C.R.S.
Section 18-12-115
Waiting period for firearms sales
- background check required
- penalty
- exceptions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
It is unlawful for any person who sells a firearm, including a licensed gun dealer as defined in section 18-12-506 (6), to deliver the firearm to the purchaser until the later in time occurs:(I)
Three days after a licensed gun dealer has initiated a background check of the purchaser that is required pursuant to state or federal law; or(II)
The seller has obtained approval for the firearm transfer from the bureau after it has completed any background check required by state or federal law.(b)
A person who violates this subsection (1) commits a civil infraction and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of five hundred dollars; except that for a second or subsequent offense, the fine shall be not less than five hundred dollars and not more than five thousand dollars.(2)
This section does not apply to:(a)
The sale of an antique firearm, as defined in 18 U.S.C. sec. 921 (a)(16), as amended, or a curio or relic, as defined in 27 CFR 478.11, as amended;(b)
The sale of a firearm by a person serving in the armed forces of the United States who will be deployed outside of the United States within the next thirty days to any family member, including:(I)
Regardless of age, a biological, adopted, or foster child; a stepchild or legal ward; a child of a domestic partner; a child to whom the seller stands in loco parentis; or a person to whom the seller stood in loco parentis when the person was a minor;(II)
A biological, adoptive, or foster parent; a stepparent or legal guardian of the seller or seller’s spouse or domestic partner; or a person who stood in loco parentis when the seller or seller’s spouse or domestic partner was a minor child;(III)
A person to whom the seller is legally married under the laws of any state or a domestic partner of a seller;(IV)
A grandparent, grandchild, or sibling, whether a biological, foster, adoptive, or step relationship, of the seller or seller’s spouse or domestic partner; or(V)
As shown by the seller, any other individual with whom the seller has a significant personal bond that is or is like a family relationship, regardless of biological or legal relationship; or(c)
A firearm transfer for which a background check is not required pursuant to state or federal law.(3)
Pursuant to the authority granted in section 29-11.7-103, a local government may enact an ordinance, regulation, or other law concerning a waiting period.
Source:
Section 18-12-115 — Waiting period for firearms sales - background check required - penalty - exceptions, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-18.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).