C.R.S.
Section 18-6.5-103
Crimes against at-risk persons
- classifications
(1)
Crimes against at-risk persons are as prescribed in this section.(2)
Any person whose conduct amounts to criminal negligence, as defined in section 18-1-501 (3), commits:(a)
A class 4 felony if such negligence results in the death of an at-risk person;(b)
A class 5 felony if such negligence results in serious bodily injury to an at-risk person; and(c)
A class 6 felony if such negligence results in bodily injury to an at-risk person.(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Any person who commits a crime of assault in the first degree, as such crime is described in section 18-3-202, and the victim is an at-risk person, commits a class 4 felony if the circumstances described in section 18-3-202 (2)(a) are present and a class 2 felony if such circumstances are not present.(b)
Any person who commits a crime of assault in the second degree, as such crime is described in section 18-3-203, and the victim is an at-risk person, commits a class 5 felony if the circumstances described in section 18-3-203 (2)(a) are present and a class 3 felony if such circumstances are not present.(c)
Any person who commits a crime of assault in the third degree, as such crime is described in section 18-3-204, and the victim is an at-risk person, commits a class 6 felony.(4)
Any person who commits robbery, as such crime is described in section 18-4-301 (1), and the victim is an at-risk person, commits a class 3 felony. If the offender is convicted of robbery of an at-risk person, the court shall sentence the defendant to the department of corrections for at least the presumptive sentence under section 18-1.3-401 (1).(5)
Any person who commits theft, and commits any element or portion of the offense in the presence of the victim, as such crime is described in section 18-4-401 (1), and the victim is an at-risk person, or who commits theft against an at-risk person while acting in a position of trust, whether or not in the presence of the victim, or who commits theft against an at-risk person knowing the victim is an at-risk person, whether in the presence of the victim or not, commits a class 5 felony if the value of the thing involved is less than five hundred dollars or a class 3 felony if the value of the thing involved is five hundred dollars or more. Theft from the person of an at-risk person by means other than the use of force, threat, or intimidation is a class 4 felony without regard to the value of the thing taken.(b)
A person who unlawfully abandons an at-risk person commits a class 1 misdemeanor.(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Any person who commits a crime of sexual assault, as such crime is described in section 18-3-402, sexual assault in the first degree, as such crime was described in section 18-3-402, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000, and the victim is an at-risk person, commits a class 2 felony.(b)
Any person who commits a crime of sexual assault in the second degree, as such crime was described in section 18-3-403, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000, and the victim is an at-risk person, commits a class 3 felony.(c)
Any person who commits unlawful sexual contact, as such crime is described in section 18-3-404, or sexual assault in the third degree, as such crime was described in section 18-3-404, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000, and the victim is an at-risk person, commits a class 6 felony; except that the person commits a class 3 felony if the person compels the victim to submit by use of such force, intimidation, or threat as specified in section 18-3-402 (4)(a), (4)(b), or (4)(c), or if the actor engages in the conduct described in section 18-3-404 (1)(g) or (1.5).(d)
Any person who commits sexual assault on a child, as such crime is described in section 18-3-405, and the victim is an at-risk juvenile, commits a class 3 felony; except that, if the circumstances described in section 18-3-405 (2)(a), (2)(b), (2)(c), or (2)(d) are present, the person commits a class 2 felony.(e)
Any person who commits sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust, as such crime is described in section 18-3-405.3, and the victim is an at-risk juvenile, commits a class 2 felony if the victim is less than fifteen years of age or a class 3 felony if the victim is fifteen years of age or older but less than eighteen years of age.(f)
Any person who commits sexual assault on a client by a psychotherapist, as such crime is described in section 18-3-405.5, and the victim is an at-risk person, commits a class 3 felony if the circumstances described in section 18-3-405.5 (1) exist or a class 6 felony if such circumstances are not present.(7.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
* * *