C.R.S. Section 24-18-201
Interests in contracts
Mentioned in
Due Process, Ex Parte Contacts, Conflicts Of Interest, And Personal Liability
Colorado Department of Local Affairs, January 1, 2023
“Why are ex parte contacts before making a quasi-judicial decision improper? All parties are entitled to have the matter heard by an impartial person or body.”
Bibliographic info
(1)
Members of the general assembly, public officers, local government officials, or employees shall not be interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity or by any body, agency, or board of which they are members or employees. A former employee may not, within six months following the termination of his employment, contract or be employed by an employer who contracts with a state agency or any local government involving matters with which he was directly involved during his employment. For purposes of this section, the term:
(a)
“Be interested in” does not include holding a minority interest in a corporation.
(b)
“Contract” does not include:
(I)
Contracts awarded to the lowest responsible bidder based on competitive bidding procedures;
(II)
Merchandise sold to the highest bidder at public auctions;
(III)
Investments or deposits in financial institutions which are in the business of loaning or receiving moneys;
(IV)
A contract with an interested party if, because of geographic restrictions, a local government could not otherwise reasonably afford itself of the subject of the contract. It shall be presumed that a local government could not otherwise reasonably afford itself of the subject of a contract if the additional cost to the local government is greater than ten percent of a contract with an interested party or if the contract is for services that must be performed within a limited time period and no other contractor can provide those services within that time period.
(V)
A contract with respect to which any member of the general assembly, public officer, local government official, or employee has disclosed a personal interest and has not voted thereon or with respect to which any member of the governing body of a local government has voted thereon in accordance with section 24-18-109 (3)(b) or 31-4-404 (3), C.R.S. Any such disclosure shall be made: To the governing body, for local government officials and employees; in accordance with the rules of the house of representatives and the senate, for members of the general assembly; and to the secretary of state, for all others.