C.R.S. Section 24-21-104
Fees of secretary of state
(1)(a)(I) The secretary of state shall charge fees, which shall be determined and collected pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, for:
(A)
Filing each body corporate and politic document;
* * *
Notwithstanding the amount specified for any fee in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), the secretary of state by rule or as otherwise provided by law may reduce the amount of one or more of the fees if necessary pursuant to section 24-75-402 (3), to reduce the uncommitted reserves of the fund to which all or any portion of one or more of the fees is credited. After the uncommitted reserves of the fund are sufficiently reduced, the secretary of state by rule or as otherwise provided by law may increase the amount of one or more of the fees as provided in section 24-75-402 (4).
(2)
Except as otherwise provided by statute, the secretary of state is authorized to maintain an accounts receivable system for the collection of fees charged for papers officially executed and all other official work which may be done in his office.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
This subsection (3) shall apply, where referenced by statute, to all fees charged by the secretary of state.
(b)
The department of state shall adjust its fees so that the revenue generated from the fees approximates its direct and indirect costs, including the cost of maintenance and improvements necessary for the distribution of electronic records; except that the department may reduce its fees to generate revenue in an amount less than costs if necessary pursuant to section 24-75-402 (3). Such costs shall not include the costs paid by the amounts appropriated by the general assembly from the general fund to the department of state for elections pursuant to section 24-21-104.5. Such fees shall remain in effect for the fiscal year following the adjustment. All fees collected by the department shall be transmitted to the state treasurer, who shall credit the same to the department of state cash fund, which fund is hereby created. All money credited to the department of state cash fund shall be used as provided in this section and shall not be deposited in or transferred to the general fund of this state or any other fund. The money credited or transferred to the department of state cash fund is available for appropriation by the general assembly to the department of state in the general appropriation bill or pursuant to section 24-9-105 (2).
(c)
Beginning July 1, 1984, and each July 1 thereafter, whenever moneys appropriated to the department of state during the prior fiscal year are unexpended, said moneys shall be made a part of the appropriation to the department of state for the next fiscal year, and such amount shall not be raised from fees collected by the department of state. If a supplemental appropriation is made to the department of state for its activities, the fees of the department of state shall be adjusted by an additional amount that is sufficient to compensate for such supplemental appropriation. Funds appropriated to the department of state in the general appropriation bill from the department of state cash fund shall be designated as cash funds and shall not exceed the amount anticipated to be raised from fees collected by the department of state.
(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) to the contrary, for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1984, the general assembly, acting by bill, may direct the state treasurer to deduct from the department of state cash fund any unappropriated moneys in said fund and to credit such moneys to the general fund.
(II)
Repealed.
(III)
Notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) to the contrary, on July 1, 1997, the state treasurer shall deduct one million dollars from the department of state cash fund and transfer such sum to the state rail bank fund created in section 43-1-1309, C.R.S.
(IV)
and (V) Repealed.
(VI)
Notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) to the contrary, on July 1, 1998, the state treasurer shall deduct three million dollars from the department of state cash fund and transfer such sum to the state public school fund created in section 22-54-114, C.R.S.
(VII)
Notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) to the contrary, in addition to any transfers authorized in H.B. 98-1234, on July 1, 1998, the state treasurer shall deduct one million dollars from the department of state cash fund and transfer such sum to the state public school fund created in section 22-54-114, C.R.S.
(VIII)
Notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) to the contrary, on July 1, 1998, the state treasurer shall deduct one million seven hundred thousand dollars from the department of state cash fund and transfer such sum to the children’s basic health plan trust fund created in section 25.5-8-105, C.R.S.
(IX)
Repealed.
(X)
Notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) to the contrary, on March 27, 2002, the state treasurer shall deduct one million two hundred thousand dollars from the department of state cash fund and transfer such sum to the general fund.
(XI)
Notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) to the contrary, on March 5, 2003, the state treasurer shall deduct two million two hundred thousand dollars from the department of state cash fund and transfer such sum to the general fund.
(XII)
Notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) to the contrary, on March 5, 2003, the state treasurer shall deduct five hundred thousand dollars from the department of state cash fund and transfer such sum to the general fund.
(XII.5)
to (XV) Repealed.
(e)(Deleted by amendment, L. 97, p. 1484, § 1, effective July 1, 1997.)(f) Repealed.
(g)
All moneys collected by the office of the secretary of state pursuant to section 4-9-525, C.R.S., shall be transferred to the state treasurer and credited to the department of state cash fund pursuant to this subsection (3).
(h)(Deleted by amendment, L. 98, p. 1331, § 42, effective June 1, 1998.)(i) and (j) Repealed.
(k)
* * *