C.R.S.
Section 19-5-305
Access to adoption records
- contact with parties to adoption
- contact preference form and updated medical history statement
- definitions
(1)
Confidentiality.(1.5)
Contact preference forms and updated medical history statements from birth parents.(a)
* * *
stating that the contact preference form will be revised to eliminate the option to authorize or object to the release of the original birth certificate and that birth parents may exercise this option prior to January 1, 2016.(III)
Prior to allowing access to and providing a copy of an original birth certificate to an eligible party, the state registrar must perform a diligent search for a contact preference form executed prior to January 1, 2016, to ascertain if either birth parent had stated a preference authorizing or not authorizing the release of the original birth certificate to eligible parties. If both birth parents have filed a contact preference form executed prior to January 1, 2016, stating a preference to authorize the release of the original birth certificate, then the state registrar must release the original birth certificate to the eligible party. If there is no contact preference form on file prior to January 1, 2016, from a birth parent named on the original birth certificate, or if a contact preference form executed prior to January 1, 2016, is on file that states a preference that the original birth certificate not be released, then the state registrar may not release the original birth certificate to the eligible party prior to January 1, 2016, unless the birth parent rescinds the contact preference form, upon mutual consent of two or more reunited parties, the birth parent is deceased, or the eligible party obtains a court order pursuant to section 19-1-309. When one birth parent has authorized the release of the birth certificate and the other birth parent has filed a contact preference form prior to January 1, 2016, not authorizing release, the state registrar shall issue the original birth certificate to the eligible party with the name of the nonconsenting parent redacted.(2)
Legislative declaration - access to adoption records.(a)
The general assembly takes note that the law in Colorado regarding access to adoption records has treated persons differently depending upon the law in effect upon the date of the adoption of the adoptee and that the statutory scheme has been confusing, complicated, and ambiguous. By repealing and reenacting provisions of this section to remove those varying time periods and varying levels of access or nonaccess to adoption records by an adult adoptee or by a birth parent, it is the intent of the general assembly that access to adoption records no longer be dependent upon the law in effect on the date of the finalization of adoption. The general assembly declares that the purpose of the revision of this subsection (2) is to make the access to adoption records by members of the adoption triad more uniform as outlined in this subsection (2). The general assembly further declares that it is the intent of the general assembly to not abrogate, limit, or change the
* * *