Labor dispute” means any controversy between an employer and such of his employees as are organized in a collective bargaining unit concerning the rights or process or details of collective bargaining. The entering into of a contract for an all-union agreement or the refusal of an employer to enter into an all-union agreement shall not constitute a labor dispute. It shall not be a labor dispute where the disputants do not stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee. No jurisdictional dispute or controversy between two or more unions as to which of them has or shall have jurisdiction over certain kinds of work; or as to which of two or more bargaining units constitutes the collective bargaining unit as to which the employer stands impartial or ready to negotiate or bargain with whichever is legally determined to be such bargaining unit, shall constitute a labor dispute.
(b)
The general right of an employer to select his own employees is recognized and shall be fully protected. It shall not constitute a labor dispute if an employer discharges or refuses to employ an employee on account of incompetence, neglect of work, unsatisfactory service, or dishonesty; but the discharge of an employee or the refusal to employ an employee shall constitute a labor dispute only when such discharge or refusal to employ is founded upon membership in a union or labor organization or activity therein or when such discharge or failure to employ is in violation of a contract.
(c)
No controversy between an employer and his employee shall constitute a labor dispute until after a bargaining unit in accordance with this article is created and a dispute arises between the bargaining unit and the employer.
(d)
No labor dispute shall arise from the refusal of an employer to join a union or to cease work in his own business.
(14)
“Local union” means an organization of employees employed in this state, the membership of which includes employees of one or more employers, whether or not they are affiliated with an organization of employees employed in one or more other states.
(15)
“Mass transportation system” means any system which transports the general public by bus, rail, or any other means of conveyance moving along prescribed routes, except any railroad subject to the federal “Railway Labor Act”, 45 U.S.C. sec. 151 et seq.
(16)
“Person” includes one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, or receivers.
(17)
“Representative” includes any person who is the duly authorized agent of a collective bargaining unit.
(18)
“Secondary boycott” includes causing or threatening to cause, and combining or conspiring to cause or threaten to cause, injury to one not a party to the particular labor dispute, to aid which such boycott is initiated or continued, whether by:
(a)
Withholding patronage, labor, or other beneficial business intercourse;
(b)
Picketing;
(c)
Refusing to handle, install, use, or work on particular materials, equipment, or supplies; or
(d)
Any other unlawful means in order to bring him against his will into a concerted plan to coerce or inflict damage upon another or to compel the party with whom the labor dispute exists to comply with any particular demands.