C.R.S. Section 25.5-10-202
Definitions
  • repeal
As used in this article 10, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Abuse” means any of the following acts or omissions committed against a person with an intellectual and developmental disability:
* * *
Any other service or support plan designated by the state department that meets all of the requirements of an individualized plan is considered to be an individualized plan pursuant to this article.
(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Every individualized plan that includes the provision of respite care for medical purposes, pursuant to section 25.5-10-205, shall include a process by which the person receiving services and supports may receive necessary care if the person’s family or caregiver is unavailable due to an emergency situation or unforeseen circumstances. The family or caregiver must be duly informed by the interdisciplinary team of these alternative care provisions at the time the individualized plan is initiated.
(II)
Nothing in this paragraph (d) requires the provision of respite care. However, any individual plan that includes the provision of respite care for medical purposes must contain a contingency plan.
(25)
“Intellectual and developmental disabilities professional” means a person who has professional training and experience in the intellectual and developmental disabilities field, as defined by rule of the state board.
(26)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Intellectual and developmental disability” means a disability that manifests before the person reaches twenty-two years of age, that constitutes a substantial disability to the affected person, and that is attributable to an intellectual and developmental disability or related conditions, including Prader-Willi syndrome, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or other neurological conditions when the condition or conditions result in impairment of general intellectual functioning or adaptive behavior similar to that of a person with an intellectual and developmental disability. Unless otherwise specifically stated, the federal definition of “developmental disability” found in 42 U.S.C. sec. 15002 (8) does not apply.
(b)
[Editor’s note:
This version of subsection (26)(b) is effective until July 1, 2024.]
“Person with an intellectual and developmental disability” means a person determined by a community-centered board to have an intellectual and developmental disability and includes a child with a developmental delay.
(b)
[Editor’s note:
This version of subsection (26)(b) is effective July 1, 2024.]
“Person with an intellectual and developmental disability” means a person determined by a case management agency to have an intellectual and developmental disability and includes a child with a developmental delay.
(c)
“Child with a developmental delay” means:
(I)
A person less than five years of age with delayed development as defined by rule of the state board; or
(II)
A person less than five years of age who is at risk of having an intellectual and developmental disability as defined by rule of the state board.
(27)
“Interdependence” means those multiple interactive relationships that are necessary to create a sense of belonging and support between and among people that are mutually sought, sustained over time, and beneficial to those involved.
(28)
[Editor’s note:
This version of subsection (28) is effective until July 1, 2024.]
“Interdisciplinary team” means a group of people convened by a designated community-centered board or by a case management agency that includes the person receiving services; the parents or guardian of a minor; a guardian or an authorized representative, as appropriate; the person who coordinates the provisions of services and supports; and others chosen by the person receiving services, who are assembled to work in a cooperative manner to develop or review the individualized plan.
(28)
[Editor’s note:
This version of subsection (28) is effective July 1, 2024.]
“Interdisciplinary team” means a group of people convened by a designated case management agency that includes the person receiving services; the parents or guardian of a minor; a guardian or an authorized representative, as appropriate; the person who coordinates the provisions of long-term services and supports; and others chosen by the person receiving services, who are assembled to work in a cooperative manner to develop or review the individualized plan.
(29)
[Editor’s note:
This version of subsection (29) is effective until July 1, 2024.]
“Least restrictive environment” means an environment that represents the least departure from the typical patterns of living and that effectively meets the needs and preferences of the person receiving services. “Least restrictive environment” may include, but need not be limited to, receiving services from a community-centered board, service agency, case management agency, or a family caregiver in the family home.
(29)
[Editor’s note:
This version of subsection (29) is effective July 1, 2024.]
“Least restrictive environment” means an environment that represents the least departure from the typical patterns of living and that effectively meets the needs and preferences of the person receiving services. “Least restrictive environment” may include, but need not be limited to, receiving services from a service agency, a case management agency, or a family caregiver in the family home.
(29.5)
“Mistreated” or “mistreatment” means:
(a)
Abuse;
(b)
Caretaker neglect;
(c)
Exploitation; or
(d)
A harmful act.
(e)
Repealed.
(30)
“Office” means the office of community living created in part 1 of this article.
(31)
“Person receiving services” means a person with an intellectual and developmental disability who is enrolled in a program funded pursuant to this article.
(32)
“Program” means a specific group of services or supports as defined by rules promulgated by the state board and for which funding is available pursuant to this article to a person with an intellectual and developmental disability who is eligible for supports and services.
(33)
* * *