C.R.S. Section 24-18-108
Rules of conduct for public officers and state employees
(1)
Proof beyond a reasonable doubt of commission of any act enumerated in this section is proof that the actor has breached his fiduciary duty.
(2)
A public officer or a state employee shall not:
(a)
Engage in a substantial financial transaction for his private business purposes with a person whom he inspects, regulates, or supervises in the course of his official duties;
(b)
Assist any person for a fee or other compensation in obtaining any contract, claim, license, or other economic benefit from his agency;
(c)
Assist any person for a contingent fee in obtaining any contract, claim, license, or other economic benefit from any state agency; or
(d)
Perform an official act directly and substantially affecting to its economic benefit a business or other undertaking in which he either has a substantial financial interest or is engaged as counsel, consultant, representative, or agent.
(3)
A head of a principal department or a member of a quasi-judicial or rule-making agency may perform an official act notwithstanding paragraph (d) of subsection (2) of this section if his participation is necessary to the administration of a statute and if he complies with the voluntary disclosure procedures under section 24-18-110.
(4)
Repealed.