C.R.S. Section 1-5-704
Standards for accessible voting systems
(1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, each voting system certified by the secretary of state for use in local, state, and federal elections shall have the capability to accept accessible voter interface devices in the voting system configuration to allow the voting system to meet the following minimum standards:
* * *
The voting system shall provide audio information, including any audio output using synthetic or recorded human speech or any auditory feedback tones that are important for the use of the audio approach, through at least one mode, by handset or headset, at high volume and shall provide incremental volume control with output amplification up to a level of at least ninety-seven decibel sound pressure level.
(h)
For voice signals transmitted to the elector, the voting system shall provide a gain adjustable up to a minimum of twenty decibels with at least one intermediate step of twelve decibels.
(i)
If the voting system can exceed one hundred twenty decibel sound pressure level, a mechanism shall be included to reset the volume automatically to the voting system’s default volume level after every use, such as when the handset is replaced, but not before. Universal precautions in the use and sharing of headsets should be followed.
(j)
If sound cues and audible information such as “beeps” are used, simultaneous corresponding visual cues and information shall be provided.
(k)
Controls and mechanisms shall be operable with one hand, including with a closed fist, and operable without tight grasping, pinching, or twisting of the wrist.
(l)
The force required to operate or activate the controls may not exceed five pounds of force.
(m)
Voting booths shall have voting controls at a minimum height of thirty-six inches above the finished floor with a minimum knee clearance of twenty-seven inches high, thirty inches wide, and nineteen inches deep, or the accessible voter interface devices shall be designed so as to allow their use on top of a table to meet such requirements. Tabletop installations shall ensure adequate privacy.
(n)
Audio ballots shall meet the following standards:
(I)
After the initial instruction from an election official, the elector shall be able to independently operate the voter interface device through the final step of casting a ballot without assistance.
(II)
The elector shall be able to determine the offices for which the elector is allowed to vote and to determine the candidates for each office.
(III)
The elector shall be able to determine how many candidates may be selected for each office.
(IV)
The elector shall have the ability to verify that the physical or vocal inputs given to the voting system have selected the candidates that the elector intended to select.
(V)
The elector shall be able to review the candidate selections that the elector has made.
(VI)
Before casting the ballot, the elector shall have the opportunity to change any selections previously made and confirm a new selection.
(VII)
The voting system shall communicate to the elector the fact that the elector has failed to vote for an office or has failed to vote the number of allowable candidates for an office and require the elector to confirm his or her intent to undervote before casting the ballot.
(VIII)
The voting system shall warn the elector of the consequences of overvoting for an office.
(IX)
The elector shall have the opportunity to input a candidate’s name for each office that allows a write-in candidate.
(X)
The elector shall have the opportunity to review the elector’s write-in input to the voter interface device, edit that input, and confirm that the edits meet the elector’s intent.
(XI)
The voting system shall require a clear, identifiable action from the elector to cast the ballot. The voting system shall explain to the elector how to take this action so that the elector has minimal risk of taking the action accidentally, but when the elector intends to cast the ballot, the action can be easily performed.
(XII)
After the ballot is cast, the voting system shall confirm to the elector that the ballot has been cast and the elector’s process of voting is complete.
(XIII)
After the ballot is cast, the voting system shall prevent the elector from modifying the ballot cast or voting another ballot.
(o)
Ballot marking devices shall meet the following standards:
(I)
The elector shall be able simultaneously to view ballot choices on a high-resolution visual display and to listen to ballot choices with headphones.
(II)
The elector shall be able to listen to ballot choices in complete privacy and to turn off the visual display.
(III)
The ballot marking device shall have multiple output connections to accommodate various headsets so that the elector is able to use the headset provided with the ballot marking device or his or her own headset.
(IV)
The elector shall be able to mark the ballot card in complete independence and in accordance with federal and state law on mandatory accessibility for persons with disabilities.
(V)
The ballot marking device shall allow a blind or visually impaired elector to vote in complete privacy.
(VI)
The ballot marking device shall have a completely integrated input keypad containing commonly accepted voter accessibility keys with Braille markings.
(VII)
The elector shall be able to enter ballot choices using an assistive device, including but not limited to a sip and puff device and a jelly switch.
(VIII)
The elector shall be able to magnify the ballot choices on the visual display and to adjust the volume and speed of the audio output.
(IX)
The ballot marking device shall have multiple language capability.
(X)
The elector shall have the opportunity to input a candidate’s name for each office that allows a write-in candidate and to review the elector’s write-in input, edit that input, and confirm that the edits meet the elector’s intent.
(XI)
* * *