C.R.S. Section 1-11-205
Contests for state officers
(1)
Proceedings to contest the election of any person declared elected governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, state treasurer, attorney general, member of the state board of education, or regent of the university of Colorado may be commenced by filing with the secretary of the senate, between the sixth and tenth legislative days of the first session of the general assembly after the day of the election, a notice of intention to contest the election, specifying the particular grounds on which the contestor means to rely. The contestor shall file with the secretary of the senate a bond, with sureties, running to the contestee and conditioned to pay all costs in case of failure to maintain the contest. The secretary of the senate shall determine the sufficiency of the bond, and, if it is sufficient, approve it.
(2)
Upon the notice of intention being filed, and the bond being approved by the secretary of the senate, the general assembly shall determine by resolution on what day they will meet in joint session to take action in the contest.
(3)
A certified copy of the notice filed by any contestor shall be served upon the contestee, together with a notice that the contestee is required to attend the joint session on the day fixed to answer the contest.