C.R.S.
Section 22-32-116.5
Extracurricular and interscholastic activities
- definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, each school district and each public school, subject to the requirements of this section, shall allow any student enrolled in a school or participating in a nonpublic home-based educational program to participate on an equ
* * *
A student may participate at a nonpublic school located in the student’s school district of attendance or school district of residence. If the activity is not offered at a school in the student’s school district of attendance or school district of residence, the student may apply to participate in the activity at a nonpublic school in a school district contiguous to the student’s school district of residence.(c)
Repealed.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
To participate in an activity at the school of attendance, a student shall meet all of the requirements imposed by the school of attendance.(b)
To participate in an activity at a school of participation, a student shall:(I)
If the student is participating in a nonpublic home-based educational program, comply with all laws governing said programs;(II)
Comply with all eligibility requirements imposed by the school of participation;(III)
Comply with the same responsibilities and standards of behavior, including related classroom and practice requirements, as are imposed on other students participating in the activity at the school of participation.(c)
Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection (4) to the contrary, a school district or a public school shall not require a student who is participating in a nonpublic home-based educational program and who chooses to participate in an extracurricular activity at a public school selected by the district to enroll in a course or to complete any course credits as an eligibility requirement or other condition for participating in the activity at the district-selected school of participation; except that the school district or public school may require the student to enroll in a course if the extracurricular activity is an extension of the course, such as a performing arts group.(5)
A student who has not met all eligibility requirements for or who would have become ineligible to participate in activities at a school cannot gain or regain eligibility by applying to participate in activities at another school pursuant to this section. A student shall pay any penalty assessed against the student at the student’s school of attendance or school of participation before the student may regain eligibility at the school of attendance or school of participation or become eligible to participate in any activity at another school.(5.5)
For each athletic activity offered, a school district may:(a)
For a team athletic activity, reserve for students enrolled in the district of the school of participation up to twice the number of starting positions on a team at each level of competition;(b)
For an individual athletic activity, reserve for students enrolled in the district of the school of participation up to one-half the total number of team members at each level of competition.(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
A school may charge any student participating in an activity a participation fee as a prerequisite to participation. The fee amount that a school of participation charges a nonenrolled student shall not exceed one hundred fifty percent of the fee amount the school of participation would charge an enrolled student to participate in the activity.(b)
If any fee is collected pursuant to this section for participation in an activity, the fee shall be used to fund the particular activity for which it is charged and shall not be expended for any other purpose.(c)
In addition to the fees allowed under paragraph (a) of this subsection (6), a school may charge a nonenrolled student participating in postseason competition in an individual athletic activity the actual cost of that postseason participation if the school is sponsoring only nonenrolled students in the postseason competition.(7)
For purposes of article 54 of this title, no student who participates in an activity in a school district other than the student’s school district of attendance shall be included in the pupil enrollment of the school district where the student participates.(8)
The provisions of this section are intended to allow students to participate on an equal basis in extracurricular and interscholastic activities who would otherwise be denied the opportunity to do so and are not intended to sanction or encourage the recruitment of students for participation in such activities by schools or school districts.(9)
If a student transfers enrollment to another school without an accompanying change of domicile by the student’s parent or legal guardian, the student’s eligibility to participate in activities at the new school of attendance shall be determined under the rules of participation adopted by the school district in which the new school of attendance is located.(9.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Notwithstanding any rule adopted or agreed to by any public school or school district, any student who is sanctioned or is found by the school, school district, or any organization or association to which the school or school district belongs to be ineligible to participate in any activity for any reason, except unsportsmanlike conduct or ejection from an activity, may appeal the sanction or finding. The appeal may be made through the applicable process at the school, any league to which the school or school district belongs, or any other organization to which the school or school district belongs.(b)
A student who has completed the appeal process described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (9.5) may seek a preliminary injunction or restraining order from a court of competent jurisdiction.(c)
* * *