C.R.S. Section 17-1-105
Powers of executive director
(1)
The executive director shall have and exercise:
(a)
All the right and power to transfer an inmate between correctional facilities.
(b)
Repealed.
(c)
The authority to enter into contracts and agreements with other jurisdictions, including other states, the federal government, and political subdivisions of this state, for the confinement and maintenance in state correctional facilities of inmates sentenced to imprisonment by the courts of such other jurisdictions. The executive director shall notify the appropriate authorities of other jurisdictions, as the executive director deems appropriate, of the availability of space in state correctional facilities for the confinement and maintenance of inmates from other jurisdictions.
(d)
The authority to lease real property and personal property of the department and any interest therein pursuant to law;
(e)
The authority to enter into contracts with any county for the placement of inmates pursuant to section 16-11-308.5, C.R.S.;
(f)
The authority to enter into contracts and agreements with other jurisdictions, including other states, the federal government, and political subdivisions of this state, for the confinement and maintenance of offenders sentenced to imprisonment by the courts of this state and the authority to reimburse such jurisdictions for the expenses incurred by such jurisdictions in the confinement and maintenance of said offenders;
(g)
The authority to issue administrative warrants, solely for the purpose of returning to a correctional facility, jail, or community corrections center, offenders who have escaped from the custody and care of the department, community corrections, the parole board, or the division of adult parole, containing notice to appropriate law enforcement agencies that there is probable cause to believe that an offender has escaped from custody;
(h)
The authority to enter into written agreements with any local, state, regional, or federal law enforcement agency operating within the state to allow such agencies and the department to provide personnel or operational support to one another, if deemed available by the executive director, in support of emergency law enforcement operations in Colorado;
(i)
The authority to enter into written agreements with any local, state, regional, or federal law enforcement agency operating within the state to permit department personnel to assist in apprehending offenders who have escaped from the custody of the department.
(1.5)
The executive director shall have such other powers and functions as are prescribed for heads of principal departments in the “Administrative Organization Act of 1968”, article 1 of title 24, C.R.S.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The executive director shall, subject to approval by the capital development committee and subject to annual appropriation, be authorized to enter into agreements under which the state may acquire title to correctional facilities developed and constructed with private funds upon payment of the stipulated aggregate annual payments within a period of time not to exceed thirty years. The executive director shall also consider all costs associated with the agreement, including indirect costs for administration and monitoring of the agreement and total costs of the agreement including principal and interest.
(b)
The executive director shall establish design standards and specifications which shall be met by any facility which is to be occupied pursuant to this subsection (2).
(c)
Any proposal which meets such design standards and specifications and which has been approved by the capital development committee shall be specifically authorized, prior to its execution, by a separate bill enacted by the general assembly. Subsequent to such authorization by the general assembly in such manner, payments by the state may be made from moneys appropriated by the general assembly without the necessity of a separate bill.
(d)
Payments under such agreements shall be included in the capital construction fund, subject to annual appropriation by the general assembly, and shall be certified, audited, and paid in the same manner as all other accounts and expenditures are paid out of such funds appropriated to the capital construction fund. Such obligations shall not create an indebtedness of the state within the meaning of any provisions of the state constitution or laws of the state concerning or limiting the creation of indebtedness of the state.
(e)
Each agreement entered into pursuant to this subsection (2) may contain such terms, provisions, and conditions as the executive director deems appropriate, including provisions by which the state may receive fee title to the real and personal property which is the subject of each agreement on or prior to the expiration of the terms thereof, including all optional terms.
(f)
Property acquired or occupied pursuant to this subsection (2) shall be exempt from taxation so long as it is used for a public purpose connected with any authorized work or programs of the department.
(g)
Subject to annual appropriations by the general assembly, agreements entered into pursuant to this subsection (2) shall be enforceable in any court of competent jurisdiction in the state.
(3)
* * *