C.R.S.
Section 24-10-106.3
Immunity and partial waiver
- claims for serious bodily injury or death on public school property or at school-sponsored events resulting from incidents of school violence
- short title
- definitions
(1)
This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Claire Davis School Safety Act”.(2)
Definitions.(a)
“Charter school” means a charter school or an institute charter school established pursuant to article 30.5 of title 22, C.R.S.(b)
“Crime of violence” means that the person committed, conspired to commit, or attempted to commit one of the following crimes:(I)
Murder;(II)
First degree assault; or(III)
A felony sexual assault, as defined in section 18-3-402, C.R.S.(c)
“Incident of school violence” means an occurrence at a public school or public school-sponsored activity in which a person:(I)
Engaged in a crime of violence; and(II)
The actions described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (c) by that person caused serious bodily injury or death to any other person.(d)
“Public school” has the same meaning as provided in section 22-1-101, C.R.S., and includes a charter school or institute charter school.(e)
“School district” means a school district organized pursuant to article 30 of title 22, C.R.S., and the charter school institute established pursuant to section 22-30.5-503, C.R.S.(f)
“Serious bodily injury” means bodily injury that, either at the time of the actual injury or a later time, involves a substantial risk of death, a substantial risk of serious permanent disfigurement, or a substantial risk of protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body.(3)
Recognition of duty of care.(4)
Limited waiver of sovereign immunity.(5)
A public school, school district, or charter school shall not be found negligent under this section solely as a result of not expelling or suspending any student.(6)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity by a school district or charter school if the injury arises from any act, or failure to act, of an employee of the school district or charter school if the act is the type of act for which the school district or charter school employee would be or heretofore has been personally immune from liability.(7)
In addition to the immunity provided under this section, the school district and charter school shall also have the same immunity as a school district or charter school employee for any act or failure to act for which a school district or charter school employee would be or heretofore has been personally immune from liability.(8)
No rule of law imposing absolute or strict liability shall be applied in any action filed against a school district or charter school pursuant to this section for serious bodily injury or death caused by a breach of the duty of care, established pursuant to subsection (3) of this section. No liability shall be imposed in any such action unless negligence is proven.(9)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (9), the maximum amount of damages that may be recovered under this article in any single occurrence from a school district or charter school for a claim brought under this section is governed by the limits set forth in section 24-10-114 (1).(b)
Repealed.(10)
In order to promote vigorous discovery of events leading to an incident of school violence in any action brought under this section, an offer of judgment by a defendant under section 13-17-202, C.R.S., prior to the completion of discovery, is not deemed rejected if not accepted until fourteen days after the completion of discovery, and the plaintiff is not liable for costs due to not accepting such an offer of judgment until fourteen days after the completion of discovery. If a defendant refuses to answer a complaint, or a default judgment is entered against a defendant for failure to answer a complaint, or a defendant confesses liability in an action brought under this section, the court shall allow full discovery upon request of the plaintiff.
Source:
Section 24-10-106.3 — Immunity and partial waiver - claims for serious bodily injury or death on public school property or at school-sponsored events resulting from incidents of school violence - short title - definitions, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-24.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).