C.R.S.
Section 24-10-114
Limitations on judgments
- recommendation to general assembly
- authorization of additional payment
- lower north fork wildfire claims
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
The maximum amount that may be recovered under this article in any single occurrence, whether from one or more public entities and public employees, shall be:(I)
* * *
The amounts specified in subsection (1)(a) of this section shall be adjusted by an amount reflecting the percentage change over a four-year period in the United States department of labor, bureau of labor statistics, consumer price index for Denver-Aurora-Lakewood for all items and all urban consumers, or its applicable predecessor or successor index. On or before January 1, 2018, and by January 1 every fourth year thereafter, the secretary of state shall calculate the adjusted dollar amount for the immediately preceding four-year period as of the date of the calculation. The adjusted amount shall be rounded upward to the nearest one-thousand-dollar increment. The secretary of state shall certify the amount of the adjustment for the particular four-year period and shall publish the amount of the adjustment on the secretary of state’s website.(1.5)
For purposes of subsection (1) of this section, an assignment or subrogation to recover damages paid or payable for an injury shall not be deemed to be a separate occurrence.(2)
The governing body of a public entity, by resolution, may increase any maximum amount set out in subsection (1) of this section that may be recovered from the public entity for the type of injury described in the resolution. The amount of the recovery that may be had shall not exceed the amount set out in such resolution for the type of injury described therein. Any such increase may be reduced, increased, or repealed by the governing body by resolution. A resolution adopted pursuant to this subsection (2) shall apply only to injuries occurring subsequent to the adoption of such resolution.(3)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit the recovery of damages for types of actions authorized under part 2 of article 21 of title 13, C.R.S., in an amount in excess of the amounts specified in said article.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
A public entity shall not be liable either directly or by indemnification for punitive or exemplary damages or for damages for outrageous conduct, except as otherwise determined by a public entity pursuant to section 24-10-118 (5).(b)
A railroad operating in interstate commerce that sells to a public entity, or allows the public entity to use, such railroad’s property or tracks for the provision of public passenger rail service shall not be liable either directly or by indemnification for punitive or exemplary damages or for damages for outrageous conduct to any person for any accident or injury arising out of the operation and maintenance of the public passenger rail service by a public entity.(5)
Notwithstanding the maximum amounts that may be recovered from a public entity set forth in subsection (1) of this section, an amount may be recovered from the state under this article in excess of the maximum amounts only if paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection (5) applies:(a)
The general assembly acting by bill authorizes payment of all or a portion of any judgment against the state that exceeds the maximum amount. Any claimant may present either proof of judgment or an order of a district court granting a claimant’s request for entry of judgment in the amount of an award of damages recommended by a special master or a comparable order to the general assembly and request payment of that portion of the judgment or order that exceeds the maximum amount. Any such judgment or order approved for payment by the general assembly shall be paid from the general fund.(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs (II) and (III) of this paragraph (b), the state claims board created in section 24-30-1508 (1), referred to in this paragraph (b) as the board, acting in accordance with its authority under section 24-30-1515, compromises or settles a claim on behalf of the state for the maximum liability limits under this article and determines, in its sole discretion, to recommend to the general assembly that an additional payment be made and the general assembly, by bill, authorizes all or any portion of the additional payment. In determining whether to make such recommendation, the board shall consider interests of fairness, the public interest, and the interests of the state. A recommendation made under this paragraph (b) shall not include payment for noneconomic loss or injury and shall be reduced to the extent the claimant’s loss is or will be covered by another source, including, without limitation, any insurance proceeds that have been paid or will be paid, and no insurer has a right of subrogation, assignment, or any other right against the claimant or the state for any additional payment or any portion of such payment that is approved by the general assembly. Any additional payment or any portion of such payment approved by the general assembly shall be paid from the general fund. For purposes of this paragraph (b), an “additional payment” means the payment to a claimant in excess of the maximum liability limits pursuant to this paragraph (b) that may be authorized by the general assembly upon a recommendation from the board.(II)
In connection with a recommendation made by the board under subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) to make an additional payment to one or more claimants resulting from a claim of an injury arising out of the lower north fork wildfire in March 2012 that is received by the general assembly while the general assembly is adjourned sine die, upon certification from the department of law that the requirements of this paragraph (b) have been satisfied and on or after July 1, 2013, the office of the state controller may pay one or more additional payments to such claimants from moneys previously appropriated by bill until such specifically appropriated moneys are exhausted or replenished.(III)
In connection with any claim arising out of an injury occurring on or after May 25, 2013, that is not described in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), where the board has made a recommendation to the general assembly for an additional payment under this paragraph (b) while the general assembly is adjourned sine die, the payment is authorized where all of the members of the joint budget committee have voted to authorize the additional payment; except that payment in accordance with the recommendation shall not be made until the general assembly has ratified by bill the authorization to make the payment.
Source:
* * *