C.R.S. Section 17-1-113
Medical visits
  • charge to inmates
  • legislative declaration
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The general assembly hereby finds that the procedures for charging inmates a copayment for medical services are confusing to department personnel and, as a result, are inconsistently applied.
(b)
The general assembly therefore finds and determines that the department should establish clear and consistent written procedures concerning copayments for medical, dental, mental health, and optometric services rendered to or on behalf of inmates and should require the facilities rendering the services to comply with the procedures, including the maintenance of detailed records regarding the assessment of copayments.
(2)
The department shall assess a copayment, in an amount established by written procedures of the executive director pursuant to subsection (4) of this section, not to exceed five dollars per visit, against an inmate’s account for every inmate-initiated request for medical or mental health services provided to the inmate by a physician, physician assistant, nurse practitioner, registered nurse, or licensed practical nurse. The department shall assess a copayment, in an amount established by written procedures of the executive director pursuant to subsection (4) of this section, against an inmate’s account for every inmate-initiated visit by the inmate to a dentist or optometrist. The amount of the copayment for the dental or optometric services need not be the same as the copayment for medical or mental health services.
(3)
The department shall communicate the copayment procedures to every correctional facility that provides medical, dental, mental health, and optometric services to or on behalf of inmates to ensure that all department personnel consistently and regularly assess the required copayment.
(4)
The executive director shall establish written procedures relating to medical, dental, mental health, and optometric service copayments, which procedures shall address, but need not be limited to, the following:
(a)
The amount of the copayment to be assessed against an inmate’s account for inmate-initiated medical services, including but not limited to mental health services, which copayment shall not exceed the direct and indirect costs associated with any type of medical or mental health service that may be rendered;
(b)
The amount of the copayment to be assessed against an inmate’s account for inmate-initiated dental and optometric services, which copayment shall not exceed the direct and indirect costs associated with any dental or optometric service that may be rendered;
(c)
The detailed procedures that department personnel are to follow in assessing the copayments;
(d)
The specific services for which a copayment will be assessed, waived, or reduced, as well as the specific and exclusive bases upon which a copayment may be waived by department personnel, including but not limited to the inmate’s inability to pay the copayment, the health needs of the inmate, and the public health and safety needs of the institution;
(e)
The information to be obtained by department personnel at the time of the inmate’s medical, dental, mental health, or optometric visit on a standardized department form, including the inmate’s name, the inmate’s identification number, the amount of the copayment assessed, if any, the reason for the visit, the type of service rendered, and the basis for any waiver of the copayment; and
(f)
The appropriate action that will be taken, consistent with state personnel rules, against department personnel who fail to comply with the copayment procedures.
(5)
The department shall monitor the information collected pursuant to paragraph (e) of subsection (4) of this section to ensure that the copayment procedures are being applied consistently to all inmates.
(6)
Repealed.