C.R.S. Section 16-8-115.5
Enforcement and revocation of conditional release from commitment
(1)
The terms and conditions imposed upon a defendant’s release pursuant to section 16-8-115 (3) or (4) may be enforced as are any other orders of court.
(2)(Deleted by amendment, L. 94, p. 1423, §2, effective July 1, 1994.)(3) Whenever the superintendent of the Colorado mental health institute at Pueblo has probable cause to believe that such defendant has become ineligible to remain on conditional release as defined in section 16-8-102 (4.5), said superintendent shall notify the district attorney for the judicial district where the defendant was committed. The superintendent or the district attorney shall apply for a warrant to be directed to the sheriff or a peace officer in the jurisdiction in which the defendant resides or may be found commanding such sheriff or peace officer to take custody of the defendant. The application shall include the order conditionally releasing the defendant pursuant to section 16-8-115 (3) and supporting documentation showing that defendant has become ineligible to remain on conditional release as defined in section 16-8-102 (4.5). The committing court and the district court for the tenth judicial district are authorized to issue such a warrant pursuant to the provisions of section 16-1-106. The superintendent shall mail a copy of the application to the committing court and the district attorney in the committing jurisdiction.
(4)
The sheriff or peace officer to whom the warrant is directed pursuant to subsection (3) of this section shall take all necessary legal action to take custody of the defendant. A sheriff shall deliver the defendant immediately to the Colorado mental health institute at Pueblo which shall provide care and security for the defendant. If any other peace officer takes custody of the defendant, such peace officer shall deliver the defendant to the custody of the sheriff of the jurisdiction in which the defendant was found, and such sheriff shall comply with the provisions of this subsection (4).
(5)
The Colorado mental health institute at Pueblo shall examine the defendant to evaluate the defendant’s ability to remain on conditional release. The examination shall be consistent with the procedure provided in section 16-8-106. If the defendant refuses to submit to and cooperate with the examination, the committing court shall revoke the conditional release. The examination shall be completed within twenty-one days after the defendant has been delivered to the institute as a result of the defendant’s arrest. The institute shall mail or deliver a written report of the examination to the committing court and the district attorney in the committing jurisdiction promptly after the examination is completed. The defendant may request an examination as provided in section 16-8-108.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The district attorney for the judicial district where the defendant was committed may file in the committing court a petition for the revocation of the defendant’s conditional release. The petition shall set forth the name of the defendant, an allegation that the defendant has become ineligible to remain on conditional release as defined in section 16-8-102 (4.5), and the substance of the evidence sustaining the allegation.
(b)
If the district attorney for the committing judicial district does not file a petition for revocation, as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection (6), within ten days after the defendant is delivered to the Colorado mental health institute at Pueblo, the defendant shall be immediately released from custody; except that, upon a showing of good cause by the district attorney, the court may grant a reasonable extension of time to file the petition for revocation.
(c)
The court may dismiss revocation proceedings at any time upon receipt of a written request for dismissal from the district attorney who filed the petition for revocation.
(d)
The district attorney for the committing judicial district shall ensure that the defendant receives a copy of the petition for revocation prior to any appearance by the defendant before the court.
(7)(Deleted by amendment, L. 97, p. 1554, § 9, effective July 1, 1997.)(8) Within thirty-five days after the defendant is delivered to the Colorado mental health institute in Pueblo pursuant to subsection (4) of this section, and if the defendant is not released from custody pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection (6) of this section, the committing court shall hold a hearing on the petition for revocation of conditional release. At such hearing, any evidence having probative value shall be admissible, but the defendant shall be permitted to offer testimony and to call, confront, and cross-examine witnesses. If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has become ineligible to remain on conditional release as defined in section 16-8-102 (4.5), it shall enter an order revoking the defendant’s conditional release and recommitting the defendant. At any time thereafter, the defendant may be afforded a release hearing as provided in section 16-8-115. If the court does not find by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has become ineligible to remain on conditional release as defined in section 16-8-102 (4.5), it shall dismiss the petition and reinstate or modify the original order of conditional release.