C.R.S. Section 8-73-107
Eligibility conditions
  • penalty
  • notice to revisor of statutes
  • repeal
(1)
Any unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the division finds that:
(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
He or she has registered for work at and thereafter has continued to report at an employment office in accordance with such regulations as the director of the division may prescribe; except that the director of the division, by regulation, may waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this subparagraph (I) as to individuals attached to regular jobs and as to such other types of cases or situations with respect to which the director of the division finds that compliance with such requirements would be oppressive, or would be inconsistent with the purposes of articles 70 to 82 of this title, but that no such regulation shall conflict with section 8-73-101.
(II)
Without in any way limiting the authority of the director of the division to waive or alter the requirements of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a), during the period of the national economic recession that began in 2008, in order to assist unemployed individuals in being available for appropriate jobs and to assist employers in having available trained employees, the director of the division shall waive or alter such requirements so that individuals attached to regular jobs do not have to comply with the requirements of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) for a period of twenty-six weeks.
(b)
He has made a claim for benefits in accordance with the provisions of section 8-74-101;
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
The individual is able to work and is available for all work deemed suitable pursuant to the provisions of section 8-73-108, and, with respect thereto:
(A)
Decisions of the division regarding the ability of the claimant to work, the availability of the claimant for work, and the claimant’s active search for work may be appealed by the claimant or by any employer whose account may be charged with any benefits paid pursuant to such decision, if the appeal is received within twenty calendar days, as defined in section 8-70-103 (5), after the date on the notice of any such decision;
(B)
A potentially chargeable employer may protest on the basis of inability to work, nonavailability for work, or failure to search for work within fifteen calendar days after the date on which he discovers such a condition to exist, within thirty days after the date on which payment was made for the week during which the claimant is alleged to have been unable to work or unavailable for work, or within sixty calendar days after the mailing date of the report of quarterly benefit charges, whichever comes first;
(C)
No individual shall be considered available for work during any week in which he has no reasonable expectation of securing employment in his usual occupation or in an occupation for which he is reasonably qualified as a result of his movement to an area;
(D)
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision in this section, no otherwise eligible individual shall be denied benefits for any week because he is in training with the approval of the division, nor shall such individual be denied benefits by reason of the application of provisions in paragraph (c) of subsection (1) of this section relating to availability for work, the provisions of paragraph (g) of subsection (1) of this section relating to active search for work, or the provisions of section 8-73-108 relating to failure to apply for, or a refusal to accept, suitable work with respect to any week in which he is in training with the approval of the division.
(b)(Deleted by amendment, L. 98, p. 89, § 3, effective March 23, 1998.)(5) Repealed.
(6)
Benefits shall not be paid to any individual on the basis of any services, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports or athletic events or training or preparing to so participate, for any week which commences during the period between two successive sport seasons (or similar periods) if such individual performed such services in the first of such seasons (or similar periods) and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the latter of such seasons (or similar periods).
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Benefits shall not be payable on the basis of services performed by an alien unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, or was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services, or was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed. For purposes of the “Colorado Employment Security Act”:
(I)
An alien shall be considered to be “lawfully admitted for permanent residence” only if the alien has been granted status under section 101 of the “Immigration and Nationality Act”, 8 U.S.C. sec. 1101 (a)(20);
(II)
An alien shall be considered to be “lawfully present for purposes of performing services” only if the alien is an alien who possesses work authorization or has been lawfully admitted to temporary residence under section 245 (a) or section 210 of the “Immigration and Nationality Act”, 8 U.S.C. sec. 1255(a) and 8 U.S.C. sec. 1160, respectively;
(III)
An alien shall be considered to be “permanently residing in the United States under color of law” only if the alien is:
(A)
An alien admitted as a refugee under section 207 of the “Immigration and Nationality Act”, 8 U.S.C. sec. 1157, in effect after March 31, 1980;
(B)
An alien granted asylum by the attorney general of the United States under section 208 of the “Immigration and Nationality Act”, 8 U.S.C. sec. 1158;
(C)
An alien granted a parole into the United States for an indefinite period under section 212 (d)(5)(B) of the “Immigration and Nationality Act”, 8 U.S.C. sec. 1182 (d)(5)(B);
(D)
An alien granted the status as a conditional entrant refugee under section 203 (a)(7) of the “Immigration and Nationality Act”, 8 U.S.C. sec. 1153 (a)(7), in effect prior to March 31, 1980; or
(E)
An alien who has been formally granted deferred action status by the immigration and naturalization service, or any successor agency.
(b)
* * *