C.R.S. Section 8-41-503
Dependency and extent determined
  • how
(1)
Dependents and the extent of their dependency shall be determined as of the date of the injury to the injured employee, and the right to death benefits shall become fixed as of said date irrespective of any subsequent change in conditions except as provided in section 8-41-501 (1)(c). Death benefits shall be directly payable to the dependents entitled thereto or to such person legally entitled thereto as the director may designate.
(2)
In case an employee or claimant entitled to compensation dies leaving dependents, any accrued and unpaid portion of the compensation or benefits up to the time of the death of such employee or claimant shall be paid to such dependents as may be ordered by the director and not to the legal representative as such of said decedent. In case the injured employee or claimant leaves no dependents, the director may order the application of any accrued and unpaid benefits up to the time of the death of such employee or claimant paid upon the expenses of the last sickness or funeral of such decedent, the preference in such payment to be to funeral expenses.
(3)
In case an injured employee or dependent of a deceased employee entitled to benefits under articles 40 to 47 of this title is declared incompetent or insane, any benefits accrued or to accrue may be paid to the conservator of the estate, if any, or to any dependents, or to the party or institution having custody of the person of such injured employee or dependent of a deceased employee as may be ordered by the director in the director’s discretion.