C.R.S.
Section 8-74-103
Hearing officer review
(1)
Any interested party who is dissatisfied with a deputy’s decision may appeal that decision and obtain a hearing covering any issue relevant to the disputed claim. The issue of a claimant’s availability will be relevant to the extent set forth in section 8-73-107 (1)(c)(I)(A). The initial appeal shall be to a hearing officer designated by the director of the division and must be received by the division within twenty calendar days after the date of notification of the decision of the deputy in accordance with such rules as the director of the division may promulgate. “Deputy”, as used in this article, means a person who adjudicates claims for the division when Colorado is the paying state. Wages paid in Colorado and transferred to another state in which the claimant has filed shall not be subject to adjudication by a deputy of the division or to an appeal directed to this state.(2)
The hearing officer shall have the power and authority to call, preside at, and conduct hearings pursuant to the provisions of section 8-72-108 and such regulations as the director of the division may prescribe.(3)
The hearing officer, after affording all interested parties a reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing in conformity with the provisions of this article and the regulations of the division, shall make a decision on each relevant issue raised, including findings of fact, conclusions of law, and an order. The division shall promptly provide all interested parties with copies of the hearing officer’s decision.(4)
The hearing officer may conduct all appeal hearings at designated locations which are most convenient to the claimant and employer. If the claimant and employer request that such hearing be bifurcated, the division may honor this request.
Source:
Section 8-74-103 — Hearing officer review, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-08.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).