C.R.S. Section 8-73-107
Eligibility conditions
  • penalty
  • notice to revisor of statutes
  • repeal
(1)
Any unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the division finds that:
* * *
He or she has registered for work at and thereafter has continued to report at an employment office in accordance with such regulations as the director of the division may prescribe; except that the director of the division, by regulation, may waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this subparagraph (I) as to individuals attached to regular jobs and as to such other types of cases or situations with respect to which the director of the division finds that compliance with such requirements would be oppressive, or would be inconsistent with the purposes of articles 70 to 82 of this title, but that no such regulation shall conflict with section 8-73-101.
(II)
Without in any way limiting the authority of the director of the division to waive or alter the requirements of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a), during the period of the national economic recession that began in 2008, in order to assist unemployed individuals in being available for appropriate jobs and to assist employers in having available trained employees, the director of the division shall waive or alter such requirements so that individuals attached to regular jobs do not have to comply with the requirements of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) for a period of twenty-six weeks.
(b)
He has made a claim for benefits in accordance with the provisions of section 8-74-101;
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
The individual is able to work and is available for all work deemed suitable pursuant to the provisions of section 8-73-108, and, with respect thereto:
(A)
Decisions of the division regarding the ability of the claimant to work, the availability of the claimant for work, and the claimant’s active search for work may be appealed by the claimant or by any employer whose account may be charged with any benefits paid pursuant to such decision, if the appeal is received within twenty calendar days, as defined in section 8-70-103 (5), after the date on the notice of any such decision;
(B)
A potentially chargeable employer may protest on the basis of inability to work, nonavailability for work, or failure to search for work within fifteen calendar days after the date on which he discovers such a condition to exist, within thirty days after the date on which payment was made for the week during which the claimant is alleged to have been unable to work or unavailable for work, or within sixty calendar days after the mailing date of the report of quarterly benefit charges, whichever comes first;
(C)
No individual shall be considered available for work during any week in which he has no reasonable expectation of securing employment in his usual occupation or in an occupation for which he is reasonably qualified as a result of his movement to an area;
(D)
No individual shall be denied benefits because of nonavailability or failure to make an active search for work solely due to his compliance with a summons to report for jury duty. Remuneration received in connection with such duty shall not be considered wages, as defined in section 8-70-141 (1)(a), and the individual’s weekly benefit amount shall not be reduced as prescribed in section 8-73-102 (4).
(E)
* * *
An individual who has received compensation during the individual’s benefit year is required to have worked for an employer as defined in section 8-70-113 since the beginning of such year and to have earned at least two thousand dollars as remuneration for such employment in order to qualify for compensation in the next benefit year.
(3)
For the purpose of this subsection (3), “educational institution” includes the Colorado school for the deaf and the blind; except that such term does not include a headstart program that is not a part of a school administered by a board of education because such headstart employees are not subject to the same employment conditions as other employees of the school. Compensation is payable on the basis of services to which sections 8-70-119, 8-70-125, and 8-70-125.5 apply in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as compensation payable on the basis of other services subject to articles 70 to 82 of this title; except that:
(a)
With respect to services in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution, compensation shall not be payable based on such services for any week commencing during the period between two successive academic years or terms (or when an agreement provides instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms, during such period) to any individual if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years or terms and if there is a contract or reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of such academic years or terms;
(b)
With respect to services in any other capacity, for an educational institution compensation payable on the basis of such services shall be denied to any individual for any week which commences during a period between two successive academic years or terms or periods described in paragraph (c) of this subsection (3) if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years, terms, or periods and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the second of such academic years, terms, or periods; except that, if compensation is denied to any individual for any week under this paragraph (b) and such individual was not offered, an opportunity to perform such services for the educational institution for the second of such academic years, terms, or periods, such individual shall be entitled to a retroactive payment of the compensation for each week for which the individual filed a timely claim for compensation and for which compensation was denied solely by reason of this paragraph (b);
(c)
* * *