C.R.S.
Section 18-6.5-108
Mandatory reports of mistreatment of at-risk elders and at-risk adults with IDD
- list of reporters
- penalties
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
On and after July 1, 2016, a person specified in paragraph (b) of this subsection (1) who observes the mistreatment of an at-risk elder or an at-risk adult with IDD, or who has reasonable cause to believe that an at-risk elde
* * *
A law enforcement agency that receives a report of mistreatment of an at-risk elder or an at-risk adult with IDD shall acquire, to the extent possible, the following information from the person making the report:(I)
The name, age, address, and contact information of the at-risk elder or at-risk adult with IDD;(II)
The name, age, address, and contact information of the person making the report;(III)
The name, age, address, and contact information of the caretaker of the at-risk elder or at-risk adult with IDD, if any;(IV)
The name of the alleged perpetrator;(V)
The nature and extent of any injury, whether physical or financial, to the at-risk elder or at-risk adult with IDD;(VI)
The nature and extent of the condition that required the report to be made; and(VII)
Any other pertinent information.(b)
Not more than twenty-four hours after receiving a report of mistreatment of an at-risk elder or an at-risk adult with IDD, a law enforcement agency shall provide the report to the county department for the county in which the at-risk elder or at-risk adult with IDD resides and the district attorney’s office of the location where the mistreatment occurred.(c)
The law enforcement agency shall complete a criminal investigation when appropriate. The law enforcement agency shall provide a summary report of the investigation to the county department for the county in which the at-risk elder or at-risk adult with IDD resides and to the district attorney’s office of the location where the mistreatment occurred.(3)
A person, including but not limited to a person specified in paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section, who reports mistreatment of an at-risk elder or an at-risk adult with IDD to a law enforcement agency pursuant to subsection (1) of this section is immune from suit and liability for damages in any civil action or criminal prosecution if the report was made in good faith; except that such a person is not immune if he or she is the alleged perpetrator of the mistreatment.(4)
A person, including but not limited to a person specified in subsection (1)(b) of this section, who knowingly makes a false report of mistreatment of an at-risk elder or an at-risk adult with IDD to a law enforcement agency commits a class 2 misdemeanor and must be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-501 and is liable for damages proximately caused thereby.(5)
The reporting duty described in subsection (1) of this section does not create a civil duty of care or establish a civil standard of care that is owed to an at-risk elder or an at-risk adult with IDD by a person specified in paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section.
Source:
Section 18-6.5-108 — Mandatory reports of mistreatment of at-risk elders and at-risk adults with IDD - list of reporters - penalties, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-18.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).