C.R.S.
Section 19-5-105
Proceeding to terminate parent-child legal relationship
(1)
If one parent relinquishes or proposes to relinquish or consents to the adoption of a child, the agency or person having custody of the child shall file a petition in the juvenile court to terminate the parent-child legal relationship of the other parent, unless the other parent’s relationship to the child has been previously terminated or determined by a court not to exist. This section applies whether or not the other parent is a presumed parent pursuant to section 19-4-105 (1).(2)
* * *
In considering the termination of a parent’s parental rights, the court shall give paramount consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child. Such consideration shall specifically include whether the child has formed a strong, positive bond with the child’s physical custodian, the time period that the bond has existed, and whether removal of the child from the physical custodian would likely cause significant psychological harm to the child.(3.3)
If the child is under one year of age at the time that the relinquishment petition is filed, there is an affirmative defense to any allegations under subparagraph (VI) of paragraph (a), paragraph (b), and paragraph (c) of subsection (3.1) of this section that the parent’s neglect, failure to establish a substantial relationship, or failure to take substantial responsibility for the child was due to impediments created by the other parent or person having custody. A parent shall demonstrate such impediments created by the other parent or person having custody by a preponderance of the evidence.(3.4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
If the court determines not to terminate the nonrelinquishing parent’s parental rights nor to direct that a dependency and neglect action be filed, the court shall proceed to determine custody of the child, parenting time with the child, duty of support, and recovery of child support debt.(b)
The court shall determine custody based upon the best interests of the child giving paramount consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child.(c)
If the child or youth has been out of the birth parents’ care for more than one year, irrespective of incidental communications from the relinquishing or nonrelinquishing parent, there is a rebuttable presumption that the best interests of the child or youth will be served by granting custody to the person in whose care the child or youth has been for that period. Such presumption may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence.(3.5)
Notwithstanding subsection (3.4) of this section, the court shall grant custody of the child to the nonrelinquishing birth parent if the court finds that the birth parent has the ability and the desire to assume personally legal and physical custody of the child promptly and that all of the following exists:(a)
The nonrelinquishing parent has established a substantial, positive relationship with the child;(b)
The nonrelinquishing parent has promptly taken substantial parental responsibility for the child; and(c)
The award of custody to the nonrelinquishing parent is in the best interests of the child.(3.6)
Except for a parent whose parental rights have been relinquished pursuant to section 19-5-104, a person who has or did have the child in his or her care has the right to intervene as an interested party and to present evidence to the court regarding the nonrelinquishing parent’s contact, communication, and relationship with the child. If custody is at issue pursuant to subsection (3.4) of this section, such person also has the right to present evidence regarding the best interests of the child and his or her own suitability as a placement for the child.(4)
If, after the inquiry, the court is unable to identify the other birth parent or any other possible birth parent and no person has appeared claiming to be the other birth parent and claiming custodial rights, the court shall enter an order terminating the unknown birth parent’s parent-child legal relationship with reference to the child. Subject to the disposition of an appeal upon the expiration of thirty-five days after an order terminating a parent-child legal relationship is issued under subsection (3) of this section or this subsection (4), the order cannot be questioned by any person, in any manner, or upon any ground, except fraud upon the court or fraud upon a party. Upon an allegation of fraud, the termination order cannot be questioned by any person, in any manner or upon any ground, after the expiration of ninety-one days from the date that the order was entered.(5)
* * *