C.R.S.
Section 16-8-103.5
Impaired mental condition
- when raised
- procedure
- legislative intent
(1)
If the defendant intends to assert the affirmative defense of impaired mental condition, he shall indicate that intention to the court and to the prosecution at the time of arraignment; except that the court, for good cause shown, shall permit the defendant to inform the court and the prosecution of his intention to assert the affirmative defense of impaired mental condition at any time prior to trial.(2)
If counsel for the defendant believes that an assertion of the affirmative defense of impaired mental condition should be entered on behalf of the defendant but the defendant refuses to permit counsel to offer such evidence, counsel may so inform the court. The court shall then conduct such investigation as it deems proper, which may include the appointment of psychiatrists or forensic psychologists to assist in examining the defendant and advising the court. After its investigation, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether evidence of impaired mental condition should be offered at trial. If the court finds that such a defense is necessary for a just determination of the charge against the defendant, it shall inform the prosecution that such defense shall be asserted at trial by the defendant and shall order the defendant’s counsel to present evidence at trial on the defense of impaired mental condition.(3)
At the time at which the defendant announces his intention to assert the affirmative defense of impaired mental condition, the court shall advise the defendant of the effect and consequences of asserting the defense.(4)
When the defendant indicates his intention to assert the defense of impaired mental condition, the court shall order an examination of the defendant pursuant to section 16-8-106. The court shall order both the prosecutor and the defendant to exchange the names, addresses, reports, and statements of persons, other than medical experts subject to the provisions of section 16-8-103.6, whom the parties intend to call as witnesses with regard to the affirmative defense of impaired mental condition.(5)
If the trier of fact finds the defendant not guilty by reason of impaired mental condition, pursuant to section 18-1-803 (3), C.R.S., the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the department of human services until such time as he is found eligible for release, pursuant to the standards set forth in sections 16-8-115 and 16-8-120. The executive director of the department of human services shall designate the state facility at which the defendant shall be held for care and psychiatric treatment and may transfer the defendant from one institution to another if in the opinion of the director it is desirable to do so in the interest of the proper care, custody, and treatment of the defendant or the protection of the public or the personnel of the facilities in question.(6)
It is the intent of the general assembly that the assertion of the affirmative defense of impaired mental condition not be made in such a fashion that it is used to circumvent the requirements of disclosure specified in rule 16 of the Colorado rules of criminal procedure.(7)
A defendant may raise impaired mental condition only through an assertion of affirmative defense.(8)
This section shall apply only to offenses committed before July 1, 1995.
Source:
Section 16-8-103.5 — Impaired mental condition - when raised - procedure - legislative intent, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-16.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).