C.R.S. Section 8-73-107
Eligibility conditions
  • penalty
  • notice to revisor of statutes
  • repeal
(1)
Any unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the division finds that:
* * *
The individual has during his or her base period been paid wages for insured work equal to not less than forty times such individual’s weekly benefit amount or two thousand five hundred dollars, whichever is greater. For the purposes of this paragraph (e), wages shall be counted as “wages for insured work” for benefit purposes with respect to any benefit year only if such benefit year comes subsequent to the date on which the employing unit by whom such wages were paid has satisfied the conditions of sections 8-70-113, 8-76-104, and 8-76-107 with respect to becoming an employer.
(f)
His total wages earned for the week are less than his weekly benefit amount;
(g)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
He or she is actively seeking work. In determining whether the claimant is actively seeking work, the division, taking notice of the customary methods of obtaining work in the claimant’s usual occupation, or any occupation for which he or she is reasonably qualified, and the current condition of the labor market, shall consider, but shall not be limited to a consideration of, whether, during said week, the claimant followed a course of action that was reasonably designed to result in his or her prompt reemployment in suitable work.
(II)
This paragraph (g) shall not apply to a person determined eligible to receive benefits pursuant to section 8-73-108 (4)(r)(I) for the first fifteen business days after a claim for benefits is filed if compliance with this paragraph (g) would:
(A)
Make it more difficult for the person to escape domestic abuse; or
(B)
Unfairly penalize a person who is or has been a victim of domestic abuse or is at further risk of domestic abuse.
(h)
The individual has furnished the division with separation and other reports containing the information deemed necessary by the division to determine the individual’s eligibility for benefits, but this provision shall not apply if the individual proves to the satisfaction of the division that he or she had good cause for failing to furnish such reports. The eligibility of any individual shall not be affected by the refusal or failure of an employer to furnish reports concerning separation and employment as required by articles 70 to 82 of this title and the rules pursuant thereto, and the division shall determine the eligibility of such individual upon the basis of such information it may obtain; and any employer who fails or refuses to furnish reports concerning separation and employment shall cease to be an interested party to the separation issue directly related to determinations made in accordance with section 8-73-108 (4) and (5)(e). For each instance of failure to furnish the division with such reports, the employer, unless good cause to the contrary is shown to the satisfaction of the division, may be assessed a penalty of twenty-five dollars, which shall be collected in the same manner as premiums due under articles 70 to 82 of this title.
(i)
It is not, in whole or in part, within a period during which the worker is not working due to a disciplinary suspension as provided in the contract of employment;
(j)
Such individual is not absent from work due to an authorized and approved voluntary leave of absence.
(2)
An individual who has received compensation during the individual’s benefit year is required to have worked for an employer as defined in section 8-70-113 since the beginning of such year and to have earned at least two thousand dollars as remuneration for such employment in order to qualify for compensation in the next benefit year.
(3)
For the purpose of this subsection (3), “educational institution” includes the Colorado school for the deaf and the blind; except that such term does not include a headstart program that is not a part of a school administered by a board of education because such headstart employees are not subject to the same employment conditions as other employees of the school. Compensation is payable on the basis of services to which sections 8-70-119, 8-70-125, and 8-70-125.5 apply in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as compensation payable on the basis of other services subject to articles 70 to 82 of this title; except that:
(a)
With respect to services in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution, compensation shall not be payable based on such services for any week commencing during the period between two successive academic years or terms (or when an agreement provides instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms, during such period) to any individual if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years or terms and if there is a contract or reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of such academic years or terms;
(b)
* * *