C.R.S. Section 16-8-103.7
Examination after entry of defenses of insanity and impaired mental condition
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
When, at the time of arraignment, the defense of insanity is raised, pursuant to section 16-8-103, and the defendant asserts his or her intention to raise the affirmative defense of impaired mental condition, pursuant to section 16-8-103.5, the court shall order one examination of the defendant with regard to both defenses pursuant to section 16-8-106.
(b)
This subsection (1) shall apply only to offenses committed before July 1, 1995.
(2)
When, at the time of arraignment, the defense of insanity is raised pursuant to section 16-8-103, the court shall order an examination of the defendant with regard to the insanity defense pursuant to section 16-8-106.
(b)
This subsection (2) shall apply to offenses committed on or after July 1, 1995.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
When the defendant gives notice pursuant to section 16-8-107 (3) that he or she intends to introduce evidence in the nature of expert opinion concerning his or her mental condition, the court shall order an examination of the defendant pursuant to section 16-8-106.
(b)
The provisions of this subsection (3) shall apply to offenses committed on or after July 1, 1999.