C.R.S.
Section 24-10-103
Definitions
(1)
“Controlled agricultural burn” means a technique used in farming to clear the land of any existing crop residue, kill weeds and weed seeds, or to reduce fuel buildup and decrease the likelihood of a future fire.(1.3)
“Dangerous condition” means either a physical condition of a facility or the use thereof that constitutes an unreasonable risk to the health or safety of the public, which is known to exist or which in the exercise of reasonable care should have been known to exist and which condition is proximately caused by the negligent act or omission of the public entity or public employee in constructing or maintaining such facility. For the purposes of this subsection (1.3), a dangerous condition should have been known to exist if it is established that the condition had existed for such a period and was of such a nature that, in the exercise of reasonable care, such condition and its dangerous character should have been discovered. A dangerous condition shall not exist solely because the design of any facility is inadequate. The mere existence of wind, water, snow, ice, or temperature shall not, by itself, constitute a dangerous condition.(1.5)
“Health-care practitioner” means a physician, dentist, clinical psychologist, or any other person acting at the direction or under the supervision or control of any such persons.(2)
“Injury” means death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, of whatsoever kind, which, if inflicted by a private person, would lie in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by a claimant.(2.5)
“Maintenance” means the act or omission of a public entity or public employee in keeping a facility in the same general state of repair or efficiency as initially constructed or in preserving a facility from decline or failure. “Maintenance” does not include any duty to upgrade, modernize, modify, or improve the design or construction of a facility.(2.7)
“Motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle as defined in section 42-1-102, C.R.S., and a light rail car or engine owned or leased by a public entity.(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
“Operation” means the act or omission of a public entity or public employee in the exercise and performance of the powers, duties, and functions vested in them by law with respect to the purposes of any public hospital, jail, or public water, gas, sanitation, power, or swimming facility. “Operation” does not include any duty to upgrade, modernize, modify, or improve the design or construction of a facility.(b)
The term “operation” shall not be construed to include:(I)
A failure to exercise or perform any powers, duties, or functions not vested by law in a public entity or employee with respect to the purposes of any public facility set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection (3);(II)
A negligent or inadequate inspection or a failure to make an inspection of any property, except property owned or leased by the public entity, to determine whether such property constitutes a hazard to the health or safety of the public.(3.5)
“Prescribed fire” means the application of fire in accordance with a written prescription for vegetative fuels and excludes a controlled agricultural burn.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
“Public employee” means an officer, employee, servant, or authorized volunteer of the public entity, whether or not compensated, elected, or appointed, but does not include an independent contractor or any person who is sentenced to participate in any type of useful public service. For the purposes of this subsection (4), “authorized volunteer” means a person who performs an act for the benefit of a public entity at the request of and subject to the control of such public entity and includes a qualified volunteer as defined in section 24-33.5-802 (9).(b)
“Public employee” includes any of the following:(I)
Any health-care practitioner employed by a public entity, except for any health-care practitioner who is employed on less than a full-time basis by a public entity and who additionally has an independent or other health-care practice. Any such person employed on less than a full-time basis by a county or a district public health agency and who additionally has an independent or other health-care practice shall maintain the status of a public employee
* * *