C.R.S. Section 18-12-205
Sheriff
  • application
  • procedure
  • background check
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
To obtain a permit, a person shall submit a permit application on a statewide standardized form developed by the sheriffs and available from each sheriff. The permit application form shall solicit only the following information from the applicant:
(I)
The applicant’s full name, date of birth, and address;
(II)
The applicant’s birth name, if different from the name provided pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a), and any other names the applicant may have used or by which the applicant may have been known;
(III)
The applicant’s home address or addresses for the ten-year period immediately preceding submittal of the application;
(IV)
Whether the applicant is a resident of this state as of the date of application and whether the applicant has a valid driver’s license or other state-issued photo identification or military order proving residence; and
(V)
Whether the applicant meets the criteria for obtaining a permit specified in section 18-12-203 (1).
(b)
The permit application form shall not require the applicant to waive or release a right or privilege, including but not limited to waiver or release of privileged or confidential information contained in medical records.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
An applicant shall complete the permit application form and return it, in person, to the sheriff of the county or city and county in which the applicant resides or to the sheriff of the county or city and county in which the applicant maintains a secondary residence or owns or leases real property used by the applicant in a business. The applicant shall sign the completed permit application form in person before the sheriff. The applicant shall provide his or her signature voluntarily upon a sworn oath that the applicant knows the contents of the permit application and that the information contained in the permit application is true and correct. An applicant who knowingly and intentionally makes a false or misleading statement on a permit application or deliberately omits any material information requested on the application commits perjury as described in section 18-8-503. Upon conviction, the applicant shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-501. In addition, the applicant shall be denied the right to obtain or possess a permit, and the sheriff shall revoke the applicant’s permit if issued prior to conviction.
(b)
An applicant shall also submit to the sheriff a permit fee not to exceed one hundred dollars for processing the permit application. The sheriff shall set the amount of the permit fee as provided in subsection (5) of this section. In addition, the applicant shall submit an amount specified by the director of the bureau, pursuant to section 24-72-306, C.R.S., for processing the applicant’s fingerprints through the bureau and through the federal bureau of investigation. Neither the permit fee nor the fingerprint processing fee shall be refundable in the event the sheriff denies the applicant’s permit application or suspends or revokes the permit subsequent to issuance.
(3)
In addition to the items specified in subsection (2) of this section, an applicant, when submitting the completed permit application, shall submit the following items to the sheriff:
(a)
Documentary evidence demonstrating competence with a handgun as specified in section 18-12-203 (1)(h); and
(b)
A full frontal view color photograph of the applicant’s head taken within the thirty days immediately preceding submittal of the permit application; except that the applicant need not submit a photograph if the sheriff photographs the applicant for purposes of issuing a permit. Any photograph submitted shall show the applicant’s full head, including hair and facial features, and the depiction of the applicant’s head shall measure one and one-eighth inches wide and one and one-fourth inches high.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The sheriff shall witness an applicant’s signature on the permit application as provided in subsection (2) of this section and verify that the person making application for a permit is the same person who appears in any photograph submitted and the same person who signed the permit application form. To verify the applicant’s identity, the applicant shall present to the sheriff the applicant’s valid Colorado driver’s license or valid Colorado or military photo identification.
(b)
After verifying the applicant’s identity, the sheriff shall take two complete sets of the applicant’s fingerprints. The sheriff shall submit both sets of fingerprints to the bureau, and the sheriff shall not retain a set of the applicant’s fingerprints.
(c)
After receipt of a permit application and the items specified in this section, the sheriff shall verify that the applicant meets the criteria specified in section 18-12-203 (1) and is not a danger as described in section 18-12-203 (2). The verification at a minimum shall include requesting the bureau to conduct a search of the national instant criminal background check system and a search of the state integrated criminal justice information system to determine whether the applicant meets the criteria specified in section 18-12-203 (1). In addition, if the applicant resides in a municipality or town, the sheriff shall consult with the police department of the municipality or town in which the applicant resides, and the sheriff may consult with other local law enforcement agencies.
(5)
* * *