C.R.S. Section 24-18-110
Voluntary disclosure
A member of a board, commission, council, or committee who receives no compensation other than a per diem allowance or necessary and reasonable expenses, a member of the general assembly, a public officer, a local government official, or an employee may, prior to acting in a manner which may impinge on his fiduciary duty and the public trust, disclose the nature of his private interest. Members of the general assembly shall make disclosure as provided in the rules of the house of representatives and the senate, and all others shall make the disclosure in writing to the secretary of state, listing the amount of his financial interest, if any, the purpose and duration of his services rendered, if any, and the compensation received for the services or such other information as is necessary to describe his interest. If he then performs the official act involved, he shall state for the record the fact and summary nature of the interest disclosed at the time of performing the act. Such disclosure shall constitute an affirmative defense to any civil or criminal action or any other sanction.