C.R.S. Section 8-73-107
Eligibility conditions
  • penalty
  • notice to revisor of statutes
  • repeal
(1)
Any unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the division finds that:
* * *
This subsection (1)(d) will be repealed if the balance of the unemployment compensation fund reaches at least one billion dollars. The director of the division shall notify the revisor of statutes in writing of the date on which the condition specified in this subsection (1)(d)(II) has occurred by e-mailing the notice to revisorofstatutes.ga@coleg.gov. This subsection (1)(d) is repealed, effective upon the date identified in the notice on which the balance of the unemployment compensation fund reached at least one billion dollars or, if the notice does not specify that date, upon the date of the notice to the revisor of statutes.
(e)
The individual has during his or her base period been paid wages for insured work equal to not less than forty times such individual’s weekly benefit amount or two thousand five hundred dollars, whichever is greater. For the purposes of this paragraph (e), wages shall be counted as “wages for insured work” for benefit purposes with respect to any benefit year only if such benefit year comes subsequent to the date on which the employing unit by whom such wages were paid has satisfied the conditions of sections 8-70-113, 8-76-104, and 8-76-107 with respect to becoming an employer.
(f)
His total wages earned for the week are less than his weekly benefit amount;
(g)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
He or she is actively seeking work. In determining whether the claimant is actively seeking work, the division, taking notice of the customary methods of obtaining work in the claimant’s usual occupation, or any occupation for which he or she is reasonably qualified, and the current condition of the labor market, shall consider, but shall not be limited to a consideration of, whether, during said week, the claimant followed a course of action that was reasonably designed to result in his or her prompt reemployment in suitable work.
(II)
This paragraph (g) shall not apply to a person determined eligible to receive benefits pursuant to section 8-73-108 (4)(r)(I) for the first fifteen business days after a claim for benefits is filed if compliance with this paragraph (g) would:
(A)
Make it more difficult for the person to escape domestic abuse; or
(B)
Unfairly penalize a person who is or has been a victim of domestic abuse or is at further risk of domestic abuse.
(h)
The individual has furnished the division with separation and other reports containing the information deemed necessary by the division to determine the individual’s eligibility for benefits, but this provision shall not apply if the individual proves to the satisfaction of the division that he or she had good cause for failing to furnish such reports. The eligibility of any individual shall not be affected by the refusal or failure of an employer to furnish reports concerning separation and employment as required by articles 70 to 82 of this title and the rules pursuant thereto, and the division shall determine the eligibility of such individual upon the basis of such information it may obtain; and any employer who fails or refuses to furnish reports concerning separation and employment shall cease to be an interested party to the separation issue directly related to determinations made in accordance with section 8-73-108 (4) and (5)(e). For each instance of failure to furnish the division with such reports, the employer, unless good cause to the contrary is shown to the satisfaction of the division, may be assessed a penalty of
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision in this section, no otherwise eligible individual shall be denied benefits for any week because he is in training with the approval of the division, nor shall such individual be denied benefits by reason of the application of provisions in paragraph (c) of subsection (1) of this section relating to availability for work, the provisions of paragraph (g) of subsection (1) of this section relating to active search for work, or the provisions of section 8-73-108 relating to failure to apply for, or a refusal to accept, suitable work with respect to any week in which he is in training with the approval of the division.
(b)(Deleted by amendment, L. 98, p. 89, § 3, effective March 23, 1998.)(5) Repealed.
(6)
Benefits shall not be paid to any individual on the basis of any services, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports or athletic events or training or preparing to so participate, for any week which commences during the period between two successive sport seasons (or similar periods) if such individual performed such services in the first of such seasons (or similar periods) and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the latter of such seasons (or similar periods).
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Benefits shall not be payable on the basis of services performed by an alien unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, or was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services, or was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed. For purposes of the “Colorado Employment Security Act”:
(I)
An alien shall be considered to be “lawfully admitted for permanent residence” only if the alien has been granted status under section 101 of the “Immigration and Nationality Act”, 8 U.S.C. sec. 1101 (a)(20);
(II)
An alien shall be considered to be “lawfully present for purposes of performing services” only if the alien is an alien who possesses work authorization or has been lawfully admitted to temporary residence under section 245 (a) or section 210 of the “Immigration and Nationality Act”, 8 U.S.C. sec. 1255(a) and 8 U.S.C. sec. 1160, respectively;
(III)
An alien shall be considered to be “permanently residing in the United States under color of law” only if the alien is:
(A)
An alien admitted as a refugee under section 207 of the “Immigration and Nationality Act”, 8 U.S.C. sec. 1157, in effect after March 31, 1980;
(B)
An alien granted asylum by the attorney general of the United States under section 208 of the “Immigration and Nationality Act”, 8 U.S.C. sec. 1158;
(C)
An alien granted a parole into the United States for an indefinite period under section 212 (d)(5)(B) of the “Immigration and Nationality Act”, 8 U.S.C. sec. 1182 (d)(5)(B);
(D)
An alien granted the status as a conditional entrant refugee under section 203 (a)(7) of the “Immigration and Nationality Act”, 8 U.S.C. sec. 1153 (a)(7), in effect prior to March 31, 1980; or
(E)
An alien who has been formally granted deferred action status by the immigration and naturalization service, or any successor agency.
(b)
* * *