C.R.S. Section 1-5-623
Special rules applicable to use, modification, or purchase of electronic voting devices or systems and related components prior to 2014
  • legislative declaration
  • rules
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The general assembly hereby finds and declares that, over the past decade, voting technology used in the state has undergone dramatic changes, creating confusion and difficulties for election administrators, state government, and the voting public. Efforts to address this confusion have been complicated by the timing of periodic substantial investments in voting technology by county governments necessitated by changes in federal and state law.
(b)
Now, therefore, by enacting this section, the general assembly intends that:
(I)
Between May 15, 2009, and the 2014 general election, any voting system purchased by a political subdivision shall be a paper-based voting system as defined in section 1-1-104 (23.5);
(II)
The acquisition of electronic voting systems be suspended in order to assess existing and emerging voting technologies; and
(III)
Substantial investment by political subdivisions before the 2014 general election in alternate technologies that will frustrate the intent of the general assembly as specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) is discouraged and disfavored.
(2)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part 6, any existing electronic voting device or any related component of the device that was used by a political subdivision in conducting the 2008 general election may continue to be used by the political subdivision on and after May 15, 2009, as long as the device or component is used in accordance with either the conditions of use under which the device or component was originally certified for the 2008 general election or in accordance with alternate conditions of use established by the secretary of state.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, on and after May 15, 2009, no political subdivision may purchase a new electronic voting device or system or any related component of such device or system without obtaining the prior approval of the secretary of state for such purchase in accordance with the requirements of this subsection (3).
(b)
Subject to the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection (3), if a political subdivision desires to purchase a new electronic voting device or system or any related component of such device or system, the political subdivision shall submit a written application to the secretary of state for approval of the purchase. The application shall be made by means of any forms or procedures established by the secretary. Within three business days of receiving the application, the secretary shall grant or deny the application. In reviewing the application, the secretary shall consider, among other relevant factors, the total effect of the purchase at issue in light of other purchases by the political subdivision on voting systems or components of such systems on or after May 15, 2009, and the needs of the political subdivision. In making the determination, the secretary shall prevent political subdivisions from making substantial investments in alternate technologies that will frustrate the intent of the general assembly as specified in subsection (1) of this section and shall consider, among other relevant factors:
(I)
Whether the purchase is intended to replace damaged or defective equipment or to accommodate an increase in population in the political subdivision;
(II)
Whether the purchase requires a new contract or agreement that would be entered into by the political subdivision and one or more vendors; and
(III)
A comparison of the purchase under review with the average capital expenditures by the political subdivision on the administration of elections on an annual basis for the four consecutive years prior to the year in which the application is submitted in order to discourage an investment in technology with a limited useful life in accordance with the intent of the general assembly as specified in subsection (1) of this section.
(4)
The secretary of state shall promulgate rules in accordance with article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., as may be necessary to administer and enforce any requirement of this section, including any rules necessary to specify permissible conditions of use governing electronic voting devices or systems or related components of such devices or systems in accordance with the requirements of this part 6.