C.R.S. Section 17-1-105
Powers of executive director
(1)
The executive director shall have and exercise:
(a)
All the right and power to transfer an inmate between correctional facilities.
(b)
Repealed.
(c)
The authority to enter into contracts and agreements with other jurisdictions, including other states, the federal government, and political subdivisions of this state, for the confinement and maintenance in state correctional facilities of inmates sentenced to imprisonment by the courts of such other jurisdictions. The executive director shall notify the appropriate authorities of other jurisdictions, as the executive director deems appropriate, of the availability of space in state correctional facilities for the confinement and maintenance of inmates from other jurisdictions.
(d)
The authority to lease real property and personal property of the department and any interest therein pursuant to law;
(e)
The authority to enter into contracts with any county for the placement of inmates pursuant to section 16-11-308.5, C.R.S.;
(f)
The authority to enter into contracts and agreements with other jurisdictions, including other states, the federal government, and political subdivisions of this state, for the confinement and maintenance of offenders sentenced to imprisonment by the courts of this state and the authority to reimburse such jurisdictions for the expenses incurred by such jurisdictions in the confinement and maintenance of said offenders;
(g)
The authority to issue administrative warrants, solely for the purpose of returning to a correctional facility, jail, or community corrections center, offenders who have escaped from the custody and care of the department, community corrections, the parole board, or the division of adult parole, containing notice to appropriate law enforcement agencies that there is probable cause to believe that an offender has escaped from custody;
(h)
The authority to enter into written agreements with any local, state, regional, or federal law enforcement agency operating within the state to allow such agencies and the department to provide personnel or operational support to one another, if deemed available by the executive director, in support of emergency law enforcement operations in Colorado;
(i)
The authority to enter into written agreements with any local, state, regional, or federal law enforcement agency operating within the state to permit department personnel to assist in apprehending offenders who have escaped from the custody of the department.
(1.5)
The executive director shall have such other powers and functions as are prescribed for heads of principal departments in the “Administrative Organization Act of 1968”, article 1 of title 24, C.R.S.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *