C.R.S.
Section 19-5-105
Proceeding to terminate parent-child legal relationship
(1)
If one parent relinquishes or proposes to relinquish or consents to the adoption of a child, the agency or person having custody of the child shall file a petition in the juvenile court to terminate the parent-child legal relationship of the other parent, unless the other parent’s relationship to the child has been previously terminated or determined by a court not to exist. This section applies whether or not the other parent is a presumed parent pursuant to section 19-4-105 (1).(2)
* * *
That the parent has not established a substantial, positive relationship with the child. The court shall consider, but shall not be limited to, the following in determining whether the parent has established a substantial, positive relationship with the child:(I)
Whether the parent has maintained regular and meaningful contact with the child;(II)
Whether the parent has openly lived with the child for at least one hundred eighty days within the year preceding the filing of the relinquishment petition or, if the child is less than one year old at the time of the filing of the relinquishment petition, for at least one-half of the child’s life; and(III)
Whether the parent has openly held out the child as his or her own child.(c)
That the parent has not promptly taken substantial parental responsibility for the child. In making this determination the court shall consider, but shall not be limited to, the following:(I)
Whether the parent who is the subject of the petition is served with notice and fails to file an answer within thirty-five days after service of the notice and petition to terminate the parent-child legal relationship, or within twenty-one days if the petition for termination was filed pursuant to section 19-5-103.5, or fails to file a paternity action, pursuant to article 4 of this title, within thirty-five days after the birth of the child or within thirty-five days after receiving notice that he is the father or likely father of the child, or, for those petitions filed pursuant to section 19-5-103.5, within twenty-one days after the birth of the child or after receiving notice that he is the father or likely father of the child;(II)
Whether the parent has failed to pay regular and reasonable support for the care of the child, according to that parent’s means; and(III)
Whether the birth father has failed to substantially assist the mother in the payment of the medical, hospital, and nursing expenses, according to that parent’s means, incurred in connection with the pregnancy and birth of the child.(3.2)
In considering the termination of a parent’s parental rights, the court shall give paramount consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child. Such consideration shall specifically include whether the child has formed a strong, positive bond with the child’s physical custodian, the time period that the bond has existed, and whether removal of the child from the physical custodian would likely cause significant psychological harm to the child.(3.3)
If the child is under one year of age at the time that the relinquishment petition is filed, there is an affirmative defense to any allegations under subparagraph (VI) of paragraph (a), paragraph (b), and paragraph (c) of subsection (3.1) of this section that the parent’s neglect, failure to establish a substantial relationship, or failure to take substantial responsibility for the child was due to impediments created by the other parent or person having custody. A parent shall demonstrate such impediments created by the other parent or person having custody by a preponderance of the evidence.(3.4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
If the court determines not to terminate the nonrelinquishing parent’s parental rights nor to direct that a dependency and neglect action be filed, the court shall proceed to determine custody of the child, parenting time with the child, duty of support, and recovery of child support debt.(b)
The court shall determine custody based upon the best interests of the child giving paramount consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child.(c)
If the child or youth has been out of the birth parents’ care for more than one year, irrespective of incidental communications from the relinquishing or nonrelinquishing parent, there is a rebuttable presumption that the best interests of the child or youth will be served by granting custody to the person in whose care the child or youth has been for that period. Such presumption may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence.(3.5)
Notwithstanding subsection (3.4) of this section, the court shall grant custody of the child to the nonrelinquishing birth parent if the court finds that the birth parent has the ability and the desire to assume personally legal and physical custody of the child promptly and that all of the following exists:(a)
The nonrelinquishing parent has established a substantial, positive relationship with the child;(b)
The nonrelinquishing parent has promptly taken substantial parental responsibility for the child; and(c)
The award of custody to the nonrelinquishing parent is in the best interests of the child.(3.6)
* * *