C.R.S.
Section 19-5-105
Proceeding to terminate parent-child legal relationship
(1)
If one parent relinquishes or proposes to relinquish or consents to the adoption of a child, the agency or person having custody of the child shall file a petition in the juvenile court to terminate the parent-child legal relationship of the other parent, unless the other parent’s relationship to the child has been previously terminated or determined by a court not to exist. This section applies whether or not the other parent is a presumed parent pursuant to section 19-4-105 (1).(2)
In an effort to identify the other birth parent, the court shall cause inquiry to be made of the known parent and any other appropriate person. The inquiry shall include the following: Whether the mother was married at the time of conception of the child or at any time thereafter; whether the mother was cohabiting with a man at the time of conception or birth of the child; whether the mother has received support payments or promises of support with respect to the child or in connection with her pregnancy; or whether any man has formally or informally acknowledged or declared his possible paternity of the child.(3)
If, after the inquiry, the other birth parent is identified to the satisfaction of the court or if more than one person is identified as a possible parent, each shall be given notice of the proceeding in accordance with subsection (5) of this section, including notice of the person’s right to waive his or her right to appear and contest. If any of them waives his or her right to appear and contest or fails to appear or, if appearing, cannot personally assume legal and physical custody, taking into account the child’s age, needs, and individual circumstances, such person’s parent-child legal relationship with reference to the child shall be terminated. If the other birth parent or a person representing himself or herself to be the other birth parent appears and demonstrates the desire and ability to personally assume legal and physical custody of the child, taking into account the child’s age, needs, and individual circumstances, the court shall proceed to determine parentage under article 4 of this title. If the court determines that the person is the other birth parent, the court shall set a hearing, as expeditiously as possible, to determine whether the interests of the child or of the community require that the other parent’s rights be terminated or, if they are not terminated, to determine whether:(a)
To award custody to the other birth parent or to the physical custodian of the child; or(b)
To direct that a dependency and neglect action be filed pursuant to part 5 of article 3 of this title with appropriate orders for the protection of the child during the pendency of the action.(3.1)
The court may order the termination of the other birth parent’s parental rights upon a finding that termination is in the best interests of the child and that there is clear and convincing evidence of one or more of the following:(a)
That the parent is unfit. In considering the fitness of the child’s parent, the court shall consider the following:(I)
* * *