C.R.S. Section 18-12-108
Possession of weapons by previous offenders
Mentioned in
Carrying a Concealed Weapon
Colorado Legal Defense Group, October 20, 2023
“When is ‘concealed carry’ permitted in Colorado?”
* * *
A person commits a class 5 felony if the person violates subsection (1) or (3) of this section. A person who violates subsection (1) or (3) of this section and used or threatened the use of the firearm in the commission of another crime is not eligible for probation or any other alternative sentence and shall be sentenced to the department of corrections.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A person commits the crime of possession of a weapon by a previous offender if the person knowingly possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(h) or any other weapon that is subject to the provisions of this article 12 subsequent to the person’s adjudication for an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a felony crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) or listed in subsection (7) of this section, or subsequent to the person’s adjudication for attempt or conspiracy to commit a crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) that is a felony, pursuant to Colorado or any other state’s law or pursuant to federal law in the previous ten years from the completion of the person’s sentence for the adjudication of a felony crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1).
(b)
If a person completes a sentence for the adjudication of a felony crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) or listed in subsection (7) of this section, or subsequent to the person’s adjudication for attempt or conspiracy to commit a crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) or listed in subsection (7) of this section that is a felony pursuant to Colorado or any other state’s law or under federal law, and the person has good cause for possessing, using, or carrying a firearm as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(h) or any other weapon that is subject to this article 12, the person may petition the court for an order determining that subsection (3)(a) of this section does not apply to the person if the person otherwise legally possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(h) or any other weapon that is subject to this article 12. A court shall enter an order determining that subsection (3)(a) of this section does not apply to the person if the court finds, upon request of the person and by a preponderance of the evidence, there is good cause for the person to possess, use, or carry a firearm as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(h) or any other weapon that is subject to this article 12.
(4)
and (5)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2021.)(6)(a) Upon the discharge of any inmate from the custody of the department of corrections, the department shall provide a written advisement to such inmate of the prohibited acts and penalties specified in this section. The written advisement, at a minimum, shall include the written statement specified in subsection (6)(c) of this section.
(b)
Any written stipulation for deferred judgment and sentence entered into by a defendant pursuant to section 18-1.3-102 shall contain a written advisement of the prohibited acts and penalties specified in this section. The written advisement, at a minimum, shall include the written statement specified in subsection (6)(c) of this section.
(c)
The written statement shall provide that:
(I)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
A person commits the crime of possession of a weapon by a previous offender in violation of this section if the person knowingly possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm as described in section 18-1-901 (3)(h), or any other weapon that is subject to the provisions of this title subsequent to the person’s conviction for a felony, or subsequent to the person’s conviction for attempt or conspiracy to commit a felony, or subsequent to the person’s conviction for a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence as defined in 18 U.S.C. sec. 921 (a)(33)(A), or subsequent to the person’s conviction for attempt or conspiracy to commit such misdemeanor crime of domestic violence; and
(B)
As used in this subsection (6)(c), “felony” means any felony under Colorado law, federal law, or the laws of any other state; and
(II)
A violation of this section may result in a sentence of imprisonment or fine, or both.
(d)
The act of providing the written advisement described in this subsection (6) or the failure to provide such advisement may not be used as a defense to any crime charged and may not provide any basis for collateral attack on, or for appellate relief concerning, any conviction.
(7)
In addition to a conviction for felony crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1), a felony conviction or adjudication for one of the following felonies prohibits a person from possessing, using, or carrying upon the person a firearm as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(h) or any other weapon that is subject to this article 12 pursuant to subsection (1) or (3) of this section:
(a)
An offense subject to sentencing pursuant to section 18-1.3-1004;
(b)
First degree murder of a peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider in violation of section 18-3-107;
(c)
Criminal extortion in violation of section 18-3-207;
(d)
False imprisonment in violation of section 18-3-303;
(e)
Enticement of a child in violation of section 18-3-305;
(f)
Internet luring of a child in violation of section 18-3-306;
(g)
Internet sexual exploitation of a child in violation of section 18-3-405.4;
(h)
Unlawful sexual conduct by a peace officer in violation of section 18-3-405.7;
(i)
Unlawful termination of a pregnancy in the first degree in violation of section 18-3.5-103;
(j)
Unlawful termination of a pregnancy in the second degree in violation of section 18-3.5-104;
(k)
First degree arson in violation of section 18-4-102;
(l)
Second degree arson in violation of section 18-4-103;
(m)
* * *