C.R.S. Section 18-12-108
Possession of weapons by previous offenders
Mentioned in
Carrying a Concealed Weapon
Colorado Legal Defense Group, October 20, 2023
“When is ‘concealed carry’ permitted in Colorado?”
* * *
A person commits the crime of possession of a weapon by a previous offender if the person knowingly possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(h) or any other weapon that is subject to the provisions of this article 12 subsequent to the person’s conviction for a felony crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) or listed in subsection (7) of this section, or subsequent to the person’s conviction for attempt or conspiracy to commit a crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) that is a felony, pursuant to Colorado or any other state’s law or pursuant to federal law.
(2)
A person commits a class 5 felony if the person violates subsection (1) or (3) of this section. A person who violates subsection (1) or (3) of this section and used or threatened the use of the firearm in the commission of another crime is not eligible for probation or any other alternative sentence and shall be sentenced to the department of corrections.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A person commits the crime of possession of a weapon by a previous offender if the person knowingly possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(h) or any other weapon that is subject to the provisions of this article 12 subsequent to the person’s adjudication for an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a felony crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) or listed in subsection (7) of this section, or subsequent to the person’s adjudication for attempt or conspiracy to commit a crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) that is a felony, pursuant to Colorado or any other state’s law or pursuant to federal law in the previous ten years from the completion of the person’s sentence for the adjudication of a felony crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1).
(b)
If a person completes a sentence for the adjudication of a felony crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) or listed in subsection (7) of this section, or subsequent to the person’s adjudication for attempt or conspiracy to commit a crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) or listed in subsection (7) of this section that is a felony pursuant to Colorado or any other state’s law or under federal law, and the person has good cause for possessing, using, or carrying a firearm as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(h) or any other weapon that is subject to this article 12, the person may petition the court for an order determining that subsection (3)(a) of this section does not apply to the person if the person otherwise legally possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(h) or any other weapon that is subject to this article 12. A court shall enter an order determining that subsection (3)(a) of this section does not apply to the person if the court finds, upon request of the person and by a preponderance of the evidence, there is good cause for the person to possess, use, or carry a firearm as defined in
* * *