C.R.S.
Section 24-10-103
Definitions
(1)
“Controlled agricultural burn” means a technique used in farming to clear the land of any existing crop residue, kill weeds and weed seeds, or to reduce fuel buildup and decrease the likelihood of a future fire.(1.3)
* * *
that, in the exercise of reasonable care, such condition and its dangerous character should have been discovered. A dangerous condition shall not exist solely because the design of any facility is inadequate. The mere existence of wind, water, snow, ice, or temperature shall not, by itself, constitute a dangerous condition.(1.5)
“Health-care practitioner” means a physician, dentist, clinical psychologist, or any other person acting at the direction or under the supervision or control of any such persons.(2)
“Injury” means death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, of whatsoever kind, which, if inflicted by a private person, would lie in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by a claimant.(2.5)
“Maintenance” means the act or omission of a public entity or public employee in keeping a facility in the same general state of repair or efficiency as initially constructed or in preserving a facility from decline or failure. “Maintenance” does not include any duty to upgrade, modernize, modify, or improve the design or construction of a facility.(2.7)
“Motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle as defined in section 42-1-102, C.R.S., and a light rail car or engine owned or leased by a public entity.(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
“Operation” means the act or omission of a public entity or public employee in the exercise and performance of the powers, duties, and functions vested in them by law with respect to the purposes of any public hospital, jail, or public water, gas, sanitation, power, or swimming facility. “Operation” does not include any duty to upgrade, modernize, modify, or improve the design or construction of a facility.(b)
The term “operation” shall not be construed to include:(I)
A failure to exercise or perform any powers, duties, or functions not vested by law in a public entity or employee with respect to the purposes of any public facility set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection (3);(II)
A negligent or inadequate inspection or a failure to make an inspection of any property, except property owned or leased by the public entity, to determine whether such property constitutes a hazard to the health or safety of the public.(3.5)
“Prescribed fire” means the application of fire in accordance with a written prescription for vegetative fuels and excludes a controlled agricultural burn.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
* * *